Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp fakültesi Adli Tıp Anabilim dalına başvuran kadına yönelik şiddet olgularının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of cases of violence against women admi̇tted to Erciyes University Faculty of Medicine department of forensic medicine
  1. Tez No: 718671
  2. Yazar: SALİH BUĞRA BAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÇAĞLAR ÖZDEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Adli Tıp, Forensic Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Forensic medicine, violence against women, consequences of violence against women, cost of violence, injury mechanism
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Adli Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma, adli makamlarca adli rapor düzenlemesi talebi ile Anabilim Dalımıza gönderilen şiddet mağduru kadınların demografik verileri ve maruz kaldıkları şiddetin boyutunu ortaya koymayı, böylece kadına yönelik şiddetin önlenmesinde etkin stratejilerin geliştirilmesi için gerekli bilimsel veriye katkı sağlamayı amaçlamaktadır. Materyal ve Metot: Bu çalışmada 01.01.2010 – 31.12.2020 yılları arasında Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Adli Tıp Anabilim Dalına başvuran fiziksel şiddet mağduru 15 yaşın üzerindeki 981 kadının bilgileri, Anabilim Dalı arşivinden ve hastane dosyalarından geriye dönük olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Olgular ve adli tıbbi kayıtlar analiz edilmiş, veriler sayısal olarak kodlanarak, istatistiksel analizi için SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) version 25.0 programı kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aims to reveal the demographic data of female violence victims whom were evaluated by the department of forensic medicine with the request of judicial authorities and the extent of the violence against women to contribute the scientific data for the development of effective strategies and the prevention of violence against women. Material and Methods: The information of 981female physical violence victims over the age of 15 who were admitted to our department between 01.01.2010 - 31.12.2020 was evaluated retrospectively from the archives of forensic medicine department and hospital files. Cases and forensic medical records were analysed, data were digitally encoded, and SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) version 25.0 program was used for statistical analysis. P value less than 0.05 was considered as significant. Results: The mean age of cases subjected to violence is 34.73±14.13 and 74.1% of the cases are between the ages of 18 and 44. 64.8% of the cases whose marital status information could be accessed were married and 7.1% were pregnant. The women are exposed to violence most frequently by their partners/ex-partners (spouse, fiancee, imam marriage spouse, boyfriend, etc.) and physical violence is frequently directed to the head, face and neck (66.9%) regions of women, and women are most frequently injured by blunt trauma (73.0%). Besides soft tissue injuries such as dermal contusions and abrasions, internal organ injuries (5.9%) and bone fractures 810.6% ) were also detected. The total cost of treatment for cases exposed to violence between 2010 and 2020 was 221,321.73 USD and the average treatment cost was calculated as 251,50±1.779,90 USD per case. Conclusion: The women were exposed to violence mostly by their partners. In order to recognize the violence against women, it is of great importance to define the patterns of violence. Violence against women, also places a significant additional burden on the health care system with its economic results. It is also necessary to carry out the awareness studies and awareness projects to prevent violence in order to protect public health, in addition to health, psychological and legal supports. Therefore, in order to prevent violence against women, it is obvious that the state needs to work in a coordinated and selfless manner of all relevant institutions and organizations, to implement a long-term struggle and a decisive state policy.