Spor örgütlerinde çalışan kadınların kraliçe arı sendromu algılarının iş tatminleri üzerindeki etkilerinin incelenmesi
Examining the effects of queen bee syndrome perceptions of women working in sport organizations on their job satisfaction
  1. Tez No: 895078
  2. Yazar: ELİF ŞAHİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BAKİ YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Spor, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Queen bee syndrome, job satisfaction, sport organizations, female employee
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Spor Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı spor örgütlerinde çalışan kadınların kraliçe arı sendromu algılarının iş tatminleri üzerindeki etkisinin incelenmesidir. Araştırmanın evrenini Ankara'da bulunan spor örgütlerindeki kadın çalışanlar, örneklem grubunu ise araştırmaya gönüllülük ilkesine bağlı olarak katılım sağlayan, basit rastgele örneklem yöntemiyle seçilmiş 300 kadın spor örgütü çalışanı oluşturmaktadır. Örneklem grubundaki bireylerin 150'si Gençlik Spor İl Müdürlüğü ve Gençlik Merkezinde, 150'si ise özel spor işletmesinde çalışan kadın antrenörlerden oluşmuştur. Araştırmada katılımcıların özelliklerini belirlemek adına araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan kişisel bilgi formu, kraliçe arı sendromuna yönelik algıları belirlemek üzere Kraliçe Arı Sendromu Ölçeği ve iş tatminine yönelik tutumları ölçmek için İş Tatmini Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Araştırma kapsamında elde edilen yanıtların iç tutarlılığı Cronbach's Alpha katsayısı ile incelenmiş, yanıtların araştırmada kullanılabilir nitelikte olduğu değerlendirilmiştir. Yapılacak testlerin belirlenmesi adına ise verilerin normal dağılım özelliği incelenmiştir. Skewness ve Kurtosis değerleri ile histogram grafikleri dikkate alınarak verilerin normal dağılım gösterdikleri değerlendirilmiştir. Bu doğrultuda ikili grup karşılaştırmalarında bağımsız gruplar t-testi, ikiden fazla grupların karşılaştırılmasında ise tek yönlü varyans analizi (Anova) yapılmıştır. Kraliçe arı sendromunun iş tatmini üzerindeki etkisinin belirlenmesi adına basit doğrusal ve çoklu doğrusal regreasyon analizi, aralarındaki ilişkiyi belirlemek adına ise pearson korelasyon analizi yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to examine the effect of Queen Bee Syndrome perceptions on job satisfaction among women working in sports organizations. The population of the research consists of female employees in sports organizations located in Ankara, while the sample group comprises 300 female sports organization employees selected using a simple random sampling method based on voluntary participation. Among the sample group, 150 individuals work at the Youth Sports Provincial Directorate and Youth Centers, while the other 150 work at private sports enterprises. To determine the participants' characteristics, a personal information form prepared by the researcher was used. The Queen Bee Syndrome Scale was employed to assess perceptions related to the syndrome, and the Job Satisfaction Scale was used to measure attitudes towards job satisfaction. The internal consistency of the responses obtained in the research was examined using Cronbach's Alpha coefficient to ensure their reliability for use in the study. For the determination of appropriate statistical tests, the normal distribution of the data was assessed based on skewness, kurtosis values, and histogram graphs. Accordingly, independent samples t-test was conducted for pairwise group comparisons, and one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) was used for comparisons involving more than two groups. To identify the impact of Queen Bee Syndrome on job satisfaction, simple linear and multiple linear regression analyses were performed, and Pearson correlation analysis was conducted to determine relationships between variables. Statistical analyses were carried out using SPSS version 21, with a significance level set at p < .05 for all evaluations. The study concluded significant differentiation in terms of various characteristics between Queen Bee Syndrome and job satisfaction. Additionally, it was found that as perceptions of Queen Bee Syndrome among female employees increased, their job satisfaction decreased negatively, suggesting that high perceptions of Queen Bee Syndrome adversely affect job satisfaction among female employees.