2010-2020 yılları arasında Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hematoloji Polikliniğine başvuran esansiyel trombositemi tanılı hastaların klinik özellikleri ve tedavi sonuçları
Clinical characteristics and treatment results of patients diagnosed with essential thrombocythemia, who applied to the Hematology Polyclinic of Karadeniz Technical University faculty of medicine between 2010-2020
  1. Tez No: 754911
  2. Yazar: GÖZDE ERMİŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NERGİZ ERKUT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Hematoloji, Hematology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Esansiyel trombositemi, JAK2, tromboz, transformasyon, Essential Thrombocythemia, JAK2, thrombosis, transformation
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Hematoloji Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada esansiyel trombositemi (ET) hastalarının demografik özellikleri, tanı anında laboratuvar değerleri, klinik semptomları, uygulanan tedavi yöntemleri ve takiplerinde izlenen komplikasyolarının değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmada Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi, Hematoloji polikliniğinde 2010-2020 yılları arasında ET tanısı ile takip edilen 397 hasta belirlenmiş olup, çalışma kriterlerini karşılayan 176 hastanın verileri incelenmiştir. Hastaların yaşı, tanı tarihi, son görülme tarihi, cinsiyeti, dalak boyutu, tanı anında laboratuvar tetkikleri, ek hastalıkları, genetik analizleri (Janus-tipi tirozin kinaz 2 (JAK2), kalretikülin (CALR), miyeloproliferatif lösemi virüs onkogeni (MPL), kemik iliği bulguları, komplikasyonları ve uygulanan tedavileri kaydedilmiş ve hastalar retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışma 96'sı (%54.5) kadın ve 80'i (%45.5) erkek, ortanca yaşı 64 (20-87) olan 176 hasta ile yapılmıştır. Hastaların en sık başvuru semptomları halsizlik (%44), baş ağrısı (%20) ve parestezi (%16) olarak bulunmuştur. Hastaların %70'inde JAK2 mutasyonu pozitif tespit edilmiştir. JAK2 mutasyonu negatif hastaların ise %31.5'inde CALR mutasyonu ve %9'unda MPL mutasyonu pozitiftir. Tanı anındaki bakılan laboratuvar parametrelerinde; ortalama hemoglobin (hb) değeri 13.95 (±1.94) g/dL, ortalama lökosit değeri 11.968 (±7.111)x109/L, ortalama trombosit değeri 945.789 (±366,593)x109/L ve ortalama laktat dehidrogenaz (LDH) değeri 339.8 (±175.34) U/L bulunmuştur. Takipte 12 (%9.7) hastada transformasyon, 7 (%5.7) hastada tromboz, 4 (%3.2) hastada hemoraji komplikasyonları gelişmiştir. Tüm olgularda ortanca sağkalım süresi 112.46 aydır. 60 yaşın üstündeki, kemik iliği fibrozis skoru yüksek, tromboz risk skoruna göre yüksek risk grubundaki ve takipte transformasyon gelişen hastalarda ortalama sağkalım süresinin azaldığı izlenmiştir. JAK2 mutasyonu pozitif ve negatif hasta grupları karşılaştırılmalı değerlendirildiğinde, JAK2 mutasyonu pozitif hastalarda tromboz riskinin arttığı, hb ve lökosit seviyelerinin yüksek olduğu, trombosit seviyelerinin düşük olduğu bulunmuştur. CALR mutasyonu pozitif hastaların tanı yaşının daha düşük, erkek cinsiyet sıklığının daha fazla olduğu ve sıklıkla düşük tromboz risk grubunda olduğu izlenmiştir. MPL mutasyonu pozitif hastaların ise tanı yaşı daha yüksek bulunmuştur. Hastalar 60 yaş ve altı ile 60 yaş üstü olacak şekilde iki gruba ayrılıp değerlendirildiğinde, 60 yaş üstü hastalarda tanıda tromboz öyküsünün, komplikasyon sıklığının, lökosit ve LDH seviyelerinin arttığı, hb'nin düşük olduğu görülmüştür. Hastalar takipte transformasyon gelişip gelişmemesine göre iki gruba ayrılıp laboratuvar ve klinik özellikleriyle değerlendirildiğinde, tanı yaşı, cinsiyet, JAK2, CALR ve MPL pozitifliği, kemik iliği fibrozis skoru ve tromboz riski açısından gruplar arasında farklılık izlenmemiştir. Transformasyon gelişen hastalarda splenomegali görülme oranı daha yüksek bulunmuşken, tanı anındaki hb seviyeleri daha düşüktür. Transformasyon gelişen hastaların çoğu tromboz risk skoruna göre yüksek riskli hasta grubundadır. Sonuç: Çalışmamızda ET hastalarının özellikleri literatür ile uyumlu bulunmuştur. Tanı anında anemisi ve splenomegalisi olan hastalarda transformasyon sıklığı daha fazla bulunmuştur. İleri yaş hastalarda tanı anında tromboz öyküsü varlığı ve komplikasyon izlenme riski daha yüksek bulunmuştur. JAK2 mutasyonunun tromboz açısından önemli bir risk faktörü olduğu görülmüştür. İleri yaş (>60 yaş), grade >1 kemik iliği fibrozisi, yüksek tromboz risk skoru ve transformasyon gelişiminin ortalama sağkalım üzerine negatif etkisi olduğu görülmüştür. ET hastalarında yaşam süresinin uzatılması ve tedavi seçeneklerinin belirlenmesi açısından tanı anında splenomegali varlığının değerlendirilmesi, KVR faktörlerinin tespiti ve gen mutasyon analizleri oldukça önemlidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In this study, evaluation of the demographic characteristics, laboratory values at the time of diagnosis, clinical symptoms, applied treatment methods and complications observed during follow-up of Essential Thrombocythemia (ET) patients is aimed. Materials and Methods: As a first step, 397 patients who were followed up with the diagnosis of ET in the Hematology Polyclinic of KTU (Karadeniz Technical University) Farabi Hospital between 2010 and 2020 have been determined. Then, the data of 176 patients who met the study criteria have been examined. By taking into consideration of patients' age, date of diagnosis, last seen, gender, spleen size, complete blood count values at the time of diagnosis, comorbidities, genetic analyzes Janus-type Tyrosine Kinase 2 (JAK-2), Calreticulin 2 (CALR), Myeloproliferative Leukemia Virus Oncogene (MPL), the bone marrow findings and treatments, the secondary complications occurred in the patients have been recorded with their dates, and the patients are evaluated retrospectively. Findings: The study is conducted with a group of 176 patients consists of 96 (54,5%) female and 80 (45,5%) male, with a median age of 64 (20-87). It has been observed that the most frequent symptoms on presentation are fatigue (44%), headache (20%), and paresthesia (16%). Besides, there is a history of hypertension in 42%, coronary artery disease in 19%, hyperlipidemia in 13%, diabetes in 12%, and obesity in 5% of the patients. Furthermore, the JAK2 gene mutation is positive in 70% of the patients. Of the JAK2 gene mutation-negative patients, 31.5% had CALR gene mutation and 9% MPL gene mutation is positive. At the time of diagnosis, clinical laboratory tests show that mean hemoglobin value is 13,95 (±1,94) g/dl, mean leukocyte value is 11,968 (±7,111)x109/l, mean platelet value is 945,789 (±366,593)x109/l, and mean LDH value is 339,8 (±175,34) u/l. During follow-up, developed complications are transformation in 12 (9,7%), thrombosis in 7 (5,7%), and hemorrhage in 4 (3,2%) patients. The median survival time in all cases is 112,46 months. It has observed that the mean survival time decreases in patients who are over 60 years of age with the high bone marrow fibrosis score, in the high-risk group according to the thrombosis risk score, and developed transformation in the follow-up. Also, when the patient groups consist of JAK2 gene mutation positive and negative are evaluated comparatively, it is found that the risk of thrombosis increases, hemoglobin and leukocyte levels are high, and platelet levels are low in JAK2 gene mutation positive patients. Moreover, it is observed that patients with positive CALR gene mutations have lower age at diagnosis, are mostly male, and are often in the low thrombosis risk group. The age at diagnosis is found to be higher in MPL gene mutation positive patients. On the other hand, when the patients were divided into two groups as 60 years old or younger, and older than 60 years, it has been observed that in patients over 60 years of age the history of thrombosis, the frequency of complications, leukocyte and LDH levels are higher whereas the hemoglobin level is lower. Additionally, the patients are separated as two groups according to the development of transformation in the follow-up and these groups are evaluated with their laboratory test results and clinical characteristics. No difference is monitored between the groups in terms of age at diagnosis, gender, JAK2, CALR and MPL positivity, bone marrow fibrosis score and thrombosis risk. Also, for the patients who developed transformation, the incidence of splenomegaly is found to be higher while the hemoglobin levels are lower at the time of diagnosis. Besides that, according to the thrombosis risk score, most of the patients who developed transformation are in the high-risk patient group. Results: In this study, the characteristics of patients who have essential thrombocythemia have been found to be compatible with the literature. At the time of diagnosis, the frequency of transformation has been observed to be higher in patients with anemia and splenomegaly. Also, for elderly patients, the presence of a history of thrombosis at the time of diagnosis and the risk of complications have been seen to be higher. Moreover, JAK2 gene mutation is decided to be an important risk factor for thrombosis. On the other hand, it has been observed that older age (>60 years), grade >1 bone marrow fibrosis, high thrombosis risk score and development of transformation have a negative effect on the mean survival. In conclusion, evaluation of the presence of splenomegaly at the time of diagnosis, detection of cardiovascular risk factors and gene mutation analyzes are very important in terms of prolonging life expectancy and determining treatment options in patients with ET.