Farklı eğelerin kök kanal dolgusu uzaklaştırma etkinliğinin ve taşan debris miktarının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effectiveness of different files in root canal filling removal and the amount of apical debris extrusion
  1. Tez No: 718586
  2. Yazar: KÜBRA BOZSOY
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ELİF KALYONCUOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Apical extrusion, Endodontics, Micro-CT, Retreatment, XP Endo finisher
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Endodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Amaç: Bu tez çalışmasının amacı; retreatment işlemi sonrasında kullanılan farklı eğe tiplerinin kök kanal dolgu materyali uzaklaştırma etkinliğini mikro bilgisayarlı tomografi ile değerlendirmek ve işlem sırasında taşan debris miktarını karşılaştırmaktır. Materyal ve Metot: Toplam 30 adet çekilmiş oval kanallı maksiller premolar diş, sıcak vertikal kompaksiyon yöntemi ile dolduruldu ve mikro-BT görüntüleri alındı. Tüm kök kanalları D-Race döner eğe sistemi ile boşaltıldıktan sonra ikinci mikro-BT görüntüleri alındı. İlave temizleme prosedürüne göre 2 gruba ayrıldı: XP Endo Finisher (Grup XP), XP Endo Finisher R (Grup XPR). Bu işlem sırasında taşan debris miktarı değerlendirildi. Ardından, üçüncü kez mikro bilgisayarlı tomografi görüntüleri alındı. Kök kanal temizleme etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesi için Kruskal Wallis H Testi, apikal ekstrüzyon miktarının değerlendirilmesi için bağımsız örneklem t-testi ile istatistiksel analizleri yapıldı. Bulgular: Kalan kök kanal dolgu materyalini uzaklaştırma etkinlikleri değerlendirildiğinde, XP Endo Finisher ve XP Endo Finisher R eğeleri ile yapılan ilave temizleme prosedürleri arasında herhangi bir fark bulunamadı (p>0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study was to evaluate effectiveness of different instruments in removing root-canal filling materials assessed by micro-computed tomography and compare the amount of apically extruded debris and irrigants during procedure. Material and Method: In this study, 30 extracted maxillary premolar teeth obturated by using the warm vertical compaction technique. Micro-CT images of the samples were taken after obturation. Root canals were retreated with the D-Race rotary file system the second micro-CT images were taken and the samples were divided into 2 groups. XP Endo Finisher was applied to the XP group and XP Endo Finisher R were applied to the XPR group, and the amount of extruded debris during this procedure was evaluated. Then micro-CT images were taken for the third time. Results: Supplementary applicaton of XP Endo Finisher (Group XP) and XP Endo Finisher R (Group XPR) to the D-Race (Group D) retreatment system was not found statistically significent. There was no significant difference between the root canal filling removal efficiency of XP Endo finisher and XP Endo finisher R files. In the coronal, middle and apical sections of the root canals there was no statistically significant difference between the groups of D and XP. In the coronal and middle sections of the root canals there was no significant difference between the groups of D and XPR, but in the apical section of the root XP Endo Finisher was removed greater amount of filling material. XP Endo Finisher R was associated with greater amount of debris extrusion. Conclusion: In this study, it was determined that the supplementary application of XP Endo Finisher R had no efficacy on the removal amount of root canal filling and determined that resulted by apical extrusion of debris.