HIV ile enfekte hastalarda CMV IgG, CMV IgM ,kan CMV PCR, pp65 değerlerinin klinik bulgular ile korelasyonunun araştırılması
Investigation of the correlation of CMV IgG, CMV IgM, blood CMV PCR, pp65 values with clinical findings in HIV-infected patients
- Tez No: 736143
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYŞE İNCİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji, Infectious Diseases and Clinical Microbiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: HIV, CMV, pp65, CMV DNA
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 62
Özet
Amaç: CMV-HIV koenfeksiyonu seroprevalansı ülkemizde yüksek seyretmekte ve HIV ile enfekte hastalarda sık karşılaşılan fırsatçı patojenlerden biri olmaya devam etmektedir. Gelişen tedavi rejimlerine rağmen hastalığın morbiditesi ve mortalitesi yüksek seyretmektedir. Enfeksiyon tanısında kullanılan laboratuvar ve serolojik parametlerde belirlenmiş eşik değer bulunmamakta ve bu parametrelerin enfeksiyon ile korelasyonu tam olarak bilinmemektedir. Yaptığımız çalışmada HIV ile enfekte hastalarda hemogram, HIV RNA, CD4 sayısı, CD4/8 oranı ve CMV IgG, CMV IgM, kan CMV PCR, pp65 değerlerinin klinik bulgular ile korelasyonu incelenerek CMV kliniği saptanan ve saptanmayan hastaları öngörmedeki gücü ve klinikte kullanılabilirliği araştırıldı. Gereç yöntem: Çalışmamızda İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi polikliniğinde kayıtlı, Ocak 2010-Aralık 2020 tarihleri arasında takip edilen HIV enfekte hastalar; hasta dosyalarından, Hastane Bilgi Yönetim Sisteminden geriye dönük tarandı. Dokuların patolojik değerlendirmesinde CMV immünohistokimyasal boyaması raporlanmış hastalar kullanıldı. Oftalmolojik muayene hastanemizde alanında deneyimli bir oftalmolog tarafından yapıldı. İstatiksel analiz SPSS 25.0 programı ile yapıldı. İstatiksel anlamlılık için p değeri 0,05'ten küçük olması durumu kabul edilmiştir. Bulgu: Hastaların %84,35'i erkek, %15,65'i kadın olmak üzere toplam 115 hasta çalışmamıza dahil edildi. Yaş ortalaması 36,5±22,4 yıl olduğu gözlendi. Klinik duruma göre gruplandırıldığında; %15,65 'i CMV sendromu (n=18), %36,52'si CMV uç organ hasarı (n=42) ve %47,83'ü CMV enfeksiyonu saptanmayan (n=55) hasta idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: CMV-HIV coinfection is one of the most often opportunistic infection and it still has a high prevelance in our country. Although treatment modalities are improving disease has a high mortality and morbidity levels. There is no threshold value specified in the parameters which serological and laboratory methods used in the diagnosis in the infection also these parameter's correlation with the infection is unknown. In our study, we aim to examine correlation of laboratory findings, CMV IgM, CMV IgG, CMV PCR and pp65 value with clinical findings in HIV-infected patients also with those finding we aim to predict clinically CMV infection and usability in the clinic. Materials and Methods: In our study, we scaned HIV infected patients file, retrospectively, who followed-up between January 2010 and December 2020 in Infection Diseases policlinic of Istanbul Training and Research Hospital. In pathological evaluation, CMV immunohistochemical staining confirmed patients were used. Ophthalmological examination of these patients performed by an experienced ophthalmologists of our hospital.The data of the study analyzed with Statistical Package for Social Scienses (SPSS) 25.0. The level of statistical significance was accepted as 0,05. Results Total study sample consisted 97 male, 18 female patients. In this regard, a total of sixty-two patients inclueded our study. The mean age of patients is 36,5±22,4 years of age is found. 18 patients diagnosed CMV syndrome, 42 patients have CMV-end organ damage, In 55 patients, no CMV infection was detected. When all three groups were compared with each other, a significant correlation was found between them in terms of Pp65 and blood CMV DNA values. A significant difference was found in terms of CMV IgM between those who developed CMV syndrome and CMV end organ damage and those who did not develop CMV infection. A significant differance was found in terms of lymphocyte counts between those who developed CMV syndrome and CMV end organ damage and those who did not develop CMV infection. A significant differance was found in terms of hemoglobin levels between those who developed CMV end organ damage and those who did not develop CMV infection. Conclusion: CMV DNA and pp65 values in terms of the risk of developing CMV disease was found to be significant in the diagnosis. There is a direct correlation between the numerical value of CMV DNA and pp65 values and the severity of the disease. A significant difference was found in terms of CMV IgM between those who developed CMV syndrome and CMV end organ damage and those who did not develop CMV infection. The diagnostic estimate of CMV IgM is poor compared to pp65 and CMV DNA values. Since Turkey is a country with a high seroprevalence of CMV IgG, checking patients for CMV IgG does not guide physicians in terms of diagnosis. As the lymphocyte and hemoglobin levels decrease, the possibility of developing end-organ damage is increasing.