Yaşar Kemal ve Dido Sotiriyu'nun romanlarında toplumsal bellek
The social memory in the novels of Yaşar Kemal and Dido Sotiriou
- Tez No: 692354
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NİHAYET ARSLAN, PROF. DR. SAADET GÜLDEN AYMAN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Karşılaştırmalı Edebiyat, Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı, Comparative Literature, Turkish Language and Literature
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Toplumsal Bellek, Hatırlama, Unutma, Roman, Türk- Yunan Nüfus Mübadelesi, Social memory, Remembering, Forgetting, Novel, Turkish-Greek Population Exchange
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 336
Özet
Kuram yönelimli bu tez, amaçlı örneklem için eşleştirilen Yaşar Kemal'in Bir Ada Hikâyesi roman dörtlüsü ile Dido Sotiriyu'nun İ Nekri Perimenun ve Matomena Homata romanlarının karşılaştırmalı tahliline dayanmaktadır. Tarihin duygusal belleği/ yaşanmışlığı göz ardı edip edemeyeceği ölçülmeye çalışılmakta ve kurgusal düzlemde karakterlerin neyi, ne şekilde hatırladıkları ve/veya unuttukları sorgulanmaktadır. Anlamacı- açıklayıcı bir yaklaşımla iki yazarın Türk- Yunan Nüfus Mübadelesi özelinde öne çıkardıkları hatırlama ve unutma durumları tematik yoğunluklarına göre mercek altına alınmaktadır. Matomena Homata romanının ana karakteri Manoli Aksiyotis'in gerçek bir kişi olması ve yazara verdiği defterin romana yön vermesi sebebiyle tanık yazarın romandan yıllar sonra kaleme aldığı otobiyografisi de incelenmekte ve söz konusu otobiyografinin romana ne şekilde etki ettiği araştırılmaktadır. Bellek çalışmalarına işlek bir saha sunan roman türünden ve imkânlarından hareketle, müşterek hatırlamanın ve unutmanın roman odaklı nasıl kurulduğuna ve hatırlamanın taşınırlığına bakılmaktadır. Belleğin sosyo- kültürel çerçevesini çizmek maksadıyla belleğin bilişsel boyutu çalışma dışı bırakılmaktadır. Bu bağlamda çalışma hatırlama ve unutmanın kamusal yönüyle sınırlandırılmaktadır. Hatırlamanın iki hat üzerinde şekillendiği, çalışmayı ilgilendiren hattın ise toplumsal olduğu belirtilmektedir. Yitmiş bir olayın roman aracılığıyla ne şekilde geri getirildiğine ve aktarıldığına bakılmakta, romanın kuşaklar kadar okurlar arası bir iletişime olanak tanıyıp tanımadığı irdelenmektedir. Sosyal dolaşıma sokulan Türk- Yunan Mübadelesi örneği tarihsel ve kurmaca gerçeklik olarak tetkik edilmekte savaş travması, zorunlu göç ve yokluğun, kolektif hatırlamaya ne surette işlendiği saptanmaya çalışılmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This theory- oriented thesis is based on the comparative analysis of Yaşar Kemal's novel quartet: Bir Ada Hikâyesi and Dido Sotiriou's İ Nekri Perimenun and Matomena Homata novels which are matched for purposeful sampling. Whether history can ignore emotional memory / experience is investigated while evaluating -on the fictional plan- what and how the characters remember and/or forget. With a semantic- explanatory approach, the instances of remembering and forgetting that the two authors highlighted in the Turkish- Greek Population Exchange are examined according to their thematic density. Manoli Aksiotis, the main character of the novel Matomena Homata, is a real person and the book he gave to the author directs the novel. The autobiography of the witness writer, which she wrote years after the novel, is also examined and the effect of this autobiography on the novel is investigated. With reference to the genre and possibilities of the novel that offers a productive field for memory studies, how the collective remembering and/or forgetting is reflected in the novel and the portability of remembering are also investigated.The cognitive dimension of memory is excluded from the study in order to draw the socio-cultural framework of memory. In this context, the study is limited to the public aspect of remembering and forgetting. It is stated that remembering is shaped on two lines, and the line that concerns this study is social. The manner in which a lost event is brought back and transferred through a novel, and whether the novel allows for communication between generations as well as between readers are the focus of examination. The example of the Turkish-Greek Exchange, which was put into social circulation, is examined as a historical and fictional reality, and it is tried to determine how the trauma of war, forced migration and absence are processed in the collective memory. This theory- oriented thesis is based on the comparative analysis of Yaşar Kemal's novel quartet: Bir Ada Hikâyesi and Dido Sotiriou's İ Nekri Perimenun and Matomena Homata novels which are matched for purposeful sampling. Whether history can ignore emotional memory / experience is investigated while evaluating -on the fictional plan- what and how the characters remember and/or forget. With a semantic- explanatory approach, the instances of remembering and forgetting that the two authors highlighted in the Turkish- Greek Population Exchange are examined according to their thematic density. Manoli Aksiotis, the main character of the novel Matomena Homata, is a real person and the book he gave to the author directs the novel. The autobiography of the witness writer, which she wrote years after the novel, is also examined and the effect of this autobiography on the novel is investigated. With reference to the genre and possibilities of the novel that offers a productive field for memory studies, how the collective remembering and/or forgetting is reflected in the novel and the portability of remembering are also investigated. The cognitive dimension of memory is excluded from the study in order to draw the socio-cultural framework of memory. In this context, the study is limited to the public aspect of remembering and forgetting. It is stated that remembering is shaped on two lines, and the line that concerns this study is social. The manner in which a lost event is brought back and transferred through a novel, and whether the novel allows for communication between generations as well as between readers are the focus of examination. This study investigates the example of the Turkish-Greek Exchange, which was put into social circulation, is examined as a historical and fictional reality, and aims to determine how the trauma of war, forced migration and absence are processed in the collective memory.