Kekemeliği olan, kekemeliği olmayan ve kekemeliği iyileşen ergenlerin mizaç ve öz denetim becerileri ilişkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the relationship between temperament and self-regulation skills of adolescents with and without stuttering and recovered stuttering
  1. Tez No: 742781
  2. Yazar: YAREN BÜYÜKÇAKMAK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET KONROT KONROT
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Dilbilim, Linguistics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: stuttering, self-regulation, temperament, SCESS
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Üsküdar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Dil ve Konuşma Terapistliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Dil ve Konuşma Terapisi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı kekeleyen, kekemeliği iyileşen ve tipik gelişim gösteren ergenlerin mizaç özellikleri, öz denetim becerileri ve gündelik konuşma durumlarındaki iletişimden memnuniyetleri arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesidir. Çalışmaya yaşları 11-15 arasında toplam 32 ergen birey dâhil edilmiştir. Kekemeliği olan, kekemeliği iyileşmiş olan ve kekemeliği olmayan gruplar için ilgili literatür doğrultusunda ayrı katılımcı kriterleri belirlenmiştir. Çalışma da katılımcıların mizaç özelliklerinin belirlenmesi için“ Erken Ergenlik Mizaç Anketi”, öz denetim becerilerinin belirlenmesi için“ Ergenlerde Öz Denetim Beceri Ölçeği”ve konuşma memnuniyetinin belirlenmesi için SCESS ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Verilerin analizinde grupların demografik özellikleri ve uygulanan ölçekler ve alt ölçeklerin betimsel istatistikleri hesaplanmıştır. Normal dağılıp dağılmadığı Shapiro-Wilk testi ile analiz edilmiştir. Eğer gruplar normal dağılıyorsa; gruplar arası karşılaştırmalarda One-way ANOVA kullanılmıştır, normal dağılmamış ise üç grubun karşılaştırılmasında Kruskal Wallis test kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between the characteristics, self-regulation and satisfaction of the daily speaking mode of the adolescents who stutter, get well in terms of stuttering and who typically improve. 32 adolescents were included into the study who age between 11 and 15. In accordance with the relevant literature, different participant criteria were determined for the stuttering, non-stuttering and recovered groups. In order to determine the temperament properties of the participants,“Early Adolescent Temperament Questionnaire-Revised (EATQ-R) and for the self-control skills, Self-Regulation Skill of Adolescents”scale was used. SCESS scale was used to measure the speaking satisfaction of the participants. Demographics of the groups, and descriptive statistics of the scales and sub-scales were analyzed in the data analyze section. The normal distribution of the data was measured by Shapiro-Wilk test. One-way ANOVA test was implied if the date was normally distributed. If the date were not normally distributed, Kruskal Wallis test was used in order to make comparison between 3 groups. All the statistical analyses were conducted within %95 confidence interval and reliability was tested 0,05 level Findings reveal that, the ones who stutter, who does not stutter and who get well have a significant relationship between self-regulation success grades. It was found that there is a significant relationship between groups with respect to self-control success and failure. Moreover, it was found that there is a significant relationship between self-regulation success and character sub-scale. Significant differences were found in SCESS scores between the groups. When the SCESS, self-regulatory and temperament relations between the groups were examined, significant relations were found. As a result, it was foreseen that cognitive and affective factors should be included to the process beside focusing on the flow while evaluating and managing stutter.