12 Mart 1971 Muhtırası'nın ardından verilen ölüm cezalarının Türk basınında sunumu
The presentation of the death penalty sentences in Turkish press after 12 March 1971 Memorandum
  1. Tez No: 688225
  2. Yazar: PINAR ÖZŞARLAK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜLSEREN ŞENDUR ATABEK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Gazetecilik, İletişim Bilimleri, Journalism, Communication Sciences
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Deniz Gezmiş ve arkadaşları, ölüm cezası, Britanya Kültürel Çalışmaları, ideoloji çözümlemesi, Türk basını gazetelerindeki haberler, köşe yazıları, Deniz Gezmiş and his friends, death penalty, British Cultural Studies, ideological analysis, Turkish press
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yaşar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İletişim Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İletişim Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 386
Özet
12 Mart 1971 Muhtırası'nın ardından Deniz Gezmiş ve arkadaşları hakkında Sıkıyönetim Mahkemeleri'nce ölüm cezası kararı verilmiştir. Bu çalışmada, konuya ilişkin haberlerin yakalama, yargılama ve infaz dönemlerine göre Türk basınında nasıl sunulduğunun ortaya konulması amaçlanmıştır. Böylelikle, basının iktidara göre konumu ve üstlendiği rol Gramsci'nin“hegemonya”, Althusser'in“devletin ideolojik aygıtları”kavramsallaştırmalarına dayanarak eleştirel bakış açısıyla açıklanmaya çalışılmıştır. Çalışmanın temel varsayımı, basının rızaya dayalı bir hegemonya kurmasında iktidara destek olan ideolojik bir araç olduğudur. Araştırmada niceliksel ve niteliksel çözümleme yöntemleri bir arada kullanılmıştır. Nicel çözümlemede, örnekleme alınan Cumhuriyet, Hürriyet ve Tercüman
Özet (Çeviri)
After the 12 March 1971 Memorandum, a Martial Law Court, sentenced Deniz Gezmiş and his friends with death penalty. The aim of this study is to analyze the related news in Turkish press with respect to seizure, trail, and execution periods. Thus, the position the press with respect to political power and the role it assumed is explored from a critical perspective based on conceptualizations of Gramsci's“hegemony”and Althusser's“ideological state apparatus”. The basic assumption of the study is that in coup d'état periods, the press is used as an ideological apparatus by the state in support of establishing a hegemony based on consent. Qualitative and quantitative analysis methods were used together in the study. In the quantitative analysis, news, columns, photographs, and cartoons in Cumhuriyet, Hürriyet, and Tercüman dailies were analyzed. In the qualitative analysis, ideological analysis based on the categorization of Stuart Hall et al. (1978), corresponding to cultural studies influenced by structuralism. As a result of the analysis, Tercüman, specifically served as an ideological apparatus by framing Deniz Gezmiş and his friends as“traitors”. It was detected that Cumhuriyet was the newspaper that published the highest number of news stories about Deniz Gezmiş and his friends, whereas Tercüman published the highest number of columns and photographs, and thus producing more ideological support for the government through sharpening and agitation. Hürriyet, in compliance with mainstream journalism, presented sensational headlines, news contents, and photographs aiming at high sales and simultaneously avoiding a conflict with the government. It is concluded that relationships of newspaper with the government and their structural positions are the main determinants of their ideological production.