Birinci basamakta BATHE teröpatik görüşme tekniği kullanımının hipertansiyon hastalarında tedavi uyumuna etkisi
The effect of the use of BATHE interview technique on treatment compliance in hypertension patients in primary care
- Tez No: 703809
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. VİLDAN MEVSİM, ÖĞR. GÖR. MAKBULE NESLİŞAH TAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: BATHE, Hipertansiyon, Psikoterapi, BATHE, Hypertension, Psychotherapy
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 133
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada; birinci basamakta BATHE görüşme tekniği kullanımının hipertansiyon hastalarında tedavi uyumuna etkisini saptamak amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Bu araştırma, hipertansiyon hastaları üzerinde yürütülen randomize kontrollü bir müdahale çalışmasıdır. Araştırmanın yürütüldüğü birimlere kayıtlı 18-80 yaş arası hipertansiyon hastaları dahil edilme hariç bırakılma açısından değerlendirildi, uygun ve gönüllü hastalar randomizasyona alındı. Hastalar kontrol ve müdahale grubuna ayrıldı. Müdahale grubuna BATHE tekniği uygulanarak tedavi uyumunu artırmaya yönelik müdahale uygulandı. Kontrol grubuna ise Aile Hekimliği Anabilim Dalının hipertansiyon hastalarında rutin uyguladığı ilaç uyumu ve yaşam tarzı değişikliğinin önemini vurgulayan kısa bilgilendirme araştırmayı yürüten hekim tarafından yapıldı. Araştırmada teknik tek hekim tarafından yürütüldü. Kontrol ve müdahale grubu ile aynı hekim görüştü. Her iki gruptaki hastalar ile başlangıç ve altıncı ayda yüz yüze, üçüncü ayda online (watsupp ya da başka bir online görüşme kanalı aracılığı ile görüntülü) görüşme yapıldı. Başlangıçta ve altıncı ayda yapılan görüşmelerde hastalara 'Hipertansif Bireylerin Tedaviye Uyum ve Yaşam Tarzı Değişikliği Başarısını Değerlendirme Ölçeği' ve 'Türkçe Modifiye Morisky Ölçeği' uygulandı. VKİ, bel çevresi ve uygun koşullarda kan basıncı ölçümleri yapıldı Üçüncü ayda herhangi bir ölçüm yapılmadı. Araştırma verileri SPSS (24.0) programında değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Araştırmaya katılan 83 katılımcının 41'imüdahale grubunda, 42'si kontrol grubundadır. Çalışmamızda hastaların tedavi uyumunu ölçmek için yeni geliştirilmiş bir ölçek olan 'Hipertansif Bireylerin Tedaviye Uyum ve Yaşam Tarzı Değişikliği Başarısını Değerlendirme Ölçeği' kullanıldı. Ayrıca sadece ilaç uyumunu değerlendirmek için 'Türkçe Modifiye Morisky Ölçeği' kullanıldı. Başlangıçtaki ölçek puanları iki grupta da benzer olarak saptandı (p=0,962). Hastalar ile yapılan BATHE tekniği ile görüşme sonrası müdahale grubunda kontrol grubuna kıyasla tedavi uyum puanlarının anlamlı olarak arttığı görüldü (p=0,000). Müdahale grubuna dahil edilen hastaların kan basıncı düzeylerinde anlamlı bir azalma oldu (p=0,020). Sonuç: Dünya'da hipertansiyon ve diğer kronik hastalıkların oldukça yaygın görülmesi nedeni ile tanı, tedavi ve takip programları çok önemli bir hal almıştır. Hipertansiyon hastalarında etkin kan basıncı kontrolü ile komplikasyonlar önlenebilir. Hastalara doğru tanı konulduktan sonra ilaç tedavisi kadar kişilerin yaşam tarzı değişikliklerine uyumları da çok önemlidir. Kan basıncı kontrolü sağlayamamanın en önde gelen sebeplerinden biri hastaların tedavi uyumlarının düşük olmasıdır. Çalışmamızda uyguladığımız BATHE görüşme tekniği sonrası hipertansif hastalarında tedavi uyumu anlamlı olarak artmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: In this study, it was aimed to determine the effect of the use of BATHE interview technique on treatment compliance in hypertensive patient in primary care. Method: This research is a randomized controlled intervention study conducted on hypertension patients. Hypertension patients aged 18-80 years, registered in the units where the study was conducted, were evaluated in terms of inclusion and exclusion, and eligible and volunteer patients were included in the randomization. Patients were divided into control and intervention groups. The intervention group was administered the BATHE technique to increase treatment compliance. In the control group, brief information emphasizing the importance of drug compliance and lifestyle changes routinely applied by the Department of Family Medicine in hypertension patients was given by the physician who conducted the research. In the study, the technique was carried out by a single physician. The same physician interviewed with the control and intervention groups. The patients in both groups were interviewed face-to-face at the beginning and the sixth month, and online (via WhatsApp or another online interview channel) at the third month. At the beginning and at the sixth month, the patients were administered the“Scale for Evaluating the Success of Treatment Compliance and Lifestyle Change in Hypertensive Individuals”and the“Modified Morisky Scale in Turkish”. BMI, waist circumference and blood pressure measurements were made under appropriate conditions. No measurements were made in the third month. Research data were evaluated in SPSS (24.0) program. Findings: Of the 83 participants participating in the study, 41 were in the intervention group and 42 were in the control group. In our study, a newly developed scale, 'The Scale for Evaluating the Success of Treatment Adherence and Lifestyle Change in Hypertensive Individuals' was used to measure the treatment compliance of the patients. In addition, the 'Turkish Modified Morisky Scale' was used only to evaluate drug compliance. Initial scale scores were found to be similar in both groups (p=0.962). After the interview with the BATHE technique performed with the patients, it was observed that the treatment adherence scores increased significantly in the intervention group compared to the control group (p=0.000). There was a significant decrease in blood pressure levels of the patients included in the intervention group (p=0.020). Results: Due to the prevalence of hypertension and other chronic diseases in the world, diagnosis, treatment and follow-up programs have become very important. Complications can be prevented by effective blood pressure control in patients with hypertension. After the correct diagnosis is made, it is very important for people to adapt to lifestyle changes as much as drug therapy. One of the leading reasons for not being able to control blood pressure is the low compliance of patients with treatment. After the BATHE interview technique, which we applied in our study, treatment compliance increased significantly in hypertensive patients.