Kraliçe arı sendromunun liderlikle ilişkisi: Sağlık kurumları örneği
Queen bee syndrome and its relationship with leadership: Sample of health sector
  1. Tez No: 752020
  2. Yazar: ZÖHRE YAZAR POYRAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. TAŞKIN KILIÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Sağlık Yönetimi, Healtcare Management
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Kraliçe Arı Sendromu, Liderlik, Kadın Yöneticiler, Sağlık Kurumları, Kadın Çalışanlar, Queen Bee Syndrome, Leadership, Female Administrators, Health Institutions, Female Employees
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ordu Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sağlık Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 120
Özet
Amaç: Bu tez çalışmasının amacı, sağlık sektöründe çalışan kadın sağlık çalışanlarının“Kraliçe Arı Sendromu”algılarını belirlemek ve“Liderlik”algıları ile ilişkisini incelemektir. Ayrıca kraliçe arı sendromunun bazı sosyo-demografik özelliklere göre farklılıklarını belirlemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Kesitsel tipteki bu çalışmanın örneklemini 515 kadın sağlık çalışanı oluşturmuştur. Araştırma Aralık 2021 ve Mart 2022 tarihleri arasında Ordu ilinde çalışan doktor, hemşire, ebe, sağlık memuru, fizyoterapist, odyometrist, eczacılar, anestezi, röntgen ve laboratuvar teknisyenleri üzerinde yapılmıştır. Verilerinin toplanmasında“Kişisel Bilgi Formu”,“Kraliçe Arı Sendromu Ölçeği”ve“Çok Faktörlü Liderlik Ölçeği”kullanılmıştır. Veriler SPSS versiyon 23.0 ve AMOS 23 istatistik paket programları kullanılarak değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Bu çalışmanın bulgularına göre kraliçe arı sendromu ölçeği alt boyutları ile çok faktörlü liderlik ölçeği alt boyutları arasında negatif yönlü ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir ilişkinin olduğu belirlenmiştir. Evli bireyler bekârlardan, ebe-hemşireler diğer unvan gruplarından daha yüksek kraliçe arı sendromu destek alt boyutu algısına sahiptir. Ayrıca kraliçe arı sendromu destek algısı algısı yüksek olan çalışanların kadın yönetici tercihi daha düşüktür. Kraliçe arı sendromu yapı alt boyutu ebe-hemşire grubunda diğer gruplara göre anlamlı düzeyde yüksektir. Diğer değişkenler olan yaş, medeni durum, eğitim durumu ve yönetici tercihi ise yapı alt boyutu açısından farklılık göstermemektedir. Kraliçe arı sendromu alt boyutlarından olan yeterlilik alt boyutu ise çalışmaya alınan değişkenlerle ilişkisiz olduğu bulunmuştur. Sonuç: Bu çalışmanın sonuçlarına göre, kraliçe arı sendromu ölçeği alt boyutları ile çok faktörlü liderlik ölçeği alt boyutları arasında ters yönlü anlamlı ilişki bulunmuştur. Bu durum, kadın sağlık çalışanlarının kraliçe arı sendromu algılarının arttıkça liderlik algılarının azaldığını göstermektedir. Kraliçe arı sendromu ölçeği destek alt boyut puan ortalamasının evli bireylerde, ebe-hemşire grubunda ve erkek yönetici ile çalışmayı tercih edenlerde daha yüksek olduğu görülmüştür. Evli olan katılımcıların kraliçe arı sendromunun destek alt boyutunu daha fazla algılamaları belli bir yaş düzeyine gelmiş olmaları, farkındalıklarının fazla olması ve aile içi sorumluluklarının fazla olmasına bağlanabilir. Ebe-hemşirelerin diğer meslek gruplarına kıyasla daha fazla kraliçe arı sendromu algısına sahip olmaları sağlık sektöründe bu meslek grubunun sayıca fazla olmaları, nöbet usulü çalışmaları ve kadın yöneticilerine daha fazla maruz kalmaları ile açıklanabilir. Kraliçe arı sendromunu fazla algılayan kadın sağlık çalışanları, erkek yönetici ile çalışmayı tercih etmektedirler. Katılımcıların erkek yöneticiler ile çalışmayı istemesi ve erkek yöneticileri daha başarılı bulması kraliçe arı sendromunun var olduğuna işaret etmektedir. Kraliçe arı sendromu yapı alt boyutu ebe-hemşire grubunda diğer gruplara göre anlamlı düzeyde yüksektir. Diğer değişkenler olan yaş, medeni durum, eğitim durumu ve birlikte çalışmayı tercih ettiği yönetici türüne göre ise yapı alt boyutu farklılık göstermemektedir. Kraliçe arı sendromu yeterlilik alt boyutunun ise çalışmaya alınan değişkenlerle ilişkisiz olduğu bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this thesis is to determine the perceptions of“Queen Bee Syndrome”of female health workers working in the health sector and to examine its relationship with the perceptions of“Leadership”. In addition, it is to determine the differences of queen bee syndrome according to some socio-demographic characteristics. Material and Method: The sample of this cross-sectional study consisted of 515 female health workers. The research was conducted on doctors, nurses, midwives, health officers, physiotherapists, audiometrists, pharmacists, anesthesia, x-ray and laboratory technicians working in Ordu province between December 2021 and March 2022.“Personal Information Form”,“Queen Bee Syndrome Scale”and“Multi-Factor Leadership Scale”were used to collect data. Data were evaluated using SPSS version 23.0 and AMOS 23 statistical package programs. Results: According to the findings of this study, it was determined that there was a negative and statistically significant relationship between the sub-dimensions of the queen bee syndrome scale and the sub-dimensions of the multi-factor leadership scale. Married individuals have a higher perception of queen bee syndrome support sub-dimension than singles and midwife-nurses than other title groups. In addition, employees with a high perception of queen bee syndrome support have a lower preference for female managers. Queen bee syndrome structure sub-dimension was significantly higher in the midwife-nurse group compared to the other groups. Other variables such as age, marital status, educational status and manager preference do not differ in terms of structure sub-dimension. The sub-dimension of competence, which is one of the sub-dimensions of queen bee syndrome, was found to be unrelated to the variables included in the study. Conclusions: According to the results of this study, a significant inverse relationship was found between the sub-dimensions of the queen bee syndrome scale and the sub-dimensions of the multi-factor leadership scale. This shows that as the perception of queen bee syndrome of female health workers increases, their perception of leadership decreases. It was observed that the support sub-dimension score average of the Queen bee syndrome scale was higher in married individuals, in the midwife-nurse group, and in those who preferred to work with a male manager. The fact that the married participants perceive the support sub-dimension of the queen bee syndrome more can be attributed to the fact that they have reached a certain age level, their awareness is high, and their family responsibilities are high. The fact that midwives and nurses have a higher perception of queen bee syndrome compared to other occupational groups can be explained by the fact that this occupational group is more numerous in the health sector, working on shifts and being more exposed to female managers. Female health workers who perceive the queen bee syndrome too much prefer to work with a male manager. The fact that the participants wanted to work with male managers and found male managers more successful indicates the existence of queen bee syndrome. Queen bee syndrome structure sub-dimension was significantly higher in the midwife-nurse group compared to the other groups. This situation shows that midwives and nurses think that female managers have a jealous and capricious nature. The structure sub-dimension does not differ according to the other variables such as age, marital status, educational status and the type of manager they prefer to work with. Queen bee syndrome proficiency sub-dimension was found to be unrelated to the variables included in the study.