Kronik polinöropatili hastalarda elektromiyografi bulguları ile distal kas kalınlığı ve sinir çapları arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between electromyography results and distal muscle thickness and nerve cross-sectional area in patients with chronic polyneuropathy
- Tez No: 707431
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FATMA GÜL YURDAKUL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Polyneuropathy, ultrasonography, diagnostic ultrasound, sural nerve, peroneal nerve, tibial nerve, median nerve, ulnar nerve, electrodiagnosis, male, female
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Amaç: Distal simetrik aksonal polinöropatili (DSAP) hastalarda nöromusküler ultrasonografi yardımıyla anahtar kasların ve periferik sinirlerin kesit alanı ve kalınlıklarının değerlendirilmesi, nöromusküler ultrasonografinin polinöropati tanısında prediktif değeri olup olmadığının araştırılmasıdır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Ankara Şehir Hastanesi Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Hastanesi Elektromiyografi laboratuvarına başvuran, 18-65 yaş arasında, DSAP tanısı almış 51 hasta ve 51 sağlıklı kontrol grubu çalışmaya alındı. Çalışmaya katılan bireylerin yaş, cinsiyet, öğrenim durumu, medeni durumu, komorbid hastalıkları, vücut kitle endeksleri ve sigara içicilikleri kaydedildi. Çalışmaya katılan tüm bireylerin; pinprick, vibrasyon, hafif dokunma, ısı ve pozisyon duyusu değerlendirildi. Aşil ve patella refleks muayenesi yapıldı. Ağrı, uyuşma, karıncalanma, güçsüzlük ve dengesizlik semptomları sorgulandı. Çalışmaya katılan hastaların distal simetrik polinöropati tanısı; Amerikan Nöroloji Derneği, Amerikan Elektrodiyagnostik Tıp Akademisi ve Amerikan Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Akademisi tarafından yayınlanan rehbere uygun olarak değerlendirildi. Nöropati şiddetini değerlendirmede Toronto klinik skorlama sistemi (TKSS) kullanıldı. Çalışmaya katılan tüm bireyler EMG ile değerlendirildi ve median, ulnar, tibial, yüzeyel peroneal, sural sinir kesit alan ölçümleri ve abduktor pollisis brevis (APB), abduktor digiti minimi (ADM), birinci dorsal interosseos (1.Dİ), ekstensor digitorum brevis (EDB) ve abduktor hallusis (AH) kas kesit alanı ve kalınlık ölçümleri gerçekleştirildi. Bulgular: Polinöropati grubunda yaş ortalaması 57,23 ± 5,15, kontrol grubunda 55,35 ± 5,99 olarak saptandı. Gruplar arasında yaş, cinsiyet, sigara içiciliği ve VKİ açısından anlamlı fark bulunmadı (p > 0,05). TKSS skor ortalaması polinöropati grubunda 11,78 ± 4,14, kontrol grubunda 1,45 ± 1,83 olarak gözlendi. Ultrasonografik olarak polinöropati grubunda median, ulnar ve tibial sinir kesit alanı ölçümleri kontrol grubundan daha yüksek bulundu (sırasıyla p= 0,025, p= 0,011, p 0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Our study aims to evaluate the cross-sectional area and thickness of key muscles and peripheral nerves using neuromuscular ultrasonography in patients with distal symmetric axonal polyneuropathy (DSAP) then investigate whether neuromuscular ultrasonography has a predictive value in the diagnosis of polyneuropathy. Materials and Methods: This study was conducted with fifty one patients and fifty one healthy individuals as a control group between the ages of 18-65. Patients were admitted to Ankara City Hospital Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Hospital Electromyography laboratory and diagnosed with DSAP. Age, gender, educational status, marital status, comorbid diseases, body mass indexes and smoking status were recorded for all of the participants. Evaluations of pinprick, vibration, light touch, temperature and position sense were performed. Achilles and patella reflex examinations were done and symptoms of pain, numbness, tingling, weakness and imbalance were questioned. DSAP was diagnosed in accordance with guidelines published by the American Neurological Association, the American Academy of Electrodiagnostic Medicine, and the American Academy of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation. The Toronto clinical scoring system (TCSS) was used to assess the severity of neuropathy. All the individuals were evaluated with electromyography. Median, ulnar, tibial, superficial peroneal and sural nerves' cross-sectional area were measured. Abductor pollicis brevis (APB), adductor digiti minimi (ADM), first dorsal interosseos (1.DI), extensor digitorum brevis (EDB) and abductor hallucis (AH) muscles' cross-sectional area and thickness were measured. Results: The mean age was 57.23 ± 5.15 years in the polyneuropathy group, and 55.35 ± 5.99 years in the control group. There was no significant difference between the groups in terms of age, gender, smoking and BMI (p>0.05). The mean TCSS score was 11.78 ± 4.14 in the polyneuropathy group and 1.45 ± 1.83 in the control group. Ultrasonography measurements showed that the median, ulnar, and tibial nerve cross-sectional areas were higher in the polyneuropathy group (p=0.025, p=0.011, p < 0.001 respectively). There were no significant differences between the groups when comparing the cross-sectional areas of the APB, ADM and first DI muscles and the thickness of the TA muscles on both sides (p> 0.05). AH muscle cross-sectional area and EDB muscle thickness were different between the groups (p < 0.001). Individuals were divided into 4 groups according to their TCSS scores. Nerve cross-sectional areas were larger in patients with severe polyneuropathy. EDB muscle thickness and AH muscle cross-sectional area were smaller in these patients. Both of these measurements were correlated with electrophysiological findings. ROC analysis was performed to determine the predictive value of muscle cross-sectional area, muscle thickness and nerve cross-sectional area measurements in the diagnosis of PNP. As a result of the ROC analysis the median nerve cross-sectional area threshold value was determined to be 10.5 mm2 and its best Younden Index was 0.14 (sensitivity 51%, specificity 63%). For the ulnar nerve cross-sectional area threshold was 5.5 mm2 and its best Younden Index was 0.14 (Sensitivity 51% and specificity 63%). For tibial nerve cross-sectional area threshold value in both sides was 15.5 mm2 and best Younden Index was 0.57 (sensitivity 74%, specificity 83%). The diagnostic value of ultrasonographic muscle cross-sectional area and thickness measurements for polyneuropathy was not found. Conclusion: Our study showed that EDB muscle thickness and AH muscle cross sectional area were smaller in polyneuropathy patients and atrophy in these muscles was associated with the severity of polyneuropathy. Median, ulnar and tibial nerve cross sectional areas were found to be larger in polyneuropathy patients and this measurements were associated with the clinical and electrophysiological severity of polyneuropathy. ROC analysis results showed that tibial, median and ulnar nerve cross sectional areas can have diagnostic value in the diagnosis of DSP. As a non-invasive, painless, and rapid tool; ultrasonography can be a valid and reliable method in the diagnosis of polyneuropathy.