Türkiye mimarlık eğitiminde öğrenci entegrasyonu amaçlı bir arayüz programı önerisi
Suggestion for an interface program for student integration in architecture education in Türkiye
- Tez No: 744401
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. DENİZ İNCEDAYI
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Mimarlık, Education and Training, Architecture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Mimarlık Eğitimi, Tasarım Eğitimi, Arayüz Kavramı, Eğitim Entegrasyonu, Mimarlık Eğitiminde Yöntemsel Yaklaşımlar, Architectural Education, Design Education, Interface Concept, Education Integration, Methodical Approaches in Architectural Education
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mimar Sinan Güzel Sanatlar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Mimari Tasarım Sorunları Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 170
Özet
Bu çalışma Türkiye'de mimarlık eğitimi almaya hak kazanmış öğrenci profilinin, tasarım odaklı eğitim ile ilk karşılaştığı yer olan birinci sınıf mimarlık eğitimini bir 'Arayüz' olarak değerlendirmektedir. Bu değerlendirme üzerinden ise öğrencinin eğitime entegrasyonunu amaçlayan ek bir sistem önerisi getirmeyi hedeflemektedir. Oluşturulan öneri, dünya ekseninde uygulamadaki gelişimin eğitime yansıma sürecindeki yavaşlığı bir sorun olarak ele almaktadır. Bunun yanı sıra Türkiye ekseninde ise yerele ait durumun problemli yapısına bir çözüm arayışı içermektedir. Çalışmada ortaya konulan temel hipotez, Türkiye'de ilk yıl mimarlık öğrencilerinin tasarım stüdyosu ekseni içerisinde şekillenen ve öğrenci için yeni olduğu öngörülen eğitim sistemine adaptasyonuna zorlanması üzerinedir. Tez çalışmasının odağı olan bu hipotez, ilk yıl öğrencisinin, tasarım stüdyosu içerisinde 'ne yaptığını bilmiyor olma' durumu üzerinden şekillenmekte ve sorunsalı mimarlık eğitim sistemine eklenerek kurgulanacak bir 'Arayüz' programı ile yeniye ve zamansal değişime dahil öğrenme biçimlerine yönlendirme amacı taşımaktadır. Çalışma kapsamında 'Arayüz' kavramı, ilk yıl mimarlık eğitim sistemi içerisinde öğrencilerin farklı yerellikler ve nesiller üzerinden görece eşitlenebileceği düşüncesi ile, 'tasarım eğitimine entegrasyonu kurgulayan bir model' olarak tanımlanmaktadır. Çalışmanın sorun bildirimini oluşturan 'eğitimdeki değişim gereksinimi', soruna çözüm üretme hedefi üzerinden bir program oluşturma amacı taşımaktadır. Yöntem odaklı arayüz program önerisi, değişen ilişki ve iletişim sistemlerinin entegrasyonunun yanı sıra, tasarım eğitimi ile mimarlık öğrencilerinin ilk karşılaştığı yer olan birinci sınıf eğitimindeki, tasarım sürecine dair sorunsalları tanımlamayı ve tanımlar üzerinden bir öneri oluşturmayı hedeflemektedir. Çalışma bu bağlamı ile 'tasarım sürecinin tasarımını' konu almakta ve sürece dair bir metodolojinin bugünkü varlığını, son 30 yıllık süreçteki belirli çalışmalar üzerinden sorgulamaktadır. Çalışma kapsamında, mimari tasarım eğitimindeki kuramsal yaklaşımlar içerisinde deneyimlenen belirli metodolojik çalışmalara dair tartışmalara yer verilmektedir. Ayrıca, kıtalar bazında başı çeken sınırlı sayıdaki mimarlık okulu programlarının ilk yıl sistemleri ile Türkiye'deki üç üniversitenin (İTÜ, MSGSÜ, KHAS) ilk yıl programları incelenmektedir. Çalışmada yöntem olarak, ilgili üniversitelerin eğitmenleri ve öğrencileri ile sorunsalları ortaya koyma ve derecelendirme amaçlı anket çalışmaları yapılmıştır. Bunun yanı sıra konu ile ilgili yapılan benzer akademik araştırmalar anket çalışmaları ile karşılaştırılarak, son 15 yıllık bir süreç üzerinden tartışmaya açılmıştır. Çalışmanın sonuç önermesi; eğitimde kuramsal yaklaşımlar, örnek okul programları ve Türkiye'de yapılan alan çalışması değerlendirmeleri üzerinden oluşan ihtiyaca göre şekillenmiştir. Öneri ve ek bir arayüz programı kapsamında oluşturulan konu başlıkları ve içeriklerin bugünkü eğitim sistemine adaptasyonu ve yeri de ayrıca tartışmaya açılmıştır. Sonuç önermesinde uygulanacak arayüz programı ile, mimarlık eğitim sisteminde gelişimi, değişimi ve sürekli güncellemeyi destekleyen ek bir eğitim önerisi getirilmektedir. *
Özet (Çeviri)
This study evaluates freshman-class architectural education in the architectual instutions,as an 'Interface'. Freshman-class is the first place to come accross with architecture for the students who have the profile of entitled to receive architectural education in Türkiye encounters design-oriented education. With this evaluation, it aims to propose an additional system for the integration of the students into education. The proposed proposal considers the slowness in the process of reflection of the development in practice on the world axis as a problem. In addition to this, on the axis of Türkiye, it includes a search for a solution to the problematic structure of the local situation. The main hypothesis put forward in this study is that the freshman architecture students in Türkiye are forced to adapt to the education system shaped within the axis of the design studio and which is predicted to be 'new' for the student. The mentioned innovation is handled through the constantly changing structure of Turkish under-graduate education, which includes little or no studies on design professions. This hypothesis, which is the focus of the thesis, is shaped by the freshman student's 'not knowing what he is doing' in the design studio and aims to direct the problematic to new and temporal change learning styles with an 'Interface' program to be built by adding it to the architectural education system. Within the scope of the study, the concept of 'Interface' is defined as 'a model that constructs integration into design education' with the idea that students can be relatively equalized over different localities and generations in the first year architectural education system. Regardless of their previous education, the majority of the student profile that is entitled to receive architectural education in Türkiye consists of students coming from a nationwide examination system based on numerical measurement. In the thesis, this situation is revealed with the aim of improving student integration with an additional interface program that will create the transition process to under-graduate education, regardless of the differences in pre-license education. The 'need for change in education', which constitutes the problem statement of the study, aims to create a program with the aim of producing a solution to the problem. In addition to the integration of changing relationship and communication systems, the method-oriented interface program proposal aims to define the problematics of the design process in the first year education, where design education and architecture students first encounter, and to create an additional program proposal with the definitions. In this context, the study deals with the design of the design process and questions the current existence of a methodology for the process through certain studies. These studies are examined under the titles of the World and Türkiye on a research axis. The literature review in the world covers important methodological studies in the last 30 years,in architectual education starting with the appliances of Bauhaus, which constitutes a breaking point in design. Within these studies, the methodological approach of Schön and Habraken in education have been used as models to set an example in architecture education. Furthermore, the education models of 5 schools that are considered the most successful ones in the world-wide QS Rankings and that are also selected by considering their localities on the basis of continents have been examined (MIT, Delft, UCL, Tshingua, Melbourne, AAPS). For instance, in the caption of Türkiye, three school programs that are considered successful in giving architecture education among all universities and take place in the“successfull universities list”and also adopt different education models in their instutions are discussed. (Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University (MSGSU), İstanbul Technical University (ITU), Kadir Has University (KHAS)). Not only, the survey studies conducted with the freshman students of the related programs reveal the existence of the problem but also, it brings inputs to the suggested program. More over, within the scope of the same instutions, a total of 8 academic staff teachers, two from each instude, were interviewed based on certain question patterns. Academic staff teacher interviews were made with audio recordings and names were kept confidential. The data obtained were used to support the problem statement and to create a method for the conclusion proposition. While creating the questionnaire and interview questions, not only the data revealed by the literature review, but also the questions created by the author in her master's thesis study were used.In this way, the solutions of the problem and developments in the solutions of the problem over the last 15 years in Türkiye could be opened to discussion. Conclusion of the study; Theoretical approaches in education, sample school programs and fieldwork evaluations in Türkiye have been shaped according to the needs. The grouping of data through Bauhaus's method of understanding, Schön's repetitive question approaches regarding the design process and Habraken's questioning forms shaped through social inputs have shaped the basis of the interface program. In this context, it is foreseen that the method of asking questions, which changes depending on the inputs of time, will create a flexible and evolving integration model in education with the interface program. The adaptation and place of the topics and contents created within the scope of the proposal and an additional interface program to today's education system were also opened for discussion. As the application area of the interface program, the problem of the intellectual and practical relationship between the undergraduate education inputs, especially the departments that contain design education, which is based on a single and numerically weighted multiple choice exam system in Türkiye, is presented in detail in the study. Reaching the solution, albeit partial, of the integration of design education, which students and instructors define as problematic, with interface education is seen as an important suggestion needed. With the interface program to be applied in the conclusion proposal, an additional education proposal is introduced that supports the development, change and continuous updating in the architectural education system. It is aimed and suggested that the implementation of the interface training program will contribute to architectural education in Türkiye and create a model infrastructure that will ensure the continuity of its integration through an updatable and flexible methodology. *