Statik ve dinamik pupillometri parametrelerinin yaş, aksiyel uzunluk ve refraktif değer ile ilişkilerinin incelenmesi
Assessment of the relationship of static and dynamic pupillometry parameters with AGE, AXİAL LENGTH and refractive error
  1. Tez No: 757230
  2. Yazar: SAİM FURKAN DEMİRCİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜLFİDAN BİTİRGEN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Aksiyel uzunluk, dinamik pupillometri, pupilla, sferik eşdeğer, statik pupillometri, Axial length, dynamic pupillometry, pupil, spherical equivalent, static pupillometry
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Meram Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 51
Özet
Amaç: Kliniğimize başvuran olgularda statik ve dinamik pupillometri ölçümlerinin değerlendirilmesi ve elde edilen parametrelerin yaş, aksiyel uzunluk, refraktif değer gibi değişkenler ile ilişkilerinin incelenmesi amaçlandı. Yöntem: Çalışmaya Temmuz 2021-Ocak 2022 tarihleri arasında Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi Meram Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Göz Hastalıkları Kliniği'ne başvuran, 18-65 yaş aralığında 108 olgu dahil edildi. Pupilla fonksiyonlarını etkileyebilecek diyabet, nörolojik hastalık, travma öyküsü, glokom, retina ve optik sinir patolojileri olan olgular ile otonom sinir sistemi fonksiyonlarını etkileyebilecek ilaç kullanımı olan olgular çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Tüm olguların tam oftalmolojik muayenelerinin ardından aksiyel uzunluk ölçümü (IOLMaster®; Carl Zeiss Meditec, Almanya) ve pupillometrik incelemeleri yapıldı. Statik ve dinamik pupillometri ölçümleri bilgisayarlı otomatize pupillometri cihazı (MonPackOne®; Metrovision, Fransa) ile değerlendirildi. Verilerin istatsitiksel analizi SAS University Edition 9.4 programı kullanılarak yapıldı ve anlamlılık düzeyi P0.05). Sonuç: Bu çalışmada yaş ve aksiyel uzunluk değerlerinin statik ve dinamik pupillometri parametreleri üzerinde anlamlı etkilerinin olduğu, cinsiyetin yalnızca dinamik pupillometri parametreleri üzerinde etkili olduğu, refraktif değerin ise pupillometri sonuçlarını etkilemediği gösterilmiştir. Çalışma sonuçlarının daha geniş serilerle desteklenmesi gerekmekle birlikte klinik araştırmalarda pupillometrik inceleme yapılırken olguların yaş, cinsiyet ve aksiyel uzunluk verilerinin dikkate alınması yerinde olacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: The aim of this study was to evaluate the static and dynamic pupillometry measurements of the participants and to examine the relationships between the obtained parameters and the variables such as age, axial length, and refractive error. Methods: A total of 108 subjects aged between 18-65 years who applied to the Ophthalmology Department of Necmettin Erbakan University Meram Medical Faculty Hospital between July 2021 and January 2022 were included in the study. Subjects with diabetes, neurological disorders, previous history of trauma, glaucoma, retinal or optic nerve pathologies that may affect pupillary functions, and those receiving medications that may affect autonomic nervous system functions were excluded. Axial length measurement (IOLMaster®; Carl Zeiss Meditec, Germany) and pupillometric assessment were performed after a complete ophthalmologic examination in all subjects. Static and dynamic pupillary responses were evaluated with a computerized automated pupillometry device (MonPackOne®; Metrovision, France). SAS University Edition 9.4 program was used for statistical analysis and a P value of less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: The mean age of the total 108 participants (63 female, 45 male) was 39.0 ± 13.3 years. No statistically significant differences were observed in any of the static pupillometry parameters between the two genders. Multiple regression analyzes revealed that the gender factor had a statistically significant effect on initial pupil diameter (higher in female subjects, P=0.038), duration of contraction (longer in female subjects, P=0.005), latency of dilation (longer in female subjects, P=0.007) and duration of dilation (shorter in female subjects, P=0.011), while it did not have a significant effect on other parameters. The age of the subjects was inversely correlated with all static pupillometry parameters obtained at scotopic, mesopic, low photopic, and high photopic conditions (P0.05 for all). Conclusion: This study demonstrated that age and axial length had significant effects on static and dynamic pupillometry parameters, and gender was effective only on dynamic pupillometry parameters while the refractive error did not affect the pupillary outcomes. Although the results of this study needed to be supported by larger series, it would be appropriate to consider the age, gender and axial length of the subjects when performing pupillometric examination in clinical studies.