6-18 yaş arası çocuğu olan annelerin akran zorbalığı hakkında bilgi ve tutumunun değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of knowledge and attitudes about peer bullying of mothers with children aged 6-18
- Tez No: 715996
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜZİN ZEREN ÖZTÜRK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Psikoloji, Family Medicine, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: bullying, peer bullying, violence at school, knowledge of bullying, bullying attitude, maternal attitude, maternal behavior, maternal knowledge, maternal awareness, maternal perspective, parental knowledge, parent's perspectives, parent's attitude, parent's awareness, parental behavior
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızın amacı 6-18 yaş arası çocuğu olan annelerin akran zorbalığı bilgisini ve çocuklarının katıldığı akran zorbalığına tutumunu araştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Şişli Hamidiye Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi Aile Hekimliği Polikliniklerine 01.05.2021-01.08.2021 tarihleri arasında başvuran 6-18 yaş arası çocuğu olan 251 anne ile anket formu yüzyüze doldurulmuştur. İstatistiksel analizde SPSS 25.0 paket programı kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Katılımcı ortalama yaşının 39,15(SD:6,44);eğitim düzeyinin %48,2 (n=121) lise ve üzeri, %6,4 (n=16) okur-yazar olmadığı saptanmıştır. Annelerin %61'inin akran zorbalığı tanımını daha önce duymadığı, çocuğu kurban konumunda olan annelerin; akran zorbalığı tanımını duymuş olma oranının anlamlı olarak fazla olduğu(p=0.002) ve akran zorbalığına en sık tutumlarının okulla irtibata geçmek(%51,2) olduğu görülmüştür. Zorba çocuğu olanların en sık tutumunun çocuğuyla yaptığı zorbalığın yanlışlığı hakkında konuşmak olduğu(%68,88) görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of our study is to investigate the knowledge of peer bullying of mothers with children between the ages of 6 and 18 and their attitude to peer bullying that their children participate in. Materials and Methods: The questionnaire form was filled face-to-face with 251 mothers with children aged 6-18 years who applied to the Health Sciences University Şişli Hamidiye Health Application and Research Center Family Medicine Polyclinics between 01.05.2021 and 01.08.2021. SPSS 25.0 package program was used for statistical analysis. Results: The average age of the participants was 39.15(SD:6.44); the educational level was 48.2% (n=121) of them were in high school or older, and 6.4% (n=16) were illiterate. It was observed that 61% of the mothers had never heard of the definition of peer bullying before, the rate of hearing the definition of bullying by those whose children were victims was significantly higher(p=0.002), and the most common attitude of these mothers to bullying was to contact the school(51.2%). It has been observed that the most common attitude of those with a bully child is to talk to their child about the wrongness of the bullying done by their child (68,88%). In the cases of where mothers who have heard of the definition of peer bullying, compared to the mothers who have not;“I encouraged my child to protect himself/herself.”and“I talked to the bully's parents.”attitudes were found to be significantly higher when the child was a victim and“I talked to my child about the inaccuracy of his/her bullying.”and“I talked to the victim's parents.”attitudes were found to be significantly higher when the child was a bully. Conclusion: It was observed that more than half of the mothers had not heard the definition of peer bullying before and their attitudes towards peer bullying changed according to the fact that they had heard the definition of peer bullying. In order to protect the mental and physical health of children, it is necessary to inform mothers about peer bullying.