19. yüzyılın sonlarında İstanbul'da yazmacı-basmacı esnafı (6185 No'lu Esnaf Sayım Defterine göre)
Hand printing-block printing craftsmen in İstanbul at the end of the 19th century (According to Census Book No. 6185)
- Tez No: 688113
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SAMETTİN BAŞOL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Tarih, History
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Osmanlı Devleti, İstanbul, Esnaf Sayım Defteri, Yazmacı/Basmacı Esnafı, 19. Yüzyıl, Ottoman Empire, Istanbul, Craftsman's Census Book, Craftsman dealing with Fabric Hand Printing/Block Printing, Fabric Hand Printing, 19th Century
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Tokat Gaziosmanpaşa Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tarih Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 195
Özet
Bu tez çalışmasında, 19. yüzyılın sonlarında yapılan esnaf sayımına göre İstanbul'da iş tutan yazmacı/basmacı esnafı kaleme alınmıştır. Çalışmada, 6185 numaralı (R. 1307; M. 1891) esnaf sayım defterinden faydalanılmıştır. Doküman analizi yöntemiyle defterde yer alan yazma/basmacılıkla ilgili toplam beş esnaf grubu kaydı incelenmiştir. Kayıtlardan yola çıkılarak yazmacı/basmacı esnaf grubunda çalışanların tespiti, bu esnafların İstanbul'daki dağılımı ve örgütlenmesi, Osmanlı Devleti'nin sosyal, kültürel ve ekonomik yapısına olan katkılarının değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Çalışma; giriş, dört ana bölüm ve sonuç kısmı olmak üzere toplam altı bölümden oluşmaktadır. Giriş kısmında; konunun amacı, önemi, kapsamı ve yöntemi açıklanarak, çalışmada faydalanılan kaynaklar ve çalışmalar kısaca tanıtılmıştır. Ayrıca bu kısımda esnaf sayım defterleri ve esnaf sayımına değinilerek, 6185 numaralı esnaf sayım defteri tanıtılmıştır. Birinci bölümde; Osmanlı Devleti'nde lonca sistemi ve esnaf teşkilatı, esnaf yöneticileri ve çalışanları ile Osmanlı Devleti'nde yazmacı/basmacı esnafı işlenmiştir. İkinci bölümde; yazmacılık/basmacılık sanatının tanımı, tarihçesi ve Anadolu'da ve farklı yörelerde gelişimi açıklanmıştır. Üçüncü bölümde; 6185 numaralı esnaf sayım defterine göre İstanbul'da yazmacı/basmacı esnaf gruplarının mekânsal örgütlenmesi değerlendirilmiştir. Dördüncü bölümde; 6185 numaralı esnaf sayım defterinde kaydı bulunan yazmacı/basmacı esnaf gruplarının çalışanları hakkında detaylı bilgiler verilerek değerlendirilmiştir. Sonuç kısmında ise; yazmacı/basmacı esnafı hakkında yapılan çalışmanın tamamından yola çıkılarak elde edilen veriler kapsamında bu esnaf gruplarının şehirdeki sosyal ve ekonomik faaliyetleri, genel çerçevede değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this thesis, craftsmen working in Istanbul and dealing with fabric hand printing/block printing, according to the craftsman's census of the late 19th century, are discussed. In the study, the craftsman's census book numbered 6185 (R. 1307; M. 1891) was used. Records of a total of five craftsman groups who dealt with fabric hand printing/block printing in the book were examined by the document analysis method. Based on the records, it was aimed to determine workers within the craftsman group dealing with fabric hand printing/block printing, to reveal the distribution and organization of these craftsmen in Istanbul, and to evaluate their contributions to the social, cultural, and economic structure of the Ottoman Empire. The study consists of a total of six sections, including the Introduction, four main sections, and Conclusion. In the Introduction section, the purpose, importance, scope and method of the subject are explained, and the sources used in the study and the studies on the subject are briefly introduced. Moreover, in this section, craftsman's census books and craftsman's census are mentioned, and the craftsman's census book numbered 6185 is introduced. In the first section, the Guild System and craftsmen's organization, managers and workers of craftsmen and craftsmen dealing with fabric hand printing/block printing in the Ottoman Empire are discussed. In the second section, the art of fabric hand printing/block printing is defined, and its history and development in Anatolia and different locations are explained. In the third section, the spatial organization of craftsman groups dealing with fabric hand printing/block printing in Istanbul, according to the craftsman's census book numbered 6185, is evaluated. In the fourth section, detailed information about the workers of craftsman groups dealing with fabric hand printing/block printing and registered in the craftsman's census book numbered 6185 is given, and workers are evaluated. In the Conclusion section, the social and economic activities of these craftsman groups in the city are evaluated within a general framework, within the scope of the data obtained from the whole study conducted on craftsmen dealing with fabric hand printing/block printing.