2000 sonrası Türk romanında taşra söyleminin inşası
The establishment of country discourse in The Turkish novel after 2000s
  1. Tez No: 686847
  2. Yazar: AMİNE KÜBRA COŞKUN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MEHMET EMİN BALCI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Sosyoloji, Sociology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Modernleşme, Kent, Taşra, Kurgu, Geleneksel, Modernization, City, Country, Novel, Conventional
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 193
Özet
Modern hayat“bugün”ün“şimdi”sinde olmak ile ilgilenir. Batı önderliğinde başlayan bu hayat modeli, Batı dışı toplumlara örnek teşkil etmiştir. Bu toplumlardan biri olan Osmanlı İmparatorluğu modernleşme serüvenine başlamış lakin devamında siyasi aladan yaşadığı sıkıntılar sebebi ile rejim değişikliğine uğramıştır. Yeni kurulan Cumhuriyet sistemi, Osmanlı modernleşmesinden devam etmiş lakin sürecin tıkanacağını düşündüğü için yeni sisteme has“yerel modernleşme”sürecini başlatmıştır. Yerel modernleşme kent ve köy ayrılığı üzerinden merkez-çevre ilişkisini temellendirmiştir. Modern hayatın köylerde benimsenmesini isteyen merkez, çevre ile ortak dil inşa edemediği için istediği“çağdaşlaşma”seviyesine ulaşamamıştır. Yerel modernleşme, kent ve köy arasında yaşanan kültür savaşının arasında kalmıştır. Her iki kültür alanı da kendi içine dahil etmek istemediği yaşam tarzını taşralaştırmıştır. Bu çalışmada öncelikle taşralaştırma eyleminin nasıl gerçekleştirildiği söylemler üzerinden incelenmiştir. Söylemlerin incelenmesinde veri kaynağı olarak modernleşmede etkin bir role sahip olan edebiyatın roman türü seçilmiştir. Roman, modernleşme serüvenin başlarında toplumlara nasıl yaşanılması gerektiğini gösteren bir rehber görevi görmüştür. Modern hayat toplumun geneline yayıldıkça var olan yapıda parçalanmalar yaşanmış ve bu parçalanmaların sonucunda toplumda yeni yapılar ortaya çıkmıştır. Geleneksel modernlikte ideal hayat modeli belli bir mutlaklığa sahipken; sürekli kendini yeniden üreten modernleşmede çeşitli ideal hayat anlayışları ortaya çıkmıştır. Çeşitlenen yapılar sayesinde taşralı olmanın artık kentten uzak bir köyde yaşamaktan bir anlam barındırdığı ortaya çıkmıştır. Taşra kavramının içinde barındırdığı müphemlikten yola çıkan çalışmamız müphemliğin izlerini sürebilmek adına öncelikle tarihselliğin içinde bu müphemliği hazırlayan söylemleri incelemiştir. İncelemeyi başlatmak adına modernleşmenin seyri için zamansal olarak Osmanlı'nın son dönemleri ve Erken Cumhuriyet baz alınırken, mekânsal olarak da İstanbul ve Ankara seçilmiştir. İki kent arasında yaşanan taşralaştırma durumuna seçilen romanlar üzerinden bakılacaktır. Daha sonrasında çalışmanın odak noktası olan 2000 sonrasında taşra söyleminin yeniden nasıl inşa edildiği incelenecektir. Bu incelemeyi gerçekleştirmek adına; Mustafa Kutlu ve Orhan Pamuk'tan her yazardan birer tane olmak üzere iki roman seçilmiştir. Araştırmada yazarların ürettikleri taşra ve kent olgusunu anlamlandırma adına Michel Foucault'un söylem metaforundan yararlanılacaktır. Buna ek olarak ele alınan romanlar Terry Eagleton'un edebi yorumlama biçiminden yararlanılarak incelenecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Modern life is concerned with being in the“present”of“today”. In the Western example, modern life knocked on the door of the Ancient Period to prove itself. It has regenerated itself by taking advantage of this system of thought in innovation circumstances, which is the outcome of modernity, on the path of its past by adopting the thought system. Even Though there is no forced rule or legal code requiring ideal modern life to be Western-style, most of the societies outside the West, followed the pattern of the Western modernization. The Ottoman Empire, one of these societies, has created a plan for the sake of modernizing its power against the West, even the Empire was not influenced by the West. Although the Ottoman Empire was no longer the subject in the continuation of this road, the republic system endeavored the progress from the same map. Yet, both of those systems tried to find the problem of not being able to modernize, in their self. It is a general conviction that in Turkish modernization, the satisfactory level of“modernization”could not be reached. The conviction, seeking the reason for its backwardness based on traditional life, actually built its style of modernity while facing its past. Local modernization aims to meet the people of that life to modernity by recognizing the lifestyles as traditional which are deemed to prevent progress in its reckoning with itself. Corresponding to this goal, while the place of traditional life in villages, the place of modern life revealed as cities. Local modernization straddled between the cultural war between the city and the village. Both cultures ruralized the lifestyles which they did not want to put in themselves. While cultures forming themselves, they countrified the cultural fundamentals that they do not want to be included in the divisions of city-village, center-periphery. This paper firstly examines how discourses are created to materialize the rurality. The novel genre of literature has an active role in modernization, is chosen as the data source in the study of discourses. The novel functioned as a guide to show communities how to live at the beginning of the modernization adventure. In time this function changed its shape. As modern life spreads to all levels of societies, it resulted in a structural fragmentation in the existing structure, this fragmentation leads to the emergence of new structures in society. Whilst the ideal life model in traditional modernity has an absolute manner; Various ideal life conceptions have emerged in the modernization that constantly reproduces itself. Continuous changing of non-ideal has impacted on novel world in this variety. The novel has begun to indicate the diversity that exists in this diversity rather than the ideal life. By the diversified structures, being rural now means more than living in a village far from the city. The novels, which were written based on their rurality and distance from the center in the period until the 1980s, place the rural in a dubious fiction, both everywhere and nowhere. To trail the ambiguity, this study will first examine the discourses that prepare this ambiguity within history. For the way of modernization, the last periods of the Ottoman Empire and the Early Republic period were selected, and Istanbul and Ankara were chosen as places. The rurality between the two cities will be examined through the selected novels. Further, the reconstruction of rural discourse after 2000, which is the focus of the study will be elaborated. To achieve this purpose, these two novels, one from each author, were selected from Mustafa Kutlu, and Orhan Pamuk. One of the tools to be used in the examination of these structures is the place of the concept of discourse in the sociological field. In addition to this concept of discourse which will be explained benefit from Michel Foucault, Terry Eagleton's way of interpretation of literatüre will be adopted. These discourses produced by the authors of the novels discussed will be tried to explain by the method of interpretation.