Rekreatif amaçlı tenis oynayan bireylerin algıladıkları rekreasyonel fayda serbest zaman doyumu ve mutluluk düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Study about relationship between recreational benefit, satisfaction of leisure time and level of happiness of individuals playing tennis for recreative purposes
- Tez No: 713427
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ GAYE ERKMEN HADİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Happiness, leisure time satisfaction, recreational activity, recreational benefit
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Rekreasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı rekreatif amaçlı tenis oynayan bireylerin algıladıkları rekreasyonel fayda, serbest zaman doyumu ve mutluluk düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesidir. Araştırmanın örneklemini Ankara ilinde bulunan Türkiye Tenis Federasyonu'na bağlı dernek, vakıf, belediye sosyal tesisi ve özel tenis kurslarından rekreatif aktivite olarak katılım gösteren, seçkisiz olmayan örnekleme yöntemlerinden uygun örnekleme yöntemi ile belirlenen 124 kadın, 205 erkek toplam 329 kişiden oluşan serbest zaman katılımcısı oluşturmaktadır. Çalışmada verileri elde etmek amacı ile araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan kişisel bilgi formu, Rekreasyon Fayda Ölçeği, Serbest Zaman Doyum Ölçeği ve Oxford Mutluluk Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Katılımcıların serbest zaman doyum, mutluluk ve rekreasyonel fayda puanlarının demografik değişkenler (cinsiyet, medeni durum, çocuk sahibi olma) açısından karşılaştırılması için bağımsız gruplar t testi analizi ve rekreatif amaçlı tenis oynama sebeplerine göre karşılaştırabilmek için yapılan tek yönlü varyans analizi (One way ANOVA) yapılmıştır. Ayrıca katılımcıların serbest zaman doyum, mutluluk ve rekreasyonel fayda puanları arasında bir ilişki olup olmadığını test etmek amacıyla uygulanan Pearson Momentler korelasyon analizi yapılmıştır. Yapılan analiz sonuçlarına göre, katılımcıların serbest zaman doyum ve rekreasyonel fayda puanları cinsiyet değişkeni açısından anlamlı olarak farklılaşırken (p.05) mutluluk puanlarının medeni durum ve çocuk sahibi olma durumuna göre anlamlı olarak farklılaştığı görülmüştür (p.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to analyze the recreational benefit, leisure time satisfaction and level of happiness of individuals playing tennis aimed at recreational purposes. The sample group of the study has been selected by a suitable random sampling method from individuals attending the courses at associations, foundations, municipal social facilities affiliated with Tennis Federation of Turkey in Ankara. The sample group consists of 124 females having an age average of and 205 males having an age average of a total 329 leisure time participants. With the intention of getting the required data for the study a private information form which is prepared by the researcher, a recreation benefit scale, a leisure time satisfaction scale and the Happiness Oxford Scale has been utilized. In order to compare recreational benefit, leisure time satisfaction and level of happiness scores depending on the demographical variables such as gender, marital status, being a parent; independent groups T test analysis and to compare the scores depending on playing reasons one-way ANOVA analysis has been applied. Moreover, with the aim of determining any correlation between recreational benefit, leisure time satisfaction and level of happiness scores Pearson's Correlation Analysis has been conducted. As for the results of the analyses while there is a significant differentiation (p< .05) between sex and recreational benefit, leisure time satisfaction scores, there is no significant differentiation between sex and level of happiness scores. It is realized that female participants have higher recreational benefit and leisure time satisfaction scores compared to male participants. Comparing the recreational benefit subscale scores depending on sex, females have higher physical and psychologic benefit subscale scores compared to males. Comparing the leisure time satisfaction subscale scores of females and males, females have higher educational and physical satisfaction subscale scores compared to males. While there is no significant differentiation (p>.05 between marital status, being a parent and recreational benefit, leisure time satisfaction scores, it is seen that there is a significant differentiation (p.05) between the purpose of playing tennis and recreational benefit, leisure time satisfaction, level of happiness scores. There is a positive correlation between recreational benefit, leisure time satisfaction and level of happiness scores of the participants. That is, it is seen that in case a high leisure time satisfaction score, the recreational benefit and level of happiness scores are high as well. Based on this information, it is thought that recreational benefit, leisure satisfaction and happiness levels obtained by sportive recreational activity participants are related to each other and may have an important role in maintaining their commitment to the activity.