Controlled release of antibiotics from biodegradable polyhydroxyalkanate implants for the treatment of osteomyelitis
Osteomiyelit tedavisi için biyobozunur palihidroksi alkanoat implantlarından kontrollü antibiyotik salımı
  1. Tez No: 75671
  2. Yazar: FÜSUN TÜRESİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. VASIF NEJAT HASIRCI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyoteknoloji, Biotechnology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHAs), Bacterial polyesters, Controlled drug release, Antibiotic, Osteomyelitis, Biodegradable implant. IV
  7. Yıl: 1998
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoteknoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 130
Özet
oz OSTEOMİYELIT TEDAVİSİ İÇİN BİYOBOZUNUR POLİHİDROKSİALKANOAT İMPLANTLARINDAN KONTROLLÜ ANTİBİYOTİK SALIMI Türesin, Füsun Yüksek Lisans, Biyoteknoloji Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Vasıf Hasırcı Ortak Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Nesrin Hasırcı Ağustos 1998, 112 sayfa Polimer kimyasında artan gelişmelerle birlikte birçok materyal özellikle tıpta kullanılmaya başlandı. Buna ek olarak, kontrollü salım teknolojisi de ilaçların sistemik uygulamalarından doğan problemleri daha etkin yöntemlerle çözmek üzere devamlı bir gelişme içine girdi. Kronik osteomiyelitis önemli ve korkulan bir ortopedik ve klinik problem olarak kalmıştır. Sistemik antibiyotiklerin kullanıldığı sıradan tedaviler pahalı, toksik, komplikasyonlara neden olan, ve ortadan kaldırması güç olan tedavilerdir. Buna bağlı olarak, osteomiyelit için ilaçların infekte bölgelere direk uygulanabildiği teknikler geliştirilmelidir. Polihidroksialkanoatlar (PHA) doğada bulunan, birçok bakteri tarafından üretilen biyobozunur polyesterlerdir.Bu çalışmada, Alcaligenes eutrophus ve Alcaligenes lotus 'un fermentasyonlarıyla 3-hidroksibütirat-3-hidroksivalerat,
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT CONTROLLED RELEASE OF ANTIBIOTICS FROM BIODEGRADABLE POLYHYDROXYALKANOATE IMPLANTS FOR THE TREATMENT OF OSTEOMYELITIS Türesin, Füsun M.S., Department of Biotechnology Supervisor: Prof. Vasıf Hasırcı Co-supervisor: Prof. Nesrin Hasırcı August 1998, 112 pages With the increasing development in polymer chemistry, there are a variety of materials being specifically used in medicine. There is also a continuing development in controlled release technology with promises to solve a diversity of health problems that arise in the systemic administration of drugs more efficiently. Chronic osteomyelitis remains an important and daunting orthopaedic and clinical problem. Conventional treatment using systemic antibiotics is expensive, toxic, prone to complications and very difficult to eradicate. For the treatment of osteomyelitis, therefore, techniques for more direct administration of antibiotics to the sites of infection should be developed. Polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHAs) are naturally occurring biodegradable polyesters produced by many bacteria. In this study, a random copolyester of 3- 111hydroxybutyrate-3-hydroxyvalerate, P(3HB-3HV) and 3-hydroxybutyrate-4- hydroxybutyrate, P(3HB-4HB), were produced by the fermentation of Alcaligenes eutrophus and Alcaligenes lotus. Polymers were extracted and purified from the microbial biomass and used in the construction of an implant containing either Sulperazone or Duocid as an antibiotic. Compression-molded samples were produced with the expectation to increase the reproducibility and homogeneity of the final product. However, it was found out that these rods do not keep their original integrities and they could not provide a sustained release evnthough surface modification was applied. In vitro release of paste-molded 50% (w/w) loaded P(3HB-3HV) and P(3HB-4HB) rods showed that the drug was completely released in less than 1 week. In addition, it was found that the rate and duration of drug release is affected by drug to polymer ratio. Paste-molded rods exhibited a positive relation between the loading and the release rate. Increasing drug loading increased the release rate. To retard the rate, dip coatings of these rods using the same polymer solution were done and it was found that coating resulted in the slower release of the incorporated antibiotic and exhibited a constant release for a period of about 2 weeks. In vivo studies were conducted with male New Zealand White rabbits. The results of radiological, histopathological and microbiological studies showed that PHA rods are effective in treating experimental osteomyelitis with a very mild foreign body tissue reactions at the implant site.