Nedensellik bağlamında şiddeti mazur görmede ataerkil muhafazakâr din algısının etkisi
The effect of religious beliefs 'when judging inra-marital violence as tolerable' in a patriarchal society
- Tez No: 753983
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ZÜLFİKAR ÖZKAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sosyoloji, Sociology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Din, Kültür, Ataerkillik, Şiddet, Dini tutum, Dini başa çıkma, Religion, Culture, Patriarchy, Violence, Religious attitude, Religious coping
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Üsküdar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Danışmanlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 143
Özet
İnsanın tarih sahnesine çıkışından bu yana din ve kültür, hayatı anlamlı kılan iki farklı olgu olmuştur. Dini Tanrı düşüncesine dayalı, insanın yaşamını şekillendiren toplumsal bir kurum, kültürü ise insan düşüncesi ile şekillenen, toplumsallaşma sürecinde oluşan ve gelenekleşen değerler bütünü olarak tanımlanmak mümkündür. Tezimizin ana konusu olan“eşler arası şiddeti mazur görme”bu iki olgu dikkate alınarak araştırılmıştır. Bu bağlamda din ise hangi din? Kültür ise hangi kültür? Sorularına cevaplar arandı. Kur'an-ı Kerim'in iç bağlamından yola çıkarak ayetler arası ve kavramsal bağlamlar dikkate alınarak okunduğunda, aile içi şiddet karşıtı bir söylemle karşılaşıldı. Bu çalışmayla dinin ataerkil kültürle harmanlanarak şekillenebildiği ve kültürün dini metinleri yorumlamada etkili olduğu ortaya konulmuştur. Nisa 34. Ayette geçen“kavvam”,“nüşüz”,“darabe”kavramları ataerkil kültür bakış açısıyla anlamlandırıldığında, şiddeti meşrulaştırıcı yorumlar yapıldığı ortaya konmuştur. Şiddet sadece Müslüman kadınların yaşadığı bir sorun değildir. Geçmişte ve günümüzde ataerkil kültürün baskın olduğu tüm coğrafyalarda yaşayan kadınların sorunu olmuştur. Nedensellik bağlamında geçmiş yaşantıların geleceği etkilediği bilinen bir gerçektir. Bu bağlamdan yola çıkarak, şiddetin öğrenilmiş bir davranış olduğu ve kuşaktan kuşağa aktarıldığı, sosyal, kültürel kuramlar dikkate alınarak temellendirildi. Çalışmamızda“Ok Dini Tutum”,“Dini Başa Çıkma”,“Eşler Arası Şiddetin Mazur Görülmesi”ölçekleri kullanılarak nicel bir çalışma yürütülmüştür. Araştırmanın sonucunda dini tutum ve dini başa çıkma tarzlarının eşler arası şiddeti mazur görme üzerinde olumsuz yönde ve anlamlı etkilerinin olduğu sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Diğer bir ifadeyle dini inanış ve davranışlar ile pozitif dini başa çıkma stratejilerini uygulamadaki artışın eşler arası şiddeti mazur görmeyi azalttığı belirtilebilecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Since the earliest times that mankind first entered the history scene, religion and culture have always been two different perspectives from which life has been seen and both perspectives have made life meaningful in its own respect. It is possible to describe the whole of traditional values that form“human reasoning”, by combining“thoughts and values based on the belief of a religious God'', coupled with the ”influence of culture as the traditional process of human thinking“ . Keeping in mind both of these two important factors, which directly influence our values and reasoning, we have done our research which is the subject of our thesis, on and about ”the excusing (or forgiving if you will) of intramarital violence between a wife and husband. In this context, we can ask“which religion”do we mean when we say“religion”and in just the same way,“which culture”do we mean when we say“culture”? We did our research to find the answers for the questions posed above. When we started our research as to“what the Quran says about intramarital violence”, we tried to read the Quran keeping in mind its conceptual meaning. We tried to grasp the approach taken by the Quran as to“how domestic (intramarital) violence was seen and judged”at that time. It became apparent that religion and the related“religious texts”can be formed and its values interpreted and conceived by blending the patriarchal culture and of the area where that particular sect of religion was founded and is prevalent at the time those religious texts in question were written. In the Verse Nisa 34, the use of the concept of the terms“kavvam”(numbness),“nüşüz”and“darabe”, tended to make intramarital violence tolerable. This notion could make sense by keeping in mind the values and trends of the particular culture that made such thoughts“tolerable”, because of the prevalent patriarchal cultural perspective. Violence is not a problem that only Muslim women face: violence has been the problem of women in the past and present, in all parts of the world where patriarchal culture is dominant. The novelty that has been known to affect the future in the context of reason, is the truth. Based on this context while keeping in mind the social and cultural theories that apply, violence is a“learned behavior”and is transmitted from generation to generation. In our work, a quaint study was conducted to examine the effect of the impact on“Religious Attitudes”,“Religious Solutions to Problems”and“the Tolerance of Intramarital Violence.”Our investigation has resulted in finding“significant negative effects of religious beliefs and religious coping styles on inra-marital violence between partners”. In other words, the increase of the tolerance of violent behavior when implementing strategies to solve inra-marital problems based on religious beliefs, as well as behavior based on religious righteousness, are indicated to increase sympathy and tolerance of implementing violence between the partners of a marriage.