Renal transplant alıcılarında gelişen post-transplant diabetes mellitusta mikrovasküler komplikasyonların değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of microvascular complications of post-transplantation diabetes mellitus in kidney transplant recipient patients
  1. Tez No: 746059
  2. Yazar: BAŞAK ÇELİK KAVAKLILAR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. UĞUR ÜNLÜTÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Posttransplant Diabetes Mellitus (PTDM), NODAT (New Onset Diabetes After Transplantation), diyabetik retinopati, diyabetik nefropati, diyabetik periferik nöropati, korneal konfokal mikroskopi, kardiyak otonom nöropati, Posttransplant Diabetes Mellitus (PTDM, New Onset Diabetes After Transplantation (NODAT), diabetic retinopathy, diabetic nephropathy, diabetic peripheral sensory neuropathy, corneal confocal microscopy, cardiac autonomic neuropathy
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
Renal Transplant Alıcılarında Gelişen Post-Transplant Diabetes Mellitusta Mikrovasküler Komplikasyonların Değerlendirilmesi, Hacettepe Üniversitesi, İç Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı, Uzmanlık Tez, Ankara, 2022 Transplantasyon sayıları artması, değişen tedavi modaliteleri sayesinde transplant hastalarında artan yaşam süresi, ile primer transplantasyon kaynaklı mortalite önemli olmaktan çıkmaya başlayıp, artan sağ kalım ile metabolik komplikasyonların artışı dikkat çekmeye başlamıştır. PTDM de bunlardan biridir. Bu çalışmada renal transplantasyon alıcılarında transplantasyon sonrası gelişen Diabetes Mellitusun mikrovasküler komplikasyonlarının değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Hacettepe Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesinde 1985-2017 arasında renal transplant olan 771 böbrek alıcısından oluşan bir kohorttan beş yıldan uzun süredir diyabeti olan 44 hasta PTDM grubu olarak kabul edildi. PTDM tanısı olmayan 50 renal transplant hastası kontrol grubu olarak kabul edildi. Diyabetik retinopati, fundus fotoğrafı ve optik koherans tomografi (OCT) ile değerlendirildi. Diyabetik nefropati taraması için spot idrar albümin/kreatinin (mg/g) ve glomerüler filtrasyon hızı (GFR) hesaplandı. Periferik nöropati değerlendirilmesi için hastalara Michigan Nöropati Tarama Sorgusu (MNSI) yapıldı. Nöropati muayenesinde ayakların görünümüne ve ayak bileği refleksine bakıldı. 10 gr monofilaman test ile ampütasyon riski değerlendirildi. Kantitatif duyusal testler ve vibrasyon CASE-IV cihazı ile uygulandı. Diyabetik nöropatinin erken tanısında kullanılan korneal konfokal mikroskopi uygulandı. Kardiyak otonom nöropati taraması için ELA Medical SpiderView Holter Cihazı 24 saatlik kayıt ile kalp hızı değişkenliği verileri incelendi. Fundus fotoğrafı ve OCT le değerlendirmede %20,5 hastada diyabetik retinopati izlendi. OCT de PTDM ve NPTDM (PTDM tanısı olmayan renal transplant alıcıları) grupta retinal liflerde benzer şekilde incelme izlendi. GFR ve spot idrar albümin/kreatinin ölçümlerinde gruplar arasında fark yoktu. MNSI klinik muayene bulgularında hastaların %20,5'inde diyabetik periferik nöropati mevcuttu. Korneal konfokal mikroskopik (CCM) değerlendirmede korneal sinir lif dansitesi (CNFD) PTDM grupta ve diyabetik nöropatisi olan grupta anlamlı düşüktü. Kardiyak otonom nöropati PTDM grubun yarısından fazlasını, NPTDM grubun yaklaşık beşte birini etkilemişti. PTDM seyrinde gelişen mikrovasküler komplikasyonlar Tip 1 ve Tip 2 diyabet seyrine uymayan benzersiz şekilde seyredebilmektedir. Ortaya çıkan mikrovasküler komplikasyonlar renal transplant hastalarında morbidite ve mortaliteye sebep olabilir. Bunun önlenmesi için PTDM seyrinde görülen mikrovasküler komplikasyonların tarama modaliteleri oluşturulması gerekmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Evaluation of Microvascular Complications of post-transplantation Diabetes Mellitus in Kidney Transplant Recipient Patients, Hacettepe University, Internal Medicine Department, Phd Thesis, Ankara, 2022. Throughout years, organ transplantation procedures have been increased. Thus, new treatment modalities after organ transplantation have been developed. By the help of this new treatment modalities, primary transplantation related mortality rates of transplant recipient patients have been declined over the years; however, the increasing rate of metabolic diseases after organ transplantation is striking fact in current medical practice. Post-transplantation Diabetes Mellitus (PTDM) is one of the important metabolic diseases that patients encountered over years. This study aims the evaluation of the microvascular complications of diabetes mellitus which is developed after renal transplantation in kidney-recipient patients. To determined cohort study and control groups, we reviewed patients who had renal transplantation surgery in Hacettepe University Hospital from 1985 to 2017. In total 771 patients were found as a renal transplant recipient; 44 patients who had diabetes mellitus more than 5 years after kidney transplantation, were accepted as PTDM cohort study group and 39 patients who didn't have PTDM, were accepted as control group. Diabetic retinopathy was evaluated by ophthalmologist with ocular fundus photography and optical coherence tomography (OCT). Diabetic nephropathy was evaluated with a spot urine albumin creatinine ratio and a glomerular filtration rate (GFR). Peripherical diabetic neuropathy evaluated with Michigan Neuropathy Screening Instrument (MNSI) test. Feet inspection and bilateral ankle jerk reflex measurement were done by the same doctor in patients' examinations. Amputation risk was assessed with 10-gram monofilament test. The quantitative measurement of tactile and vibration senses was calculated by using CASE-IV device. Corneal confocal microscopy, which is used in the early diagnosis of diabetic neuropathy was applied. Cardiac autonomic neuropathy was assessed by using ELA Medical SpiderView Holter Device with 24 hours cardiac recording. We found out that 20.5% PTDM patients had diabetic peripheral neuropathy as the result of MNSI test. Corneal nerve fiber density (CNFD) measured by corneal confocal microscopy (CCM) is significantly lower in the PTDM cohort group and especially the subgroup of PTDM patients who had diabetic neuropathy. More than the half of the PTDM cohort groups and approximately 20% of control group were affected by cardiac autonomic neuropathy. No significant differences were found in GFR measurement and the pot urine albumin creatinine ratio between two groups. In PTDM group, 20.5% patients were diagnosed diabetic retinopathy as a result of ocular fundus photography and OCT. Corneal retinal fiber density decrement was similar between two groups in CCM measurement. In conclusion, diabetic microvascular complications in organ transplant recipient patients can be seen with unique features when we compare it with Type 1 and Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus microvascular complications. Emerging microvascular complications may cause morbidity and mortality in renal transplant patients. İn order to prevent this, screening modalities of microvasculer complications seen in the course of PTDM should be established.