Endoskopik endonazal transsfenoidal hipofiz cerrahisi sırasında uygulanan kontrollü hipotansiyonun hipertansif ve normotansif hastalarda serebral oksijenasyona etkisinin serebral oksimetre monitorizasyonu ile izlenmesi
The effect of controlled hypotension applied during endoscopic endonasal transsphenoidal hypophysis surgery on hypertensive and normotensive patients with cerebral oxygenation monitorization
- Tez No: 699991
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YUSUF TUNALI
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: endoskopik endonazal transsfenoidal cerrahi, normotansif, hipertansif, serebral oksimetre, kontrollü hipotansiyon, post operatif kognitif disfonksiyon, endoscopic endonasal transsphenoidal surgery, normotensive, hypertensive, cerebral oximeter, controlled hypotension, postoperative cognitive dysfunction
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa
- Enstitü: Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Amaç: Kontrollü hipotansiyon uygulaması peroperatif kanama ve komplikasyonların azaltılması için uygulanan bir anestezi yöntemdir. Bu yöntem sırasında doku perfüzyonunu izlemek ve korumak çok önemlidir. Biz de çalışmamızda endoskopik endonazal transsfenoidal hipofiz cerrahisi geçiren hastalara uygulanan kontrollü hipotansiyonun normotansif ve hipertansif hastalarda beyin perfüzyonunu nasıl etkilediğini ve bunun post operatif kognitif fonksiyon üzerine etkisini araştırmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya 18-75 yaş arasında, ASA sınıfı I-II olan endoskopik endonazal transsfenoidal hipofiz cerrahisi yapılacak 66 hasta dahil edildi. Çalışmamızda hastalar iki gruba ayrıldı. 1. Grup preoperatif hipertansiyon tanısı almamış normotansif hastalar, 2. Grup preoperatif hipertansiyon tanısı almış en az 3 ay süre ile düzenli antihipertansif ilaç kullanan hastalar idi. Her iki grup hastaya da preoperatif mini mental test uygulandı. Daha sonra bu hastalar için preoperatif 3 ölçümden hesaplanan ortalama arter basıncının %80'i hedef alınarak peroperatif kontrollü hipotansiyon uygulandı ve peroperatif sağ ve sol olmak üzere non invaziv serebral oksimetre ile global beyin perfüzyonu değerlendirildi. Postoperatif 24 saat içinde tekrar mini mental test (MMT) uygulandı. Çalışmamızın birincil sonlanım noktası tansiyon düşüşünün serebral oksijenasyonu azaltmayacağı, ikincil sonlanım noktası da serebral oksimetre ile izlenen kontrollü hipotansiyon değerlerinde hastanın kognitif fonksiyonlarının bozulmayacağı yönündeydi. Bulgular: Her iki grup için peroperatif ortalama arter basınçları ve kalp atım hızları kontrollü hipotansiyon ile azalmıştır. Ancak rS02 değerleri normotansif grupta bu azalma ile korelasyon göstermezken hipertansif grupta iki dönemde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı zayıf korelasyon gösterdiği bulunmuştur. MMT ise normotansif hastalarda etkilenmezken, hipertansif hastalarda MMT postoperatif olarak istatistiksel anlamı düşüş göstermiştir.Sonuç: Çalışmamızda, serebral oksimetrenin kontrollü hipotansiyon uygulanan hastalarda serebral perfüzyon için iyi bir monitörizasyon yöntemi olabileceği sonucuna vardık. Özellikle hipertansif hastalarda uygulanacak kontrollü hipotansiyon için daha dikkatli olunması gerektiği kaydedildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Controlled hypotension is an anesthetic technique used for reducing perioperative bleeding and complications. It is very important to monitor and maintain tissue perfusion during the administration of this technique. In our study, we aimed to investigate the controlled hypotension administered to the patients undergoing endoscopic endonasal transsphenoidal pituitary surgery in terms of its effect on brain perfusion in normotensive and hypertensive patients. In addition, we examined the effect of this technique on post operative cognitive function. Materials and Methods: The study included 66 ASA Grade I-II patients, who were between the ages of 18 and 75, and were scheduled to undergo endonasal transsphenoidal pituitary surgery. The patients were divided into two groups. Group 1 consisted of the normotensive patients, who were not diagnosed with hypertension before surgery. Group 2 consisted of patients, who were diagnosed with hypertension before surgery, and had used antihypertensive drugs regularly for at least 3 months. The patients in both groups were administered the Mini-Mental Test before the surgery. Next, these patients were administered controlled hypotension during the surgery by targeting 80% of the mean arterial pressure calculated based on 3 preoperative measurements. In addition, global brain perfusion was evaluated with non-invasive cerebral oximeter during the surgery. The Mini-Mental Test (MMT) was repeated within 24 hours following the surgery. The primary endpoint of our study was that the decrease in blood pressure would not decrease cerebral oxygenation; and the secondary endpoint was that the cognitive functions of the patients would not be impaired according to the controlled hypotension values monitored by cerebral oximeter. Results: Perioperative mean arterial pressure and heart rate decreased with controlled hypotension in both groups. On the other hand, while rS02 values did not correlate with this decrease in the normotensive group, it was found that there was a statistically significant and weak correlation in the hypertensive group between two periods. There was no difference in MMT in normotensive patients, whereas there was a statistically significant decrease in MMT in hypertensive patients after the surgery. Conclusion: In our study, we concluded that cerebral oximetry can be a good monitoring method for cerebral perfusion in patients, who are administered controlled hypotension. It was noted that controlled hypotension should be administered more attentively, especially in hypertensive patients.