Multiple skleroz tanılı çocuklarda tedavi yönetimi uyum ölçeğinin geliştirilmesi
Development of A treatment management adherence scale for children with multiple sclerosis
- Tez No: 765424
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FİGEN YARDIMCI
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nöroloji, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Nursing, Neurology, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: multiple skleroz, çocuk, uyum ölçeği, tedavi yönetimi, ölçek geliştirme, hemşireli, Multiple sclerosis, children, adherence scale, treatment management, tool development, nursing
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 175
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırmanın amacı, multiple skleroz tanılı çocuklarda tedavi yönetimi uyum düzeylerini belirleyebilecek yeni bir Türkçe tedavi yönetimi uyum ölçeğinin geliştirilmesidir. Yöntem: Araştırma, korelasyonel karşılaştırmalı metodolojik tipte olup 13 Ağustos 2021-16 Şubat 2022 tarihleri arasında, Ankara, İzmir, İstanbul, Adana ve Bursa ilinde bulunan 6 üniversite, 1 eğitim araştırma hastanelerinde takipli araştırma kriterlerini sağlayan 120 çocuk ile tamamlanmıştır. Bu araştırma, Ege Üniversitesi Tıbbi Araştırmalar Etik Kurulu'nun (tarih: 18/02/2021) 21-2.1T/1 sayılı kararı uyarınca yapılmıştır. Araştırmada“Katılımcı Bilgi Formu”ve geliştirilen“Multiple Skleroz Tanılı Çocuklarda Tedavi Yönetimi Uyum Ölçeği”ölçüm aracı olarak kullanılmıştır.“Multiple Skleroz Tanılı Çocuklarda Tedavi Yönetimi Uyum Ölçeği”ile ilgili madde havuzunun oluşturulması için, ilgili literatür bilgilerinden, araştırmacının deneyimlerinden, çocukluk döneminde multiple skleroz tanısı almış genç erişkin hastalarla (n=17) yapılan nitel çalışma bulgularından faydalanılmıştır. Oluşan 58 maddelik taslak ölçek formunun kapsam geçerliği Davis tekniği kullanılarak saptanmıştır. Araştırmanın yüzey geçerliği 20 çocukla yapılan ön uygulama ile, yapı geçerliği Açıklayıcı Faktör Analizi ve Doğrulayıcı Faktör Analizi istatistiksel yöntemleri kullanılarak sağlanmıştır. Ölçeğin güvenirliği, Cronbach Alpha katsayısı, Omega katsayısı, madde test analizi, iki yarıya bölme, test tekrar test teknikleri kullanılarak oluşturulmuştur. Araştırma verilerinin tanımlayıcı, geçerlik ve güvenirlik analizinde SPSS 26.0 ve AMOS programlarından yararlanılmıştır. Bulgular; Multiple skleroz tanısı almış çocuk hastaların % 71,2'si kız, yaş ortalaması 15,78±1,55, % 84,2'si lise öğrencisi ve % 53,3'ü büyükşehirde yaşamaktadır. Ölçüm aracı geliştirme aşamasında, nihai ölçeğin Kaiser-Meyer Olkin ve Barlett Test değerlerine göre; çalışma grubunun büyüklüğünün yeterli olduğu ve çok değişkenli normal dağılım gösterdiği saptanmıştır. Ölçeğin kapsam geçerlik indeks ortalaması 0,93, açıklayıcı faktör analizine göre ölçeğin toplamda açıkladığı varyans değeri % 55,031 olarak hesaplanmış ve 16 maddeden oluşan dört faktörlü bir yapı elde edilmiştir. Ölçeğin alt boyutları“benlik kavramı uyumu”,“karşılıklı bağımlılık uyumu”,“rol fonksiyonu uyumu”ve“fizyolojik uyumu”olarak oluşturulmuştur. Doğrulayıcı faktör analizinde“Multiple Skleroz Tanılı Çocuklarda Tedavi Yönetimi Uyum Ölçeği”nin (χ2/df=1,352, GFI=0,887, CFI=0,912, RMSEA=0,054, AGFI=0,841, IFI=0,917, TLI=0,891)“mükemmel”ve“kabul edilebilir”uyum değerlerine sahip olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Ölçeğin güvenirliğinin sağlanabilmesi için iç tutarlılık ve Omega katsayısı değerlendirilmiştir. Buna göre“Multiple Skleroz Tanılı Çocuklarda Tedavi Yönetimi Uyum Ölçeği”nin Cronbach Alpha ve Omega katsayı değeri 0,75, test tekrar test korelasyon katsayının 0,92, Spearman Brown katsayının 0,85 ve Gutman Split Half katsayının 0,81 olduğu saptanmıştır. Ölçekte yer alan tüm maddelerin ölçülen değişken bakımından ayırt etme gücüne sahip olduğu görülmüştür. Oluşturulan ölçekten çocuklar toplam 54,35 puan almış ve buna göre çocukların tedavi yönetimine“orta düzey uyum”gösterdikleri saptanmıştır. Sonuç: Multiple skleroz tanılı çocukların tedavi yönetimi uyum düzeylerini belirlemek amacıyla 5'li Likert tipinde 16 madde ve dört alt boyuttan oluşan Türkçe, geçerli ve güvenilir yeni bir ölçek geliştirilmiştir. Bu sonuçlara göre, geliştirilen ölçeğin, Türkiye'de yapılan çalışmalar için geçerli ve güvenilir bir ölçüm aracı olduğu saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim was to develop a new Turkish assessment scale that can determine treatment management adherence levels in children with multiple sclerosis. Method: The study was of correlational comparative methodological type and completed with 120 children who met the research criteria in 6 universities and 1 training and research hospitals in Ankara, İzmir, İstanbul, Adana and Bursa, the biggest cities in Turkey, between 13 August 2021 and 16 February 2022. This research was conducted in accordance with Decision 21-2.1T/1 of the Medical Research Ethics Committee of Ege University (date: 18/02/2021). In the research, a“Participant Information Form”and a developed“Treatment Management Adherence Scale for Children with Multiple Sclerosis”were used as the measurement tools. In order to create the pool of topics related to“Treatment Management Adherence Scale for Children with Multiple Sclerosis”, the relevant literature the experience of the researcher, and the findings of the qualitative study conducted with young adult patients (n=17) diagnosed with multiple sclerosis in childhood were used. The content validity of the 58-item draft scale form was determined using the Davis technique. The face validity was provided by a pre-application with 20 children, and the construct validity was provided by using statistical methods of Exploratory Factor Analysis and Confirmatory Factor Analysis. For the reliability of the scale, Cronbach Alpha and Omega coefficient, item test correlation scores, split-half, test-retest techniques. SPSS 26.0 and AMOS program were used in the descriptive, validity and reliability analysis of the research data. Results: Of the paediatric patients (n=120) diagnosed with multiple sclerosis, 71.2% were girls, the mean age of the patients was 15.784±1.55 (±SD), 84.2% of the patients were high school students, and 53.3% live in metropolitan cities. During the tool development stage, it was determined that the size of the study group was sufficient and indicating multivariate normal distribution, according to the Kaiser-Meyer Olkin and Barlett Test value of the scale. VII The mean content validity index of the scale was 0.93, and the variance explained by the scale in total was 55.031% according to the exploratory factor analysis, and a fourfactor structure consisting of 16 items was obtained. Sub-factors were formed as“selfconcept adjustment”,“interdependence adjustment”,“role function adjustment”, and“physiologic adjustment”. In confirmatory factor analysis, it was determined that the scale had“excellent”and“acceptable”fit values. Sub-factors were formed as“selfconcept adjustment”,“interdependence adjustment”,“role function adjustment”, and“physiologic adjustment”. In confirmatory factor analysis, it was determined that the“Treatment Management Adherence Scale for Children with Multiple Sclerosis”scale had (χ2/df=1,352, GFI=0,887, CFI=0,912, RMSEA=0,054, AGFI=0,841, IFI=0,917, TLI=0,891)“excellent”and“acceptable”fit values. The Cronbach Alpha and Omega reliability value of the scale was 0.75, the test-retest correlation coefficient was 0.92, the Spearman Brown coefficient was 0.85 and the Gutman Split Half coefficient value was found to be 0.81. It was observed that all items in the scale have the power to discriminate in terms of the measured variable. Over the created scale, the children got a total score of 54.35, and according to this, it was determined that the children showed“moderate compliance”to the treatment management. The Cronbach Alpha and Omega reliability value of the scale was 0.75, the test-retest correlation coefficient was 0.92, the Spearman Brown coefficient was 0.85 and the Gutman Split Half Coefficient value was found to be 0.81. It was observed that all items in the scale have the power to discriminate in terms of the measured variable. Over the created scale, the children got a total score of 54.35, and according to this, it was determined that the children showed“moderate compliance”to the treatment management. Conclusion A new Turkish valid and reliable scale consisting of 16 items and four sub-factors in 5-point Likert type was developed in order to measure treatment adherence levels of children with multiple sclerosis. According to these results, it was determined that the developed scale is a valid and reliable measurement tool for studies conducted in Turkey.