Gebelerde partner şiddetinin değerlendirilmesi ve kadına yönelik şiddetle mücadele konusundaki tedbir kararlarına ilişkin bilgi düzeylerinin belirlenmesi
Evaluati̇on of inti̇mate partner vi̇olence i̇n pregnant women and determi̇nati̇on of knowledge levels regardi̇ng precauti̇on deci̇si̇ons on combati̇ng vi̇olence agai̇nst women
  1. Tez No: 746292
  2. Yazar: ELİF YILMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AHSEN KAYA
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Adli Tıp, Forensic Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pregnancy, partner violence, violence against women, gender equality, precaution decisions
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Adli Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 109
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, Ege Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Polikliniği'ne başvuran gebelerde partner şiddeti özelliklerinin belirlenmesi, ayrıca kadına yönelik şiddetle mücadele konusundaki tedbir kararlarına ilişkin bilgi düzeylerinin değerlendirilmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntem: 31 Ekim 2020-30 Nisan 2021 tarihleri arasında Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Polikliniği'ne başvuran 125 gebeye yüz yüze anket uygulanmıştır. Uygulanan anket ile; gebelere ve mevcut partnerlerine ilişkin demografik veriler, mevcut gebelik sürecine ilişkin bilgiler, partner şiddeti deneyimleri, kadınların şiddete maruz kalması halinde yardım alabilecekleri kurum ve kuruluşlar hakkında bilgi sahibi olup olmadıkları, 6284 sayılı Kanun'da yer alan koruyucu ve önleyici tedbir kararlarından haberdar olup olmadıkları değerlendirilmiştir. Veriler, SPSS versiyon 25.0 (IBM Corporation, Armonk, New York, United States) Programı ile analiz edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study is to determine the characteristics of partner violence in pregnant women who applied to Ege University, Medical Faculty Hospital, Gynecology and Obstetrics Clinic, as well as to evaluate their knowledge levels about precaution decisions on combating violence against women. Materials and Methods: A face-to-face questionnaire was filled out with 125 pregnant women who applied to Obstetrics and Gynecology Clinic between 31 October 2020 and 30 April 2021. With the filled out questionnaire; demographic data about pregnant women and their current partners, information about the current pregnancy process, experiences of partner violence, whether they have information about the institutions that women can get help from if they are exposed to violence, whether they are aware of the protective and preventive precaution decisions in the“Law No. 6284”were evaluated. Data were analyzed with SPSS version 25.0 (IBM Corporation, Armonk, New York, United States) Program. P-value less than 0.05 was evaluated as statistically significant. Results: The mean age of the participants was 27.72±5.53, the mean age of the partners was 31.78±5.53. While 45.6% were exposed to at least one of the types of partner violence during pregnancy, 42.4% of the participants had suffered to emotional violence, 23.2% to economic violence, 5.6% to physical violence, 4.0% to cyber violence, 3.2% to sexual violence. The rate of participants who stated that they knew how to get help after violence was 64.8%. The most frequently informed decisions about the protective and preventive precaution decisions in“Law No. 6284”are“removal of the perpetrator from the house where they live together”and“providing shelter for people and children who have been subjected to violence in another place”. The young age of the woman, the history of abortion, negative feelings about pregnancy, short-term partnerships, unwanted or arranged marriages at a young age, seeing violence as acceptable, having insufficient information about seeking help after violence associated with partner violence exposure during pregnancy. Conclusion: Since women have to apply to health services at regular intervals during pregnancy, health care providers are in an important position in detecting partner violence and preventing this violence. Therefore, the development and implementation of screening protocols for partner violence that can be used during routine pregnancy care should be encouraged. And also, programs that increase social awareness on gender equality, focus on not only short-term but also long-term solutions for the empowerment of women in all fields and the prevention of violence against women should be developed.