Diferansiye tiroid kanserlerinde demografik bulguların, laboratuvar verilerinin, ultrasonografik bulguların ve tiroid ince iğne aspirasyon biyopsilerinin sonuçlarının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of demographic findings, laboratory data, ultrasonographic findings and results of thyroid fine needle aspiration biopsies in differentiated thyroid cancer
- Tez No: 771675
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERMAN ÇAKAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Diferansiye tiroid kanseri, tiroid fonksiyon testleri, tiroid otoantikorları, ultrasonografik bulgular, ince iğne aspirasyon biyopsisi, Differentiated thyroid cancer, thyroid function tests, thyroid autoantibodies, ultrasonographic findings, fine needle aspiration biopsy
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: Ankara Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim Ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Dahiliye Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
AMAÇ: Merkezimizde takip edilen ve opere edilerek diferansiye tiroid kanseri (DTK) tanısı alan hastalardaki demografik, klinikopatolojik, laboratuvar ve ultrasonografik verileri incelemektir. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Çalışmamıza 2011-2021 yıllarında Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi, Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi, Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Kliniği'nde takipli 18 yaş üstünde, 1472 DTK hastası dahil edildi. Tüm veriler bilgisayar ortamına aktarılarak istatistiksel analizler için SPSS analiz programı kullanıldı. BULGULAR: Hastaların ortalama yaşı 53±13 yıldı ve %82'si kadındı. Preoperatif dönemde; hastaların %75'i ötiroiddi ve multinodüler guatr (MNG) şeklindeydi. Anti-TPO %30'unda, Anti-Tg %20'sinde pozitifti. Hastaların çoğunda nodul boyutu 10-19 mm arasıydı ve çoğu karışık ekojenitedeydi. Mikrokalsifikasyon ve sınır düzensizliği %90, servikal lenf nodu (LN) metastazı %20 oranındaydı. İnce iğne aspirasyon biyopsisi (İİAB) %24 Bethesda 6 ve %22 Bethesda 5 şeklindeydi. Hastaların %90'ında papiller, %5'inde folliküler karsinom izlendi. Postoperatif patoloji raporunda medyan tümör boyutu 9 mm (1-85 mm) saptandı. Hastaların %5,29'unda lenfovasküler, %7,9'unda ekstratiroidal, %1,2'sinde perinöral, %10,8'inde kapsül invazyonu ve %44,4'ünde multifokalite mevcuttu. LN metastazı %14,4'ünde, uzak metastaz %0,5'inde görüldü. Lenfositik tiroidit hastaların %41,5'inde saptandı. Tümör, hastaların %50'sinde sağ lobda, %42'sinde sol lobda, %5'inde istmustaydı. ATA kılavuzuna göre hastalarımızın %75'i düşük, %19'u orta, %6'sı yüksek riskliydi. SONUÇ: Çalışmamız geniş bir popülasyonda yapılmış olup, DTK'lerin büyük çoğunluğunu papiller mikrokarsinom hastaları oluşturmaktaydı. Hastalar ATA risk skorlaması açısından değerlendirildi ve çoğu düşük riskli bulundu. Bu bilgilerle DTK'nin genel olarak iyi prognoz göstergeli bir malignite olduğunu söyleyebiliriz. DTK vakaları incelenirken, değerli klinisyenlerimize çalışmamızdaki bulguların ışık olabileceğini düşünmekteyiz.
Özet (Çeviri)
OBJECTIVE: To analyze the demographic, clinicopathological, laboratory and ultrasonographic data in patients followed in our center and diagnosed with differentiated thyroid cancer (DTC) by surgery. MATERIALS AND METHODS: A total of 1472 DTC patients over the age of 18, who were followed up in the Department of Endocrinology and Metabolism of Health Sciences University, Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Training and Research Hospital, between 2011 and 2021 were included in our study. All data were transferred to the computer environment and SPSS analysis program was used for statistical analysis. RESULTS: The mean age of the patients was 53±13 years and 82% were female. In the preoperative period; 75% of the patients were euthyroid and had multinodular goiter (MNG). Anti-TPO was positive in 30%, Anti-Tg was positive in 20%. Most patients had nodules between 10-19 mm in size and most were of mixed echogenicity. Microcalcification and border irregularity was 90%, cervical lymph node (LN) metastasis was 20%. Fine-needle aspiration biopsy (FNAB) was 24% Bethesda 6 and 22% Bethesda 5. Papillary carcinoma was observed in 90% of the patients and follicular carcinoma in 5%. The median tumor size was 9 mm (1-85 mm) in the postoperative pathology report. Lymphovascular invasion in 5.29%, extrathyroidal invasion in 7.9%, perineural invasion in 1.2%, capsule invasion in 10.8%, and multifocality in 44.4% of the patients. LN metastases were seen in 14.4% and distant metastases in 0.5%. Lymphocytic thyroiditis was detected in 41.5% of the patients. The tumor was in the right lobe in 50% of the patients, in the left lobe in 42%, and in the isthmus in 5% of the patients. According to the ATA guideline, 75% of our patients were at low risk, 19% at medium risk, and 6% at high risk. CONCLUSION: Our study was conducted in a large population, and the majority of DTC's were papillary microcarcinoma patients. Patients were evaluated for ATA risk scoring and most were found to be low risk. With this information, we can say that DTC is a malignancy with good prognosis in general. While examining DTC cases, we think that the findings of our study can be a light for our valuable clinicians.