Şanlıurfa ilindeki hastanelerde çalışan sağlık profesyonellerinin ayrımcılık tutumlarının incelenmesi
Investigation of discriminatory attitudes of health professionals working in hospitals in sanliurfa province
- Tez No: 728824
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ARZU KADER HARMANCI SEREN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sağlık Yönetimi, Healthcare Management
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Discrimination, Attitude, Healthcare Professionals, Physician, Nurse
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Okan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelikte Yönetim Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
Bu çalışma, Şanlıurfa ilindeki hastanelerde çalışan sağlık profesyonellerinin ayrımcılık tutumlarının incelenmesi amacıyla yapılmıştır. Ocak-Mart 2020 tarihleri arasında tanımlayıcı-kesitsel tipte yapılan çalışmaya, 376 sağlık personeli katılmıştır. Sosyodemografik Özellikler Bilgi Formu ve Ayrımcılık Tutum Ölçeği kullanılarak elde edilen veriler, SPSS 21 programı aracılığıyla analiz edilmiştir. Çalışmaya katılan sağlık profesyonellerinin ayrımcılık tutumlarının ortalamanın üzerinde olduğu ve en yüksek puan ortalamasının (3,67±1) yabancılara karşı ayrımcılık alt boyutuna ait olduğu belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted to determine the discriminatory attitudes of health care professionals working in hospitals in the province of Şanlıurfa. 376 healthcare professionals participated in the descriptive-crosssectional study conducted between January and March 2020. The data obtained using the Sociodemographic Characteristics Information Form and the Discrimination Attitude Scale were analyzed through the SPSS 21 program. It was determined that the discrimination attitudes of the health care professionals participating in the study were above average and the highest mean score (3.67 ± 1) belonged to the sub-dimension of discrimination against foreigners. It has been determined that the age, gender, education and income level of the participants affect their discriminatory attitudes. In addition, it has been determined that the discriminatory attitudes of healthcare professionals working in the public sector and surgical units with 3-5 years of employment in the institution are higher than others. The discriminatory attitude of healthcare professionals is affected by many factors. The discriminatory attitude of especially male and low-income healthcare workers is high.