Bulk-fill rezin kompozitlerin polimerizasyon büzülmesi hacimsel değişiminin micro-CT aracılığı ile incelenmesi
Microcomputed tomography evaluation of polymerization shrinkage of different bulk fill resin composites
  1. Tez No: 751364
  2. Yazar: İLKER AYAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÇAĞATAY BARUTÇUGİL
  4. Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Bulk fill resin composite, polymerization shrinkage, microcomputed tomography, light power
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Restoratif Diş Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Restoratif Diş Tedavisi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı farklı uygulama tekniklerine ve içeriğe sahip güncel bulk-fill rezin kompozitlerin, standart ve yüksek ışık gücü moduna sahip ışık cihazı ile polimerize edilmelerinin ardından polimerizasyon büzülmesi sonucu meydana gelen hacimsel boyut değişikliklerinin bilgisayarlı mikro tomografi (mikro-CT) kullanılarak değerlendirilmesidir. Yöntem: Bu çalışmada altı adet rezin esaslı bulk-fill kompozit; SonicFill 2 (Kerr Dental, Brea, CA, ABD), VisCalor (Voco GmbH, Cuxhaven, Almanya), AdmiraFusion Extra (Voco GmbH, Cuxhaven, Almanya), Filtek Bulkfill (3M Espe, St.Paul, MN, ABD), Fill-Up (Coltene Whaledent, Alstatten, İsviçre) ve GrandioSO Heavy Flow (Voco GmbH, Cuxhaven, Almanya) kullanılmıştır. Bulk-fill rezin kompozitler, herhangi bir restorasyon ya da çürük içermeyen çekilmiş molar dişlerde oluşturulan 4,2 (±0,5) mm çapında ve 4 (±0,5) mm derinliğindeki Sınıf 1 kavitelere üreticilerinin önerileri ile uygulanmıştır. Kompozitler 2 farklı ışıklama modu, standart ve yüksek güç modlarında polimerize edilmek üzere 2 alt gruba ayrılmıştır. Tüm örnekler için, dişlerin boş kavite hacimleri ve sonrasında ise bulk-fill rezin kompozitler kaviteye yerleştirildikten sonra polimerizasyondan önce ve sonra olmak üzere herbir örnek için üçer kez olmak üzere mikro-CT ile 2 ve 3 boyutlu görüntüleri alınmıştır. Ardından materyaller nicel ve nitel olarak hacimsel birbirleri ile karşılaştırılmış ve değerlendirilmiştir. Verilerin, tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA), Duncan çoklu karşılaştırma testi ve bağımsız t-testi ile analiz edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
MICROCOMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY EVALUATION OF POLYMERIZATION SHRINKAGE OF DIFFERENT BULK FILL RESIN COMPOSITES Objective: This study aimed to quantify polymerization shrinkage of six bulk-fill composites, under standard and hight light power conditions, in Class I cavity preparations using 3D microcomputed tomography (µCT). Materials and Methods: Preparations 4,2 (±0,5) mm diameter ve 4 (±0,5) mm depth were made in 60 human extracted molars (n=5). Six bulk-fill composites were tested, SonicFill 2 (Kerr Dental, Brea, CA, USA), VisCalor (Voco GmbH, Cuxhaven, Germany), AdmiraFusion Extra (Voco GmbH, Cuxhaven, Germany), Filtek Bulkfill (3M Espe, St.Paul, MN, USA), Fill-Up (Coltene Whaledent, Alstatten, Switzerland) ve GrandioSO Heavy Flow (Voco GmbH, Cuxhaven, Germany). Teeth were divided into six groups according to restorative material used and subdivided into two subgroups, according to the presence of an light-power ( standard light power mode (1000 mW / cm2 ) and high light power mode (1400 mW / cm2 )). Each tooth was scanned three times: (1) after cavity preparation, (2) before and (3) after composite light-curing. Acquired µCT images were imported into 2D and 3D software for analysis. Results: When void ratio after the adaptation of the Bulk-fill resin composites to the cavity were examined, the lowest rate was observed in the VisCalor group and the highest rate was observed in the Fill-Up group. The volumetric polymerization shrinkage are examined, the lowest rate was found in Sonic Fill 2 and the highest rate in AdmiraFusion group when low light power was applied. Sonic Fill 2 group presented the highest volumetric polymerization shrinkage while bulk fill composites were cured with high light power. After curing, AdmiraFusion group showed the highest void ratio among all bulk fill composites in both the high and low light power groups. Significantly different volumetric shrinkage and void between high and standart light power conditions was observed only for Sonic Fill 2 group (p < 0.05), high light power presented significantly higher volumetric shrinkage and void. Conclusions: All bulk-fill resin composites that used in the study show different values from each other when both volumetric polymerization shrinkage and void ratios are considered. The curing with high light power increases the volumetric polymerization shrinkage and void ratio of all resin composites.