Evaluate of Glutathione S-transferase with some biochemical parameters and its association with anti tuberculosis drugs influenced liver impairment in Iraqi patients
Iraklı hastalarda bazı biyokimyasal parametrelerle Glutatyon S-transferazının ve anti tüberküloz ilaçlarla ilişkisinin değerlendirilmesi
  1. Tez No: 734286
  2. Yazar: SUFYAN HAMEED OTHMAN OTHMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ŞEVKİ ADEM, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MAHANA OIED HUSSEIN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Karaciğer iltihabı, Glutatyon S-transferaz, Tüberküloz, Tedavi, Liver injury, Glutathione S-transferase, Tuberculosis, Treatment
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Çankırı Karatekin Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 50
Özet
Glutatyon S-transferaz düzeylerini ölçerek anti-TB ilaçların hepatotoksisitesinin tahmin edilebilmesi tezimizin temel amacıdır. Her iki cinsiyette de TB insidansında önemli bir fark yoktu; kadınlarda yüzde 54, erkeklerde yüzde 46 oranında görülüyor. Yaşları 12 ile 77 arasında değişen, 27 kadın (%55) ve 23 erkek (%45) ve ortalama yaş 33,95 ±6,4 yıl olan BMI (50 üzerinden 19 normal, 17 fazla kilolu ve kalan 14) tüm ortalama BMI 26.7± 3.3. Araştırma bulgularına göre yaşları 19 ile 58 arasında değişen 23 kadın (%54) ve 27 erkek (%46) ve yaş ortalaması 28,95±4,8 olan kontrol grubundan 50 örnek alınmıştır. Kantitatif sonuçlar için 100 TB hastasının numunelerindeki GST protein düzeylerinin dağılımı ve yeni tanı konan 50 hastada GST düzeylerinin hafifçe arttığını ve ayrıca tedavi artış düzeyi (tedavi edilen 50 hastadan %66'sının yüksek GST düzeyi 17,2±4,90 Crp, AST, LDH ve ALT protein düzeylerinin tümü, hastalarda kontrollere göre oldukça yüksekti.
Özet (Çeviri)
The main goal of our project include the anti-TB drugs' hepatotoxicity can be predicted by measuring Glutathione S-transferase levels. The study included 150 blood samples, with 50 samples taken from patients with pulmonary tuberculosis (TB) who were newly diagnosed. There were no significant differences in the incidence of TB in both sexes, with females having a 54 percent incidence rate and males having a 46 percent rate. with ages ranging from 12 to 77 years, 27 females (55%) and 23 males (45%) and an average age of 33.95 ±6.4 years, wherase BMI are (19 out of 50 normal, 17 overweight and remeinder was 14) for all the mean BMI 26.7± 3.3. and 50 samples taken from control group, with ages ranging from 19 to 58 years, 23 females (54%) and 27 males (46%) and an average age of 28.95± 4.8 According to the findings of the current study. The distribution of GST protein levels in 100 TB patients'r specimens for the quantified results and shown a slightly increasing level of GST levels in the 50 patients' in newly diagnosis also with treatment increasing level of (66 % from 50 treated patient have a high level of GST 17.2±4.90 Protein levels of CRP, AST, LDH, and ALT were all considerably higher in patients than in controls.