HT-29 kanser hücre hattından ayrıştırılan eksozomların immün sistemde aktivatör olarak kullanılması ve kanser kitlesi üzerindeki etkilerinin sıçanlarda araştırılması
The use of exosomes isolated from HT-29 cancer cell line as an activator in the immune system and investigation of their effects on cancer mass in rats.
  1. Tez No: 706672
  2. Yazar: AYŞEGÜL YILMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ IRMAK FERAH OKKAY, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ALİ TAGHIZADEHGHALEHJOUGHI
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eczacılık ve Farmakoloji, Pharmacy and Pharmacology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Colon cancer, exosome, ımmunotherapy, T lymphocytes
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Farmakoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
Amaç: Eksozomların neredeyse tüm vücut hücrelerinden salgılandığı ve hücresel iletişimde önemli roller oynadığı bilinmektedir. Kanserden izole edilen eksozomların ise immün sistemi hem baskılayıcı hem de aktive edici özelliklerde olduğu belirtilmiştir. Biz de çalışmamızda kolon kanserinden elde ettiğimiz eksozomlar ile immün sistem hücresi olan T lenfositleri aktive etmeyi, aktif T lenfositler ile de kolon kanserli ratları tedavi etmeyi amaçladık. Materyal ve Metot: Bu çalışmada eksozom izolasyonu ultrasantrifüj yöntemiyle kolon kanseri hücrelerinden yapıldı. Ratlardan alınan kandan ise gradiyent yöntemiyle lenfosit izolasyonu gerçekleştirildi. Eksozomların lenfositleri aktive etme oranları CD69 belirteci ve flow sitometri analiziyle gösterildi. Sitotoksisite analizleri MTT, TAS-TOS, LDH testleriyle yapıldı. Gerçek zamanlı hücresel canlılık analizleri ise xCELLinge yöntemiyle gerçekleştirildi. Tedavi gruplarımızdan alınan beyin ve kanser dokuları ile sonuçlar immünohistokimyasal olarak CD69, IL-2α, IL-2β, HLA-DR belirteçleri ile belirlenmiştir. Bulgular: Eksozom karakterizasyonu TEM, SEM, AFM yöntemleri ile yapıldı. Flow sitometri analizleri sonucu 10µg/mL eksozom dozunun en yüksek aktivasyonu sağladığı görüldü. MTT, TAS-TOS ve LDH sonuçlarımıza göre 10µg/mL eksozom dozun da anlamlı bir farklılık olmadı, artan doza bağlı olarak canlılığın azaldığı ve toksisitenin ise (özellikle 100 ve 500µg/mL dozlarında) arttığı gözlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: It is known that exosomes are secreted from almost all body cells and play important roles in cellular communication. It has been stated that exosomes isolated from cancer have both suppressive and activating properties of the immune system. In our study, we aim to activate T lymphocytes, which are immune system cells, with exosomes obtained from colon cancer, and to treat rats with colon cancer with active T lymphocytes. Material and method: In this study, exosome isolation was performed from colon cancer cells by ultracentrifugation method. Lymphocyte isolation was performed with blood taken from rats by the gradient method. The rate of exosomes to activate lymphocytes was demonstrated by CD69 marker and flow cytometry analysis. Cytotoxicity analyzes were performed with MTT, TAS-TOS, LDH tests. Real-time cellular viability analyzes were performed using the xCELLinge method. Brain and cancer tissues taken from the treatment groups in vivo and the results were revealed immunohistochemically with CD69, IL-2α, IL-2β, HLA-DR markers. Results: Characterization as a result of exosome isolation was revealed by TEM, SEM, AFM methods. Flow cytometry results showed that exosome 10µg/mL dose provided the highest activation. According to our MTT, TAS-TOS and LDH results, it was observed that the exosome 10µg/mL dose did not show a significant difference, the viability decreased depending on the increasing dose, and the toxicity increased (especially at the doses of 100 and 500µg/mL). As a result of the in vivo model, according to the immunohistochemical results of IL-2-activated T lymphocytes (positive control) and exosome-activated T lymphocytes, it was clearly shown that cancer regressed in the treatment applied with exosome-activated 100,000 T lymphocytes. Conclusion: After obtaining the result that the 10µg/mL dose of exosome doses provided the most effective activation, the treatments were continued with this dose in the in vivo stage. Successful results were obtained in the treatment with 100,000 T lymphocytes as a result of the treatment (50.000 and 100,000 T lymphocyte applications) applied to the rats for which a cancer model was created.