Yoğun bakım ünitesinde yatan kritik hastalarda B1, B6, B9 ve E vitaminlerinin seviyelerinin ardışık olarak tespit edilmesi
Consequential determination of vitamins BB, B6, B9, and E in critical patients in the intensive care medicine
- Tez No: 764720
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MURAT SUNGUR
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: B1 vitamini, B6 vitamini, B9 vitamini, E vitamini, kritik hastalık, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B9, Vitamin E, critical illness
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Klinik Beslenme Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Giriş ve amaç: Yoğun bakım ünitesinde (YBÜ) yatan hastaların tedavilerinde beslenmenin payı büyüktür. Enerji üretimi için gerekli karbonhidrat, protein ve lipit metabolizmasında mikronütrientlerin önemli işlevleri vardır. Çalışmamızın amacı YBÜ'nde takip edilen yetişkin kritik hastaların ardışık günler içerisinde serum/plazma vitamin B1, vitamin B6, vitamin B9 ve vitamin E seviyelerindeki değişimi değerlendirmektir. Yöntem: Çalışmaya Mart-Haziran 2021 tarihleri arasında Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İç Hastalıkları YBÜ'sinde en az 48 saat yatan 18 yaş üstü hastalar alındı. Hastaların sosyodemografik, antropometrik ölçümleri, yoğun bakıma yatış nedenleri, alt hastalıkları, aldıkları enerji/protein miktarları ve YBÜ'de gerekli skorlamaları kaydedildi. Ayrıca hastaların yattıkları süre boyunca yatış anı (1. gün), 3. gün ve 7. gün olmak üzere vitamin tayini için kan numuneleri alındı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 30 hasta alındı. Hastaların 18'i (%60) erkek idi. Hastaların yaş ortalaması 66,5±17,4 yıl idi. Yoğun bakıma yatış nedenlerine bakıldığında hastaların %20'sinde (n=6) solunum yetmezliği, %20'sinde (n=6) nörolojik bozukluk veya serebrovasküler hastalık ve %20'sinde (n=6) post-operatif yoğun bakım ihtiyacı şeklinde idi. Hastaların B1 vitamininin eksikliğinin sıklığı 1, 3 ve 7.günlerde sırasıyla %33,3, %33,3 ve %43,3 idi. Hastaların B6 vitamininin eksikliğinin sıklığı 1, 3 ve 7.günlerde sırasıyla %26,7, %16,7 ve %20 idi. Hastaların B9 vitamininin eksikliğinin sıklığı 1, 3 ve 7.günlerde sırasıyla %43,3, %36,7 ve %33,3 idi. Hastaların E vitamininin eksikliğinin sıklığı 1, 3 ve 7.günlerde sırasıyla %13,3, %13,3 ve %6,7 idi. Sonuç: Çalışmanın sonucunda yoğun bakımda ardışık günlerde takip edilen yetişkin kritik hastalarda plazma B1 vitamin seviyesinde azalma görülürken (p>0,05); plazma B6 vitamin seviyesinde, serum B9 vitamin seviyesinde ve plazma E vitamin seviyesinde artma (p>0,05) görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and aim: Nutrition plays a major role in the treatment of patients hospitalized in the intensive care unit (ICU). Micronutrients have important functions in carbohydrate, protein and lipid metabolism required for energy production. The aim of our study is to evaluate the changes in serum/plasma vitamin B1, vitamin B6, vitamin B9 and vitamin E levels in consecutive on days of adult critically ill patients followed up in the ICU. Methods: Patients over the age of 18 and hospitalized in the ICU for at least 48 hours in Erciyes University Faculty of Medicine Internal Diseases Intensive Care Unit between March-June 2021 were included in the study. The sociodemographic and anthropometric characteristics of the patients, the reasons for their admission to the intensive care unit, their comorbidities, the amount of energy/protein they received, and the necessary scoring in the ICU were recorded. In addition, blood samples were taken for vitamin determination during the hospitalization period (day 1), day 3, and day 7. Results: Thirty patients were included in the study. Eighteen (60%) of the patients were male. The mean age of the patients was 66.5±17.4 years. Considering the reasons for admission to the intensive care unit, 20% (n=6) of the patients had respiratory failure, 20% (n=6) had neurological disorders or cerebrovascular disease, and 20% (n=6) needed post-operative intensive care. The frequency of vitamin B1 deficiency in the patients was 33.3%, 33.3% and 43.3% on the 1st, 3rd and 7th days, respectively. The frequency of vitamin B6 deficiency was 26.7%, 16.7% and 20% on the 1st, 3rd and 7th days, respectively. The frequency of vitamin B9 deficiency was 43.3%, 36.7% and 33.3% on the 1st, 3rd and 7th days, respectively. The frequency of vitamin E deficiency was 13.3%, 13.3% and 6.7% on days 1, 3 and 7, respectively. Conclusion: As a result of the study, there was a decrease (p>0.05) in plasma B1 vitamin levels in adult critically ill patients followed up in the intensive care unit on consecutive days; Increased (p>0.05) plasma vitamin B6 level, serum vitamin B9 level and plasma vitamin E level were observed.