İmplant destekli sabit protezlerin hastaların yaşam kalitesine ve kaygı durum bozukluğuna etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effect of implant-supported fixed prostheses patients quality of life and anxiety disorder
  1. Tez No: 708272
  2. Yazar: ALİYE İPEK KUŞÇU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. IŞIL SARIKAYA
  4. Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Dental implant, MDAS, OHIP
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Tokat Gaziosmanpaşa Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Protetik Diş Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızın amacı implant destekli sabit protez endikasyonu konulan hastaların tedavi öncesi ve sonrası yapılan anketler ile anksiyete seviyelerinin değerlendirilmesi ve ağız sağlığının yaşam kalitesine etkisinin ortaya konulmasıdır. Yöntem: Bu prospektif çalışma için Tokat Gaziosmanpaşa Üniversitesi Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi Protetik Diş Tedavisi Anabilim Dalı'na başvuran hastaların implant destekli sabit protez tedavileri öncesi ve sonrası OHIP-14, MDAS, STAI S-T ölçekleri uygulanarak anksiyete seviyeleri ve ağız sağlığı ile ilgili yaşam kalitelerindeki değişiklik değerlendirilmiştir. Katılımcılar 18 yaşından büyük mental yetersizliği olmayan ve posterior bölgede en az bir diş eksikliği bulunan, ağız içi protetik tedaviye hazır hastalardan seçilmiştir. Anketler çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden, implant destekli sabit protez endikasyonu konulmuş 60 hasta tarafından doldurulmuştur. Veriler IBM SPSS V23 (IBM Corp, Armonk, NY) ile analiz edilmiştir. Verilerin normal dağılıma uygunluğu cinsiyet ve yaş gruplarına göre Shapiro Wilk testi ile değerlendirilmiştir. Tedavi öncesi ve sonrası karşılaştırmalar için Kolmogorov Smirnov testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of our study is to evaluating the anxiety levels of patients with implant supported fixed prosthesis indications and to reveal the effect of oral health on quality of life with the questionnaires conducted before and after the treatment. Method: For this prospective study, the OHIP-14, MDAS, STAI S-T scales were applied to the patients who applied to the Tokat Gaziosmanpasa University Faculty of Dentistry, Departmant of Prosthetic Dentistry, before and after implant-supported fixed prosthesis treatments, and the changes in their anxiety levels and oral health-related quality of life were evaluated. Participants were selected from patients over the age of 18, who were not mentally retarded, had at least one missing tooth in the posterior region and were ready for intraoral prosthetic treatment. The questionnaires were filled by 60 patients who agreed to participate in the study and were indicated for implant-supported fixed prosthesis. Data were analyzed with IBM SPSS V23 (IBM Corp, Armonk, NY). Suitability of the data to the normal distribution was evaluated with the Shapiro Wilk test according to gender and age groups. The Kolmogorov Smirnov test was used for pre- and post-treatment comparisons. Results: STAI-S value was 32.58 before the treatment, it was observed it decrease to 28.98 after the treatment. It was observed that STAI-T value decreased from 45.42 before the treatment to 43.35 after the treatment, and MDAS values decreased from 10.02 to 8.42. OHIP-14 scores were reported as 25.3 before treatment, and 21.35 after treatment. Conclusions: After the treatment of implant supported-fixed prostheses, a decrease was observed in the anxiety levels of the patients, while an increase in the quality of life of the patients was observed. It has been detected that anxiety level of women is higher than men. Also, it was observed that the age factor did not have any effect on the level of anxiety and quality of life.