İlköğretim kurumlarında çalışan öğretmenlerin fiziksel aktivite düzeylerinin yaşam kalitesine etkileri
The effects of the physical activity levels on the life quality of the teachers working in primary education
- Tez No: 689309
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YAVUZ SELİM AĞAOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Physical Activity, Physical Activity Level, Quality of Life
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Tokat Gaziosmanpaşa Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 122
Özet
Bu çalışma ile ilköğretim kurumlarında çalışan öğretmenlerin fiziksel aktivite düzeylerinin belirlenmesi ve fiziksel aktivite düzeyleri ile yaşam kaliteleri arasındaki ilişkinin ortaya konulması amaçlanmıştır. Araştırmanın evrenini Kastamonu ilinin Merkez, Daday, Pınarbaşı, Azdavay, Seydiler, Tosya, Ağlı, Abana, Araç, Cide, Küre, İnebolu, Taşköprü, Bozkurt ve Doğanyurt ilçelerinde yer alan 31 ilköğretim kurumunda çalışan toplam 572 öğretmen, örneklemini ise anketleri doldurmayı kabul eden gönüllü 320 öğretmen oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmanın fiziksel aktivite değişkeniyle ilgili veriler“Uluslararası Fiziksel Aktivite Değerlendirme Anketi Kısa Formu (IPAQ Short Form - International Physical Activity Questionnaire Short Form)”ile yaşam kalitesi değişkeniyle ilgili veriler“Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği SF-36”ile ve sosyo-demografik bilgilerle ilgili veriler“Kişisel Bilgi Formu”ile elde edilmiştir. Araştırmada kullanılan anket formu 20.02.2020-10.03.2020 tarihleri arasında araştırmacı tarafından bizzat 320 kişiye uygulanmıştır. Anket sonucunda ulaşılan veriler IBM SPSS statistics 22.0 programı ile analiz edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aimed to determine the physical activity levels of teachers working in primary education institutions and to reveal the relationship between physical activity levels and quality of life. The population of the study was 572 teachers working in 31 primary education institutions in the districts of Kastamonu, Merkez, Daday, Pınarbaşı, Azdavay, Seydiler, Tosya, Ağlı, Abana, Araç, Cide, Küre, İnebolu, Taşköprü, Bozkurt and Doğanyurt, and the sample was consists of 320 volunteer teachers. The data related to the physical activity variable of the study were obtained from the“International Physical Activity Assessment Questionnaire Short Form (IPAQ Short Form - International Physical Activity Questionnaire Short Form)”, the data related to the quality of life variable“The Quality of Life Scale SF-36”and the data about the socio-demographic information“Personal Information Form ”was obtained with. The questionnaire form used in the study was administered by the researcher to 320 people personally between 20.02.2020-10.03.2020. The data obtained at the end of the survey were analyzed with IBM SPSS statistics 22.0 program. When the findings were evaluated in the study, a significant relationship was observed between physical activity and marital status, age and body mass index (p< 0.05). Accordingly, single; It was observed that the physical activity levels of the teachers under the age of 25, in the 25-29 age group and in the normal weight group were higher (Table 7). In the study, a significant relationship was observed between the quality of physical function sub-scale, which is one of the quality of life subscales, and marital status, age, and body mass index (p< 0.05). Accordingly, single; Under 25 age group; It was observed that the physical function sub-dimension scores of the teachers in the underweight and normal weight groups were higher (Table 8). In the study, a significant relationship was observed between the pain sub-dimension, which is one of the quality of life subscales, and age, branch, and body mass index (p< 0.05). Accordingly, 35 and over age group; It was observed that the pain sub-dimension scores of the teachers in the branches of mathematics, music and visual arts and in the pre-obesity group were the lowest (Table 11). In the study, a significant relationship was observed between the mental health subscale, which is one of the quality of life subscales, and age and body mass index (p< 0.05). Accordingly, it was observed that the mental health sub-scores of the teachers under 25 and over 35, slightly obese and first stage obese were the lowest (Table 12). A significant relationship was observed between the emotional role limitations sub-dimension, which is one of the quality of life subscales, and age (p< 0.05). Accordingly, it was observed that the emotional role limitations sub-dimension scores of the teachers under the age of 25 were higher (Table 13). In the study, a significant relationship was observed between the energy subscale, one of the quality of life subscales, and the education level (p< 0.05). Accordingly, it has been observed that the energy sub-dimension scores of the teachers with undergraduate education level are higher. (Table 14). In the study, a significant relationship was observed between physical function, physical role limitations, social function, pain, mental health, energy and general perception of health sub-dimensions of the quality of life assessment questionnaire and physical activity levels (p< 0.05). Accordingly, as the physical activity levels of the teachers increased, the scores they got from the physical function, pain and mental health sub-dimensions also increased; The scores obtained from the social function sub-dimension are higher in teachers who have very active physical activity level; It was observed that the scores obtained from the sub-dimensions of physical role limitations, energy and general perception of health were lower for teachers with inactive activity levels (Table 16) As suggestions we can give according to the inferences of the research; seminars should be organized by the Ministry of National Education through various experts to inform our teachers about the field of physical activity; In schools, places where teachers can do physical activity should be established by the school administration; Financial incentives should be provided by the Ministry of National Education for teachers to actively use sports halls.