Drying and storage of immobilized microbial cells
- Tez No: 7279
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HALUK HAMAMCI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: tutuklama, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Lactobacillus bulgaricus, Streptococcus thermophilus, kurutma Bilim Sayısal Kodları: 614.01.02, 614.02.07 vı, immobilization, drying, Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Lactobacillus bulgaricus, Streptococcus thermophilus iv
- Yıl: 1989
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
TUTUKLANMIŞ MİKROORGANİZMALARIN KURUTULMALARI VE SAKLANMALARI Ertugay, Nüzhet Mühendislik Fakültesi Gıda Mühendisliği Bölümü, Master Tezi Tez Yöneticisi: Doç. Dr. Haluk Hamamca 73 sayfa, Eylül 1989 ÖZET Gıda endüstrisinde mayalanma Ürünleri önemli yer tutmaktadır. Buna bağlı olarak, mikrobik mayalanma etkinliğini artırmak amacıyla yeni yöntemler geliştirilmektedir. Mikrobik hücrelerin tutuklanması yeni bir yöntem olarak ortaya konmuştur. Hücrelerin etkin durumda tutuklanmaları ise daha da gelişmiş bir yöntem olarak Önem kazanmıştır. Bu çalışmada, etkin durumda tutuklanmış mikrobik hücrelerin kurutma yoluyla saklama koşullarının iyileştirilmesi yöntemi denendi. Bu amaçla, Ş. cer eve s i ae ve laktik asit bakterileri olarak Lactobaci llus bulgaricus ve Streptococcus thermophilus model sistem seçildi. S. cer evi si ae ve laktik asit bakterileri hem K- carrageenan hem de aljinat jel matrisleri kullanılarak tutuklandı. Bu boncuklar -tutuklanmış hücreler- doğrudan veönceden etkinleştirilmek suretiyle iki değişik şekilde kurutuldu. Değişik saklama sûreleri boyunca ölçümler yapıldı. Ayrıca kuruma hızı verileri de alındı. Glikoz üretim ve etanol tüketim hız değişimleri her iki matris ve kurutma yöntemi için saklanma süresi boyunca karşılaştırıldı. Aljinat ile tutuklanmış Ş_ cerevisiae hücrelarinin diğer deneysel sonuçlarla karşılaştırıldığında en iyi etkinliği gösterdiği gözlendi. Doğrudan kurutulmuş ve önceden etkinleştirilerek kurutulmuş boncukların farklı kuruma Özelliği gösterdiği izlendi. Bunun yanında, her iki matrisin benzer kuruma eğrisine sahip olduğu gözlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
DRYING AND STORAGE OF IMMOBILIZED MICROBIAL CELLS ERTU?AY. Nüzhet Faculty of Engineering Department of Food Engineering, M.S. Thesis Middle East Technical University Supervisor: Assoc. Prof.Dr. Haluk Hamamcx 73 pages, September 1989 ABSTRACT Fermentation products play an important role in the food industry. Dependently, new methods are investigated to improve the microbial fermentation ability. Immobilisation of microbial cells is a new method of fermentation which is also improved by immobilising the cells in a living state. In this study, the storage conditions of immobilised living cells were tried to be improved by air drying. For this purpose, Saccharomyces cerevisiae and mixtures of lactic acid bacteria Lactobacillus bulgaricus and Streptococcus thermophi lus were chosen as model systems. S. cerevisiae and mixed culture of L^ bulgaricus and S. thermophi lus were immobilized using both K-carrageenan and alginate as entrapment matrices. The beads with the cells were dried right after immobilisation or activated prior to drying. Activity measurements were done for Xllo different periods ot storage at 4 C. Also, drying rate data were taken. For entrapped Ş^ cer evi s i ae the changes in the glucose consumption and ethanol production rates during storage were compared for both types of entrapment matrices. Primarily activated alginate entrapped ŞL. cerevisiae cells showed the best results compared to the other experimental sets. A 69 % activity loss was observed at the end of seven weeks storage compared to the fresh immobilized cells. The activity of the immobilized mixed culture L^. bulgaricus and S. thermophilus was determined by testing the lactose utilization and lactic acid production rates. It was observed that their activities decreased upon drying to 86 % and to 94 % of starting values for K-carrageenan and alginate immobilized cells respectively but did not further decrease appreciably during storage. The size of the beads was reduced during drying process. At rehydration however, K-carrageenan beads resumed their original volume while alginate beads remained smaller. Similar drying behavior was observed for both types of entrapment matrices. On the other hand, the drying behavior showed a difference between the dried beads right after immobilization and the ones which were activated prior to drying.