Geriatrik popülasyonda qcancer skoru aracılığıyla kanser riskinin hesaplanması
Calculation of cancer risk in geriatric populationthrough qcancer score
- Tez No: 705498
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZUHAL AYDAN SAĞLAM
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: QCancer, cancer, screening, senility
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Giriş: Kanserler, kalp hastalıklarından sonra ölümün önde gelen ikincil sebebidir. Kanser vakalarının neredeyse yarısı ve kanser kaynaklı ölümlerin yaklaşık 2/3'ü geriatrik popülasyonda görülür. Farklı kanser türleri için kullanımda olan pek çok kanser tarama metodu olmasına rağmen, bunların hiçbiri tüm kanser türleri hakkında risk tayininde bulunan ve dünyaca kabul gören bir konumda değildir. QCancer risk ölçeği çeşitli semptom, bulgu ve demografik verileri kullanarak bir bireyde hem kanser gelişme riskini ve hem de farklı kanser türlerinin ayrı ayrı ortaya çıkma riskini tahmin eden bir ölçektir. Bu çalışmada 65 yaş ve üstündeki bireylerde QCancer risk ölçeği aracılığıyla kişilerin kanser risklerinin tayin edilmesi ve bu skorların demografik verilerle olan ilişkisinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç-Yöntem: Bu kesitsel çalışma 01 Aralık 2020-30 Nisan 2021 tarihleri arasında Halkalı Aile Sağlığı Merkezi'nde, 65-89 yaş aralığındaki gönüllülerle yürütülmüştür. Katılımcıların demografik verileri not edildi, QCancer ölçek soruları sorgulandı ve hesaplanan QCancer risk skorları kaydedildi. Katılımcılar cinsiyet, medeni durum, öğrenim düzeyi, beslenme alışkanlıkları, fiziksel aktivite sıklığı ve komorbid hastalıkları dikkate alınarak QCancer risk skorları açısından analiz edildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 447 gönüllü dahil edildi. Bunların 247'si kadın ve 291'i evli idi. Öğrenim düzeyi 5 yıl ve altında olanların oranı %82,1 idi. Gönüllülerin %95,5'i dengeli besleniyor olup; %55,4'ü hiç fiziksel aktivite yapmıyor idi. Katılımcıların %83,7'si 25 kg/m2 'nin üzerinde bir beden kitle indeksine sahipti. QCancer ölçeğindeki parametreler dikkate alındığında en sık saptanan semptomların karında şişkinlik ve hazımsızlık, en sık bulgunun ise gece terlemesi olduğu görüldü. En sık rastlanan komorbid hastalık ise hipertansiyon idi (%67,8). Gönüllülerin QCancer ölçeği ile hesaplanan bazal riski 1,93 (2,13±0,69), QCancer risk skoru 8,34 (16,54±19,64) olarak tespit edildi ve bağıl riskin 4 (7,94±9,98) kat olduğu hesaplandı. Her bir kansere ait QCancer risk ix skorları incelendiğinde, riski en yüksek saptanan kanserlerin prostat kanseri, meme kanseri ve kolorektal kanserler olduğu gözlendi. QCancer risk skoru erkeklerde kadınlardan daha yüksek saptandı. Akciğer, gastroözofageal ve böbrek kanseri risk skoru erkeklerde daha yüksekken, pankreas kanseri risk skoru kadınlarda daha yüksek idi. Yapılan korelasyon analizinde QCancer skoru ile yaş, boy ve sigara-paket yıl arasında pozitif yönlü, beden kitle indeksi ile ise negatif yönlü anlamlı düzeyde korelasyon saptandı. Yapılan regresyon analizinde QCancer risk skorunun 8,34'ten büyük olmasını predikte eden faktörlerin erkek cinsiyet, sigara içiciliği ve hipertansiyon varlığı olduğu; aylık
Özet (Çeviri)
CALCULATION OF CANCER RISK IN GERIATRIC POPULATION THROUGH QCANCER SCORE ABSTRACT Introduction: Cancer is the second leading cause of the death after heart diseases. Almost half of cancer cases and approximately 2/3 of the cancer-related deaths ocur in the geriatric population. While there are many available cancer screening methods for different cancer types, none of them is not yet a globally accepted test that determines the risk of all cancer types. The QCancer risk scale is an online scale that estimates both the risk of developing any cancer and the risk of developing many different types of cancer separately, using various symptoms, signs, and demographic data. In the present study, it was aimed to determine the cancer risks of individuals aged ≥65 years using the QCancer risk scale and to examine the relationship of these scores with the current data. Materials-Methods: This cross-sectional study was conducted with volunteers aged 65-89 at Halkalı Family Health Center between 01 December 2020 and 30 April 2021. The demographic data of the participants were noted, the QCancer scale questions were questioned, and the calculated QCancer risk scores were recorded. Participants were analyzed for their QCancer risk scores; taking into account the following parameters, gender, marital status, education level, nutritional habits, frequency of physical activity, and comorbid diseases. Results: This study was conducted with 447 volunteer. 247 of them were women and 291 of them were married. The rate of those with an education level of 5 years or less was 82,1%. While the proportion of those who had a balanced diet was 95,5%; the 55,4% of them were not doing a regulary physical activity. The 83,7% of them have a body mass index over than 25 kg/m2 . Considering the parameters in the QCancer scale, the most common symptoms were abdominal bloating and indigestion, and the most common finding was night sweats. The most common comorbid disease was hypertension (67,8%). The baseline risk of the volunteers calculated with the QCancer scale was 1,93 (2,13±0,69), the QCancer risk score was 8,34 (16,54±19,64), and the relative risk was calculated as 4 (7,94±9,98). When the QCancer risk scores of each cancer were examined, it was observed that the cancers with the highest risk were prostate cancer, breast xi cancer, colorectal cancer. Total QCancer risk score was higher in males than females. Lung, gastroesophageal and kidney cancer risk scores were higher in men, while pancreatic cancer risk score was higher in women. There was a positive correlation between QCancer score and age, height, and smoking-pack years while there was a negative correlation between QCancer score and body mass index. In the regression analysis, it was determined that the factors predicting QCancer score to be greater than 8,34 were male gender, smoking, and presence of hypertension. Conclusion: The QCancer scale is an easy-to-use scale to determine the risk of cancer that is not exist in a person. However, it should be kept in mind that the obtained cancer risk value may not be reliable enough due to the subjective answers given to the scale questions. Therefore, to use this scale as a screening method, there is a need for multicenter studies with large-scale participants and studies including further investigations in people who having high Qcancer risk score.