SPPARC-afazi aile desteği programı'nın afazili bireylerin yakınlarına etkisi
The effect of the aphasia family support programme- SPPARC on the relatives of individuals with aphasia
- Tez No: 708406
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ELÇİN TADIHAN ÖZKAN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Dilbilim, Eğitim ve Öğretim, Psikoloji, Linguistics, Education and Training, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Aphasia, Family support programme, Relatives of individuals with aphasia
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Anadolu Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Dil ve Konuşma Terapistliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 146
Özet
Afazi, baskın olan sol hemisferde meydana gelen hasarlar sonrası gelişen ve bireyin ifade ve alıcı dil becerilerine ek olarak yazma ve okuma gibi becerilerini de etkileyen bir dil sorunu olup, kişinin ve ailesinin psikolojik ve sosyal durumunu etkilemektedir. Bu araştırma, afazili bireylerin yakınları için hazırlanan SPPARC programının ilk basamağı olan aile destek programının, Türkçe'ye kazandırılması ve bu programın, afazili bireylerin yakınlarına etkisinin değerlendirilmesi için yapılmıştır. Araştırmada, uygulanan programın, afazili bireylerin yakınlarının yaşadığı depresyon anksiyete stres gibi psikolojik durumlar ile bakım verme yükü ve yaşam kalitesi gibi sosyal durumlara etkilerini belirlemek üzere ön test-son test kontrol gruplu deneysel model kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemi deney grubu ve kontrol grubunda 20 katılımcı olmak üzere 40 kişiden oluşmaktadır. Deney grubuna 8 hafta süreli, 8 oturumdan oluşan Afazi Aile Destek Programı uygulanmıştır. Araştırmada veri toplama araçları olarak Depresyon Anksiyete Stres Ölçeği, Bakım Verme Yükü Ölçeği ve Dünya Sağlık Örgütü Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aphasia is a language problem that develops after damage to the dominant left hemisphere for the language whose impact has been proven in the language perception and production process and to expression and receptive language skills. It occurs in approximately 32% of people who have had a stroke. This study was carried out to translate of the SPPARC family education programme prepared for the relatives of aphasic individuals and their relatives into Turkish and to investigate its effect on the psychosocial status of families. In this study, an experimental model with a pre-test-post-test control group was used to determine psycsocihological conditions, social effects, and burden of caregiving and quality of life experienced by the relatives of individuals with aphasia. The participants of the study consist of 40 people in total, 20 participants in the experimental group and 20 participants in the control group. While no intervention was made for the control group, Aphasia Family Support Programme was implemented to experimental group consisting of 8 sessions. As data collection tools; Depression Anxiety Stress Scale, Caregiver Burden Scale and World Health Organization Quality of Life Scale were used in this study. The results of this study demonstrated that, the experimental and control groups did not differ in terms of the pre-test scores they got from (p>.05); while they differed significantly in terms of post-test scores (p.05). With the result, it is seen that the Aphasia Family Support Programme is effective in positively changing the psychosocial status of families with aphasia reducing the burden of caregiving and increasing their quality of life.