Primer sjögren sendromlu hastaların minör tükürük bezi biyopsilerinde histopatolojik bulguların değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of histopathological features in minor salivary gland biopsies of patients with Primary Sjögren's syndrome
- Tez No: 715898
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FULYA ÇAKALAĞAOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Patoloji, Pathology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Primary Sjögren syndrome, histopathology, minor salivary gland, fibrosis, fatty replacement
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Patoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Giriş: Primer Sjögren sendromu, daha çok kadınlarda izlenen, en sık görülen bağ dokusu hastalığıdır. Hastalığın tanısında geçmiş ve güncel kriterler dahilinde minör tükürük bezi biyopsisi önemli bir yer tutmaktadır. Amaç: Minör tükürük bezi biyopsilerinde fokus skor tanısal önem taşımaktadır. Bunun dışında biyopsilerde sıklıkla rastlanabilen histopatolojik parametreleri, PSS ve kontrol grubunda değerlendirerek PSS lehine anlamlı olabilecekleri saptamak hedeflenmiştir. Gereç ve yöntem: Ocak 2011-Aralık 2018 tarihleri arasında hastanemizde minör tükürük bezi biyopsisi uygulanmış hastalar veri tabanında tarandı. Primer Sjögren Sendromu için dahil olma ve dışlama kriterlerine uyan hastalar; kontrol grubu için Romatoloji kliniğine başvurmuş Sjögren sendromu ön tanısı ile biyopsi alınmış ancak PSS için kriterleri karşılamayan hastalar dahil edildi. Biyopsiler biyopsi alanı, yağ doku yüzdesi, fokus skor, fokus yerleşim yeri, dev fokus, plazma hücre fokusu, lenfoepitelyal lezyon, asiner atrofi, duktal dilatasyon, onkositik metaplazi, yağ replasman yüzdesi ve fibrozis değişkenleri için tekrar değerlendirildi. İstatistiksel olarak Mann Whitney, Pearson ki-kare testi ve Spearman korelasyon analizi uygulandı. P-değerinin 0.05'in altında olduğu durumlar istatistiksel olarak anlamlı sonuçlar şeklinde değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Primer Sjögren Sendromlu 90, kontrol grubuna ait 28 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. PSS grubunda yaş ortalaması 49,5, kontrol grubunda 50,4'tür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Primary Sjögren syndrome is the most common connective tissue disease that is mostly seen in women. Minor salivary gland biopsies have an essential role in diagnostic criteria of the disease now and in the past. Aim:“Focus score”which is seen in minor salivary gland biopsies has a critical role in the diagnosis. We aim to examine the histopathological features that the focus score and the other features besides the focus score, in the minor salivary gland biopsies. Material-methods: All of the patients who are sampled minor salivary gland biopsies were scanned in January 2011- December 2018. Patients who were involved met the inclusion and exclusion criteria for Primary Sjögren's Syndrome and control group patients who applied to the Rheumatology Clinic and have a pre-diagnosis of Sjögren's syndrome who had a biopsy but didn't meet the criteria for Sjögren's syndrome. Minor salivary gland biopsies were reevaluated for biopsy area, focus score, perivascular focus, giant focus, plasma cell focus, lymphoepithelial lesion, acinar atrophy, duct dilatation, oncocytic metaplasia, fibrosis, and fatty replacement. Statistical analysis was performed by Mann Whitney, Pearson ki-kare, and Spearman correlation. Results with a p-value below 0,05 were considered statistically significant. Results: Ninety Primary Sjögren syndrome, 28 Non-Sjögren control group patients minor salivary gland biopsies were included. The mean age was 49,5 and 50,4 in PSS and control group, respectively. When the variables in the PSS and the control groups were evaluated, focus score, giant focus, lymphoepithelial lesion and focus besides inflammation showed a significant relationship with the Primary Sjögren syndrome group. There was no significance between fibrosis and fatty replacement. Fatty replacement found age-related in the Primary Sjögren syndrome group. Fatty replacement with acinar atrophy, and fibrosis with acinar atrophy were found correlated in PSS. Conclusion: Fatty replacement seems to be more related to advancing age with this study. However, with the presence of fat replacement in 25,5% of the patients of the PSS group, the relationship between fat replacement and PSS can be examined more comprehensively with studies involving patients in a wider age range.