Prematüre bebeklerde fetal ve postnatal büyümenin değerlendirilmesinde ıntergrowth-21 standart ve fenton referans eğrilerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of intergrowth-21 standard and fenton reference curves for evulation fetal and postnatal growth in preterms infants
- Tez No: 716978
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SERTAÇ ARSLANOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Prematurity, Extrauterine growth restriction (EUGR), Fenton growth curves, Intergrowth-21 growth curves, z score
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Medeniyet Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Göztepe Prof. Dr. Süleyman Yalçın Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 124
Özet
PREMATÜRE BEBEKLERDE FETAL VE POSTNATAL BÜYÜMENİN DEĞERLENDİRİLMESİNDE INTERGROWTH-21 STANDART VE FENTON REFERANS EĞRİLERİNİN KARŞILAŞTIRILMASI Giriş ve Amaç: Prematüre bebekler ekstrauterin büyüme geriliği (EUBG) riski altındadır. Büyüme değişikliklerini belirleyememe ve yönetememe kötü sağlık sonuçları ile ilişkilendirilmiştir. Yenidoğan Yoğun Bakım Ünitesinde (YYBÜ'de) büyümeyi iyileştirmeye yönelik müdahaleler kısa ve uzun vadeli sağlığı iyileştirebilmektedir. Bu yüzden, erken doğmuş bebeğin YYBÜ'de yatışı sırasında ve taburculuk sonrası büyümesinin yeterli olup olmadığını saptayabilmek ve yerinde müdahale etmek, bebeğin erken ve uzun dönemdeki sağlığını koruyacağı gibi, nörokognitif gelişimini de optimize edecektir. Büyüme eğrileri, erken doğmuş bebeklerin doğum sonrası büyümesini izlemek için gerekli araçlardır. Zaman içinde geliştirilerek daha doğru sonuçlar elde edilmiş olsa da hala yaygın olarak kullanılan büyüme eğrileri Referans Eğrileridir. İntratuterin büyümeyi yansıtırlar. Son yıllarda Standart Büyüme Eğrileri (Intergrowth-21) geliştirilmiş, ancak hangi tip eğrinin kullanılması gerektiği konusunda fikir birliği oluşmamıştır. Farklı büyüme eğrilerinin kullanımı hem“small for gestational age”(SGA) hem de EUBG insidansını belirlerken farklı sonuçlar verebilmektedir. Bu durum ise hem neonatal morbidite ve mortalite açısından riskli olan bebekleri belirlemede hem de beslenme stratejilerini yönlendirmede karışıklıklara yol açabilir. Bu çalışmanın amacı kliniğimizde yatan prematüre bebeklerde iki büyüme eğrisinin (Fenton referans ve Intergrowth-21 standart eğrileri) doğumda SGA ve taburculukta EUBG ve ağır EUBG''ni saptama insidanlarını karşılaştırmak, neonatal morbidite riski yüksek olan SGA bebekleri belirlemedeki farklılıklarını ortaya koymaktır. Gereç-Yöntem: İstanbul Medeniyet Üniversitesi, Göztepe Prof. Dr. Süleyman Yalçın Hastanesi YYBÜ'de 1 Ocak 2018 – 1 Mart 2021 tarihleri arasında yatarak izlenmiş 629 prematüreden, çalışma kriterlerine uyan 423 bebek ile restrospektif kesitsel bir çalışma planlandı. Bilgiler (bebeklerin demografik özellikleri, doğum bilgileri, annelerinin demografik, klinik özellikleri ve perinatal patolojiler, YYBÜ'de yatış sürecinde gelişen morbiditeler ve bazı klinik uygulamalar, antropometrik ölçümler) hastanemizin arşiv dosya kayıtları ve elektronik bilgi işlem sisteminden elde edildi. Bebeklerin doğumdaki ve taburculuktaki ağırlık, boy ve baş çevresi ölçümlerinin her iki eğriye göre z skorları hesaplandı ve doğumdaki antropometrik ölçümlerde z skoru -1,28' in altında olanlar SGA olarak kabul edildi. Postnatal büyümenin değerlendirilmesi için 14 gün ve daha uzun süreli yatan 164 prematüre bebekte taburculuktaki ağırlık z skoru ile doğumdaki ağırlık z skoru farkı (delta z skor) hesaplandı. Delta z skoru
Özet (Çeviri)
COMPARISON OF INTERGROWTH-21 STANDARD AND FENTON REFERENCE CURVES FOR EVULATION FETAL AND POSTNATAL GROWTH IN PRETERM INFANTS Background and Aim: Preterm infants are at risk for extrauterine growth restriction (EUGR). The failure in the determination of the growth alterations and management is associated with negative health outcomes. The interventions aiming to improve growth of preterm infants in Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU)s have potential to improve health at short- and long-term. Hence to monitor correctly the adequacy of the in-hospital and post-discharge growth, and to intervene when needed would minimize the risk for diseases and optimize neurocognitive outcomes. Growth curves are the essential tools to monitor growth. Although they have been improved in time, the most widely used ones are still the Reference Curves which mirror intrauterine growth. In recent years Intergrowth-21 Standards have been developed. Yet still there is no consensus on which curve to use. The use of different curves can result in obtainig different incidences of small for gestational age (SGA) and EUGR. This can lead to some confusions regarding determining the infants at high risk for neonatal morbidities and mortaliy and also management of nutritional strategies. The aims of this study are to compare Fenton and Intergrowth-21 curves in determining the incidences of SGA at birth, EUGR and severe EUGR at discharge; and to find out the differences in determining the SGA infants at high risk for neonatal morbidities. Methods: A retrospective cross-sectional study was carried out. Out of 629 preterm infants admitted to İstanbul Medeniyet University Göztepe Prof. Dr. Süleyman Yalçın Hospital NICU in the period between January 1st 2018—March 1st 2021, 423 preterm infants fulfilled the inclusion criteria. The data (demographic characteristics of the infants, data concerning the delivery, maternal demographic, clinical information, and perinatal pathologic conditions, neonatal morbidities in NICU, and some clinical interventions, anthropometric measurements) were obtained from the hospital's archieved paper and electronical files. Z scores regarding the weight, head circumference, and height of the preterm infants at birth and at discharge were calculated according to each curve. Z-scores for anthropometric measurements at birth < -1,28 were defined as SGA. To evaluate postnatal growth of 164 preterm infants staying for 14 days or more in NICU, delta z score for the weight (z score at discharge – z score at birth) was calculated for each curve. A delta z score < -1 was defined as EUGR, a delta z score < -2 was defined as severe EUGR. The incidences of SGA and EUGR were compared between the two curves. The impact of SGA on the incidence neonatal morbidities, and the impact of neonatal morbidities on the development of EUGR were analyzed for each growth curve. Results: The mean birth weight was 2159,2±783,9 grams, the mean height was 43,75±5,17 cm ve head circumference was 31,29±3,40 cm, while the mean gestational age was 33,45±3,16 weeks in the whole group (n=423). The 56,7 % of the study group were males. The incidence of SGA based on birthweight was 13,5 % according to Intergrowth-21, and 10,4 % according to Fenton curves. The higher incidence of SGA with Intergrowth-21 was obtained also for height and head circumference measurements and all were statistically significant. EUGR was 31,1 % according to Fenton and 9,1 % according to Intergrowth-21 curves. The difference was statistically significant and similar result was obtained also for severe EUGR. The degree of prematurity did not seem to have any impact on the incidence of EUGR. Perinatal pathologies did not seem to have any effect on the incidence of SGA determined by any of the two curves. Incidences of ROP > grade 2, IVH, and BPD were higher; and duration of the stay in hospital was longer in SGA infants determined by either Fenton or Intergrowth-21 curves. Aditionally > grade 2 NEC incidence was higher in SGA infants determined according to Intergrowth-21. Grade 3-4 IVH, >grade 2 NEC, and longer hospital stay were found to be associated factors with EUGR both in Fenton and Intergrowth-21 evaluation. Conclusion: SGA and EUGR incidences change substantially depending on the selected growth charts. When Fenton and Intergrowth-21 curves are compared; the incidence of SGA is higher according to Intergrowth-21 evaluation and the incidences of EUGR and severe EUGR are higher according to Fenton growth charts. Presence of SGA determined by either of the curves is a risk factor for neonatal morbidities.