Pop art'ın günümüz duvar kağıdı desenlerine etkisi
The effect of pop art on today's wallpaper patterns
- Tez No: 753133
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ NAZLI GÜRGAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Güzel Sanatlar, Fine Arts
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Pop Art, Desen, Örüntü, Duvar Kağıtları, Pop Art, Design, Pattern, Wallpapers
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yaşar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sanat ve Tasarım Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Pop Art, popüler sanat kavramının kısaltılmış hali olarak kullanılan bir ifadedir. Bu terim İngiltere'de 1958 yılında İngiliz Lawrance Alloway tarafından“Sanatlar ve Kitle İletişimi”adlı makalede ilk defa kullanılmıştır. Pop Art akımının gelişmesiyle birlikte sanatsal anlamda birçok yeni görüş ortaya çıkmıştır. Çizgi romanları, sanatsal çalışmalar haline getirerek ortaya çıkan Pop Art, 1950 yılından itibaren Amerika'da da kendini göstererek gelişimini sürdürmüştür. Bu akım, birçok alanda etkiler yaratmış, özellikle duvar kağıdı desenlerinin gelişmesine büyük katkılar sağlamıştır. Klasik anlayışa karşı gündelik hayata giren bu akım, son zamanlarda ev dekorasyonunda trend haline gelmiştir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, Pop Art'ın ortaya çıkışından günümüze kadar gelişimini, hayatımızda yarattığı etkilerini ve duvar kağıdı desenlerinde oluşturduğu etkileri görsel araştırma yöntemleri ile ele almaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Pop Art is an abbreviated form of popular art. This concept was first brought by young artists to the mainstream who reacted to abstract expressionism in America and England. This term was first used in England in 1958 by Englishman Lawrence Alloway in the article“The Arts and Mass Communication”. The article was published in the journal“Architectural Design”and used to describe popular culture products. With the development of the Pop Art movement, many new artistic ideas have emerged. Pop Art, which emerged by turning comics into artistic works, showed itself in America during the 1950s and entered the process of completing its development with an advanced development process. Although this movement has created interaction in many areas, it has made great contributions especially in the development of wallpaper patterns. It is seen that this outstanding trend, which emerged in our daily lives, has recently become a trend in home decoration. The aim of this study is to discuss the development process of Pop Art from its emergence to the present. The effects of this movement on daily lives and the effect it has created on wallpaper patterns since its emergence will be discussed. This work will be evaluated in the light of the sources we have obtained from the literature, under the title of“The Effect of Pop Art on Today's Wallpaper Patterns”. For this purpose, this article will be analyzed by the information obtained by scanning the literature.