Adenomyozis ve myoma uteri tanısında acoustic radiation force impulse excitation (ARFI) ultrason elastografi kullanımının etkinliği
In the diagnosis of adenomyosis and myoma uteriaefficiency of using acoustic radiation force impulse excitation (ARFI) ultrasound elastography
  1. Tez No: 709277
  2. Yazar: LATİF HACIOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ONUR KARARSLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Shear wave elastografi, elastosonografi, adenomyozis, myoma uteri, Shear wave elastography, elastsonography, adenomyosis, myoma uteri
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Van Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 115
Özet
Amaç: Elastosonografi tekniğinin tanı metodu olarak myoma uteri ile adenomyozis tanısında (patoloji ile doğrulanmış olgularda) etkinliği ve ayırıcı tanısında faydasını araştırmak, bununla birlikte uterusun elastosonografik özelliklerinin MRG ile belirlenmiş adenomyozis tipleri arasında farklılık gösterip göstermediğini ortaya koymaya çalışmak ve elastosonografinin adenomyozis ve myoma uteri tanısındaki duyarlılığı ve özgüllüğü bilimsel olarak tespit etmektir. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Van Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Anabilim Dalı, jinekoloji polikliniğinde tanı alan ve takibi yapılan, yaşları 40-70 yaş arasında değişen toplam 164 (01 Mart 2021-01 Mart 2022 tarihleri arasında çıkan hasta sayısı) hasta üzerinde yapılması planlandı. Adenomyozis ve/veya myoma uteri tanısı almış ve histerektomi kararı verilmiş olan hastalar vaka grubu içine dahil edildi. Jinekoloji polikliniğine başvuran, USG'ye, klinik durumu ve laboratuvar testlerine göre histerektomi kararı alınmış hastalar vaka grubu içine dahil edildi. Kontrol grubu ise uterusta herhangi bir patolojisi olmayan (myom, adenomyozis, endometrium Ca) başka nedenlerle histerektomi kararı alınan hastalar arasından şeçildi. Endometrium Ca tanısı alan hastalar, uterin prolapsus sebebiyle histerektomi yapılan hastalar, 40 – 70 yaş aralığı dışında olanlar ve morbit obezite sebebiyle elastosonografi yapılamayan hastalar çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Preoperasyon pelvik MRG çekildi, preoperasyon elastosonografi yapıldı ve histerektomi sonrası materyalin sonucu patolojiden alınıp kayıt altına alındı. Patoloji sonucu 'kesin tanı' olarak kabul edilerek hastalar 3 gruba (Adenomyozis, myom ve kontrol grubu) ayrıldı. Adenomyozis grubu da MRG ile 4 alt gruba (tip 1, tip2, tip3 ve tip4) ayrıldı. Bulgular: Araştırmaya dahil edilen hastaların gravida sayılarının ortalaması adenomyozis, myom ve kontrol gruplarında sırasıyla; 5.21±3.08, 3.98±2.57 ve 4.93±2.24 olarak, parite sayılarının ortalaması adenomyozis, myom ve kontrol gruplarında sırasıyla; 5.13±3.08, 3.84±2.37 ve 4.78±2.14 olarak ve abortus sayılarının ortalaması adenomyozis, myom ve kontrol gruplarında sırasıyla; 0.08±0.33, 0.14±0.52 ve 0.15±0.52 olarak bulundu. Menapoz durumu; myom olan grupta, kontrol grubu ve adenomyoz olan gruba göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde yüksek bulunurken adenomyozis – kontrol grupları ve adenomyozis – myom grupları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark bulunmadı. Elastosonografi; myom grubunu adenomyozis grubundan ayırmada 2,91 cut-off değeri ile istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu. Sensitivitesi %67.1, spesifitesi %59.00 olarak saptandı. Elatosonografi myom olan grubu kontrol grubundan ayırmada 2,67 cut-off değeri ile istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu. Sensitivitesi %71.4, spesifitesi %62.8 olarak saptandı. Adenomyozisi kontrol grubundan ayırmada ise istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmadı. Sonuç: Çalışmamızın sonucunda elastografinin myomu normal uterustan ve myomu adenomyozisten ayırmada etkili bir yöntem olabileceği görülmüştür. Bununla beraber yapılacak tedavinin planlanmasında, yol gösterici olma konusunda umut vadeden bir teknik olabileceği sonucuna varılmıştır. Fakat adenomyozisi normal uterus dokusundan ayırmada elastosonografinin etkin bir yöntem olmadığı tespit edilmiş olup bu konuda yeni çalışmalara ihtiyaç duyulmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: To investigate the effectiveness and differential diagnosis of elastsonography technique as a diagnostic method in the diagnosis of myoma uteri and adenomyosis (in cases confirmed by pathology), to determine whether the elastsonographic features of the uterus differ between the types of adenomyosis determined by MRI, to determine the sensitivity and sensitivity of elastsonography in the diagnosis of adenomyosis and myoma uterine, scientifically determine its specificity. Material and Methods: It was performed on a total of patients aged between 40-70 years (number of patients between 01 March 2021 and 01 March 2022), diagnosed and followed up in the gynecology outpatient clinic of Van Yüzüncü Yıl University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology. was planned. Patients who were diagnosed with adenomyosis and/or myoma uteri and decided to have hysterectomy were included in the case group. Patients who applied to the gynecology outpatient clinic and were decided for hysterectomy according to USG, clinical status and laboratory tests were included in the patient case group. The control group was selected among patients who did not have any pathology in the uterus (fibroids, adenomyosis, endometrium Ca) and who were decided to have hysterectomy for other reasons. Patients diagnosed with endometrial Ca, patients who underwent hysterectomy due to uterine prolapse, patients outside the age range of 40-70 years, and patients who could not undergo e elastosonography due to morbid obesity were excluded from the study. Preoperative pelvic MRI was performed, preoperative elastosonography was performed, and the result of the material after hysterectomy was obtained from the pathology and recorded. The pathology result was accepted as the 'definitive diagnosis' and the patients were divided into 3 groups (Adenomyosis, myoma and control group). The adenomyosis group was also divided into 4 subgroups (type 1, type2, type3 and type4) by MRI. Results: The mean gravida numbers of the patients included in the study were in the adenomyosis, fibroids and control groups, respectively; It was found as 5.21±3.08, 3.98±2.57 and 4.93±2.24. The mean parity numbers of the patients included in the study were in the adenomyosis, fibroids and control groups, respectively; It was found as 5.13±3.08, 3.84±2.37 and 4.78±2.14. The mean number of abortions of the patients included in the study was in adenomyosis, fibroids and control groups, respectively; It was found to be 0.08±0.33, 0.14±0.52 and 0.15±0.52. Menopausal status; in the group with myoma; It was found to be statistically significantly higher than the control group and the group with adenomyosis. Menopausal status: There was no statistically significant difference between adenomyosis – control groups and adenomyosis – fibroid groups. elastsonography; It was found to be statistically significant with a cut-off value of 2.91 in differentiating the myoma group from the adenomyosis group. Its sensitivity was 67.1%, and its specificity was 59.00%. Elatosonography was found to be statistically significant with a cut-off value of 2.67 in differentiating the group with myoma from the control group. Its sensitivity was 71.4%, and its specificity was 62.8%. It was not statistically significant in differentiating adenomyosis from the control group. Conclusion: As a result of our study, it was seen that elastsonography can be an effective method in differentiating fibroids from normal uterus and fibroids from adenomyosis. However, it has been concluded that it can be a promising technique for guiding the treatment planning. However, it has been determined that elastsonography is not an VI effective method in separating adenomyosis from normal uterine tissue, and new studies are needed on this subject.