Multipl myelomda eritrosit dağılım genişliğinin (RDW) prognostik öneminin retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmesi
Retrospective evaluation of the prognostic importance of erythrocyte distribution width (RDW) in multiple myeloma
  1. Tez No: 709882
  2. Yazar: ELİF YİĞİT AYHAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FAHİR ÖZKALEMKAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Hematoloji, İç Hastalıkları, Hematology, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Multiple myeloma, hemoglobin, red cell distribution width, prognosis, survival, autologous stem cell transplantation
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Bursa Uludağ Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 37
Özet
Klinik spektrumu geniş bir hastalık olan Multiple Myelom (MM)'da prognostik faktörlerin belirlenmesi tedavi ve takip stratejisi açısından oldukça önemlidir. MM'da kullanılan prognostik belirteçler mevcut olsa da daha basit, ulaşımı kolay ve ucuz bir test ihtiyacı duyulmaktadır. Rutin kan sayımında bir parametre olan eritrosit dağılım genişliği (RDW) de hematolojik ve hematolojik olmayan hastalıklarda prognostik önemi açısından araştırılmaktadır. Literatürde MM'da RDW'nin prognostik öneminin araştırıldığı sınırlı sayıda çalışma mevcuttur. Biz de çalışmamızda MM tanısı alıp otolog kök hücre nakli (OKHN) yapılan ve yapılmayan hastalarda RDW'nin prognostik önemini araştırmayı amaçladık. Çalışmamıza Ocak 2010 – Aralık 2018 tarihleri arasında MM tanısı alan 218 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Hastaların verileri retrospektif olarak incelenmiştir. Hastalar yüksek RDW (>%16,5) ve düşük RDW (
Özet (Çeviri)
Determination of prognostic factors in Multiple Myeloma (MM), a disease with a wide clinical spectrum, is very important in terms of treatment and follow-up strategy. Although there are prognostic markers used in MM, there is a need for a simpler, easily accessible and inexpensive test. Red cell distribution width (RDW), a parameter in routine blood count, is also being investigated for its prognostic importance in hematological and non-hematological diseases. There are limited studies in the literature investigating the prognostic significance of RDW in MM. In our study, we aimed to investigate the prognostic importance of RDW in patients who were diagnosed with MM and with and without autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT). We retrospectively analyzed the data of 218 patients diagnosed with MM between January 2013 and December 2018 in our study. Their baseline RDW levels and other clinical data were collected and the clinical characteristics were subsequently compared between high (>%16,5) and low (≤%16,5) RDW level groups. High and low RDW groups were compared according to the revised international staging system (R-ISS); It was determined that the rate of those with R-ISS stage 3 disease was higher in the high RDW group. The median hemoglobin level was higher in the low RDW group, and the rate of patients who underwent ASCT was also higher in this group. In our study group, the overall survival time was found to be shorter in patients with advanced age, stage 3 disease, high beta-2 microglobulin level and chronic kidney disease. However, no difference was found between the overall survival times according to the high and low RDW groups, and no significant difference was found between the disease-free survival times. In our study, patients who underwent ASCT, had hb above 10 g/dl and had a high hemoglobin/RDW ratio had longer event-free survival. It was determined that there was no difference in disease-free survival between the patient groups with low and high RDW levels. Survival times of patients with ASCT were evaluated according to the change in RDW level at the time of diagnosis and before ASCT, and it was determined that there was no statistically significant difference. In conclusion, although there was no significant difference in survival between the RDW groups in our study, the rate of early stage disease and ASCT was found to be higher in the low RDW group. In order to determine the prognosis of MM, it was concluded that the combination of parameters including RDW would be more effective in determining the prognosis rather than a single parameter.