Laparoskopik sleeve gastrektomi operasyonlarında, remifentanil ve deksmedetomidin infüzyonlarının intraoperatif hemodinamik parametreler, postoperatif derlenme ve postoperatif opioid ihtiyacı açısından karşılaştırılması
Comparison of remifentanil and dexmedetomidine infusions in terms of intraoperative hemodynamic parameters, postoperative recovery time and postoperative opioid need in laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy operations
  1. Tez No: 750213
  2. Yazar: SELMAN HOROZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. OSMAN EKİNCİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Laparoscopy, remifentanil, dexmedetomidine, opioid spared anesthesia
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Haydarpaşa Numune Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
GİRİŞ ve AMAÇ: Laparoskopik cerrahi girişimlerde en sık kullanılan anestezi yöntemi genel anestezidir (volatil anestezik + kısa etkili opioid). Genellikle volatil anestezik ile intravenöz opioid olan remifentanil kullanılmaktadır. Remifentanil kısa yarılanma ömrü (yaklaşık 9 dk), postoperatif analjeziye katkı sağlamaması nedeniyle, opioid olmayan ve uzun etki süreli deksmedetomidin ile kıyaslanmıştır. Opioid ajanlara bağlı istenmeyen etkilerin oluşumu nedeniyle güncel anestezi yaklaşımlarına göre opioidsiz (Opioid Free Anesthesia) veya opioid azaltılmış (Opioid Spared Anesthesia) anestezi tavsiye edilmektedir. Çalışmamızda deksmedetomidin volatil anestezik ajan ile kullanılarak opioid azaltılmış veya opioidsiz anestezi yaklaşımı uygulanmaya çalışılmıştır. Bu çalışma ile laparoskopik sleeve gastrektomi operasyonlarında, remifentanil ve deksmedetomidin infüzyonlarının intraoperatif hemodinamik parametreler, postoperatif derlenme süreleri ve postoperatif analjezi tüketimi açısından birbirlerine üstünlükleri olup olmadığının karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır. GEREÇ ve YÖNTEM: Bu çalışma 2022 yılında Haydarpaşa Numune Hastanesi ameliyathanesi, ameliyathane postoperatif ünitesi ve sonrasında genel cerrahi servisinde yapılmıştır. Çalışma hastane tabanlı tek merkezli prospektif tipte bir çalışmadır. Etik kurul onayı alındıktan sonra yazılı onamları alınan, ASA (Amerikan Anesteziyoloji Derneği) skoru 2-3 olan, 18-65 yaş aralığındaki laparoskopiksleevegastrektomi (LSG) cerrahisi planlanan; beden kitle indeksi (BKİ) ≥ 35 kg/m2 olan 60 hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Hastalar remifentanil (grup 1) ve deksmedetomidin (grup 2) kullanılan hastalar olarak gruplandırılmıştır. Grup1 remifentanil'deki hastalara indüksiyondan sonra remifentanil intravenöz (IV) idame IBW (ideal vücut ağırlığı)'ye göre 0,05-0,2 mcg/kg/dk aralığında (rutin anestezi idamesinde kullanılan doz aralığı) uygulandı. Grup 2' deki hastalara deksmedetomidin İBW (ideal vücut ağırlığı)'ye göre 1 mcg/kg /10 dk IV yükleme sonrası idame IV 0,2-0,7 mcg/kg/h aralığında (rutin anestezi idamesinde kullanılan doz aralığı) uygulandı. Extübasyondan yaklaşık 30 dk önce deksmedetomidin IV infüzyonu durduruldu. Hastalar ameliyat salonuna alındıktan sonra 2 derivasyonlu elektrokardiyografi, non-invaziv kan basıncı, periferik oksijen satürasyonu (Sp02), Bipektral indeks (BİS) ve Train of Four (TOF) ile rutin monitorizasyonu planlandı. Numeric Pain Rating Skala (NRS) ve Modifiye Aldrete Skor Sistemi (MAS) ile değerlendirmeler yapıldı. Analizlerde ki-kare testi, Mann Whitney U testi, Kruskal Wallis testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
INTRODUCTION and AIM: The most used anesthetics method in the latest years in laparoscopic surgery is general anesthetics (volatile anesthetics + short duration opioid). Usually, together with volatile anesthetics remifentanil is used, which is an intravenous opioid. Remifentanil, because of its short half-life (approximately 9 minutes) and no contribution to post-operative analgesia, is compared with a non-opioid and long effect duration dexmedetomidine. Due to the occurrence of undesired impacts by opioid agents, current anesthetics approach advises zero or minimal dose opioids. In our study, dexmedetomidine was used together with volatile anesthetic agent to reduce opioids or reach no opioid anesthetical approach. With this study, it was aimed to compare whether or not if in laparoscopic sleeve gastrectromy operations, remifentanil and dexmedetomidine infusion intraoperative hemodynamic parameters, post-operative recovery durations and postoperative analgesic consumption-wise they had a superiority over one another. MATERIEL and METHOD: This study was conducted in 2022 at HaydarpasaNumuneHastanesi operating room, operating room postoperative unit and general surgery service afterwards. The study is a hospital based, one-center prospective type study. 60 patients who were ASA (American Anesthiology Association) score 2-3, between 18-65 ages, laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy (LSG) surgery planned, BMI (Body Mass Index) bigger or equal to 35 kg/m2 were included after their written approval was obtained following the ethics committee approval. Patients were grouped as remifentanil (Group 1) and dexmedetomidine (Group 2). Group 1 remifentanil patients, following induction, were applied maintained remifentanil intravenous (IV) between 0.05 – 0.2 mcg/kg/min (dosage interval used in routine anesthetic maintenance) according to their IBW (Ideal Body Weight Index). Group 2 dexmedetomidine patients, after applying 1mcg/kg/10min IV, were applied maintained IV between 0.2 – 0.7 mcg/kg/h (dosage interval used in routine anesthetic maintenance) according to their IBW. Dexmedetomidine IV infusion was stopped approximately 30 minutes before extubation. After the patients were taken to the operating room, monitorization with 2-derivations electrocardiography, non-invasive blood pressure, peripheric oxygen saturation (Sp02), Bipectral index (BIS) and Train of Four (TOF) was planned. Evaluations were made using Numeric Pain Rating Scale (NRS) and Modified Aldrete Scoring System (MAS). Ki-square test, Mann Whitney U test and Kruskal Wallis tests were used for the analyses. p < 0.05 value was accepted as statistically significant. RESULTS: The average age of the patients included in the study were 40.77 ± 11.74 (min: 19 – max: 62). Comparing the groups during surgery and some post operation phases, patient's heartbeat rate, systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, average arterial blood pressure was significantly higher statistically for remifentanil group. Comparing the patient's saturations based on the groups, before induction period and between the 30th – 75th minutes period, saturation values for remifentanil group were significantly higher statistically. Comparing patients' Bispectral Index (BIS) based on the groups, before induction period, after induction period, right after intubation and between 15th – 75th minutes period, BIS values for remifentanil group were significantly higher statistically. NRS scores of patient's right after post operation for remifentanil group were significantly higher statistically, no statistical significance was observed for other time periods. Patient's recovery period for dexmedetomidine group, tramadol consumption for remifentanil group were found significantly higher statistically. Patients' postoperative period results were compared based on drug groups but no statistically significant differences were found. DISCUSSION and CONCLUSION: When the studies comparing intraoperative dexmedetomidine and remifentanil infusions in the literature are examined; it was found that dexmedetomidine did not adversely affect intraoperative haemodynamic parameters in the studies by Rahimzadeh, Richa et al. and that it could provide sufficient depth of anaesthesia in the studies by Hu, Turgut, Lee et al. Hwang, Feld and Rajan et al. found that it contributed to postoperative analgesia and reduced postoperative opioid consumption; Karabayırlı, Lee et al. found that it prolonged the recovery time statistically significantly. In the study by Uzunoğlu et al. no statistically significant difference was found when the recovery time between the groups was compared. In the study by Polat et al. nausea-vomiting was observed less in the group in which dexmedetomidine infusion was used. In our study, it was found that even though dexmedetomidine use in patients of laparoscopic gastrectomy in has a longer recovery time, it does not negatively affect intraoperative hemodynamic parameters, provides satisfactory anesthetical depth and reduced tramadol necessity in the postoperative periods. As a result, we conclude that dexmedetomidine could be an alternative for remifentanil, needs to be utilized more intraoperatively and more controlled, randomized and prospective studies are needed.