Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Adli Tıp Anabilim Dalına başvuran maluliyet olgularının değerlendirilmesi ve ölçütlerin karşılaştırılması
The evaluation of disability cases applied to Erciyes University Faculty of Medicine Department of Forensic Medicine and Comparison of criteria
- Tez No: 739899
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HAŞİM ASİL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Adli Tıp, Forensic Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Forensic medicine, Disability, Psychiatry, Expert
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Adli Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 128
Özet
Amaç: Kusurlu ve hukuka aykırı bir fiille başkasına zarar veren, bu zararı gidermekle yükümlü bulunmaktadır. Bu kapsamda yapılan değerlendirmelerin Adli Tıp uygulamalarında önemi büyüktür. Bu çalışmada, maluliyetle ilgili değerlendirmeler istenilen olguların sosyodemografik ve tıbbi özelliklerinin araştırılması, ölçütlerin değerlendirilmesi, uygulamaya katkı sağlayacak verilerin ortaya konulması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Adli Tıp Anabilim Dalına 2016-2020 yılları arasında başvuran ve maluliyet değerlendirmesi istenilen olguların adli tıbbi kayıtları retrospektif olarak tarandı. Elde edilen veriler SPSS 21.0 programına aktarılarak Shapiro-Wilks, Mann Whitney, Kruskal Wallis, Spearman korelasyon testleri, Ki-kare analiz yöntemleri ile istatistiksel açıdan değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Whoever harms another person with a faulty and unlawful act must compensate this damage. The evaluations made in this context are of great importance in Forensic Medicine applications. This study aimed to investigate the sociodemographic and medical characteristics of the cases whom were examined for disability rate, and to reveal the data that will contribute to the practice. Materials and Methods: Forensic medical records of the cases, applied to Erciyes University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Forensic Medicine due to the evaluation of disability between 2016-2020, were retrospectively screened. The data obtained were transferred to SPSS 21.0 program and evaluated statistically by Shapiro-Wilks, Mann-Whitney, Kruskal Wallis, Spearman correlation tests, and Chi-square analysis methods. P value less than 0.05 was considered as significant. Results: 1154 cases were included in the study. 64.6% of the cases were male, 35.4% were female. The mean ages were 33.48±17.27 and 37.83±19.39 years consecutively. 90.4% of the cases were the victims of a traffic accident. 49.7% of the cases had a lower extremity trauma and Orthopedics and Traumatology is the most requested consultation during the evaluation process. Joint movement limitation was the most frequently encountered clinical finding. 8.8% of the cases were asked for psychiatry/child psychiatry consultation, and a psychiatric disease was diagnosed in 41.58% of these cases. Conclusion: Objective, valid, reliable, impartial, and understandable reports are desired and intended. Therefore, there should be an established practice and evaluation standard; criteria including an evidence-based rating and evaluation system that adequately reflects anatomical and functional loss should be introduced; reports should be comprehensive, justified and auditable; relative concepts such as the use of discretion should be evaluated within the framework of certain standards to be set forth in this regard. These reports should be prepared by Forensic Medicine experts due to their education and competencies as well as their legal and expert experience.