Acil servise başvuran COVİD-19 hastalarında LDH, laktat düzeyi ve toraks BT tutulumu ile hastalık şiddetinin ilişkisi
The relationship of LDH, lactate level and thorax CT involvement with disease severity in COVİD-19 patients presenti̇ng to the emergency department
  1. Tez No: 775106
  2. Yazar: MERT KAYALI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUTLU KARTAL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: COVID-19, Lactate Dehydrogenase, LDH, Lactate, Thorax CT
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada COVID 19 hastalarında LDH ve laktat düzeylerinin; ölüm, YBÜ yatışı, nazal/maske oksijen, HFNO, NIMV, IMV gereksinimi gibi klinik şiddetli hastalıkla olan ilgisini tespit edebilmeyi amaçladık. Ayrıca hastalığın radyolojik şiddeti ve klinik şiddetli hastalıkla ilgili diğer parametreleri de değerlendirmeyi de hedefledik. Yöntem: Retrospektif olarak gerçekleştirilen araştırmada 1 Nisan 2020 - 30 Eylül 2020 tarihleri arasında üçüncü basamak bir üniversite hastanesi acil servisine COVID-19 semptomları ile başvuran RT-PCR testi pozitif sonuçlanmış veya toraks BT'si radyolog tarafından COVID-19 pnömonisi lehine yorumlanmış 18 yaş ve üzeri hastalar çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastaların yaşı, cinsiyeti, lökosit, LDH, CRP, kan gazında laktat ve PH değerleri, toraks BT görüntülemeleri, taburculuk, servis veya YBÜ yatışı ve ölüm durumları, takipleri sırasında nazal/maske ile oksijen, HFNO, NIMV, IMV ihtiyaçları olup olmadığı hastane bilgi sistemi üzerinden tarandı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya toplam 786 hasta alındı. Bu hastaların 363'ü (%46,2) kadındı. 702 (%89,3) hastanın RT-PCR testi pozitifti. Ölümle sonlanan hasta sayısının 101 (%12,8) olduğu, 128 (%16,3) hastanın YBÜ, 447 (%56,9) hastanın pandemi servis yatışı olduğu tespit edildi. Başvurusundan, taburculuk veya ölümüne kadar geçen herhangi bir zamanda 446 (%56,7) hastaya nazal veya maske oksijen, 66 (%8,4) hastaya HFNO, 27 (%3,4) hastaya NIMV, 107(%13,6) hastaya da endotrakeal entübasyon tedavisi uygulanmıştı. Toraks BT tutulum alanı %50'nin üzerinde olan hasta sayısı 75 (%9,5) olup, 487 (%62) hastanın toraks BT tutulum alanı %50'nin altında, 224 (%28,5) hastanın toraks BT bulgusu yoktu veya toraks BT bulguları COVID-19 pnömonisi lehine yorumlanmamıştı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: In this study, we aimed to determine the relationship of LDH and lactate levels with clinical severity of disease such as death, hospitalization in intensive care, nasal/mask oxygen, HFNO, NIMV, IMV requirement in COVID 19 patients. We also aimed to evaluate the radiological severity of the disease and other parameters related to the clinical severity of the disease. Materials and Method: In this retrospective study, between April 1, 2020 and September 30, 2020, patients aged 18 years and older who presented to the emergency department of a tertiary university hospital with COVID-19 symptoms with a positive RT-PCR test result or whose thorax CT was interpreted by a radiologist in favor of COVID-19 pneumonia were included in the study. Patient's gender, age, laboratory tests such as leukocytes, LDH, CRP, lactate, and pH in blood gas, thorax CT imaging, discharge, ward or ICU admission and death status, and whether they needed nasal/mask oxygen, HFNO, NIMV, IMV during followup were screened through the hospital information system. Results: A total of 786 patients were included in the study. Of these patients 363 (46,2%) were female. The RT-PCR test was positive in 702 (89,3%) patients. 101 (12,8%) patients died. 128 (16,3%) patients were hospitalized in the ICU and 447 (56,9%) patients were hospitalized in the pandemic ward. Nasal or mask oxygen was administered to 446 (56,7%) patients, HFNO to 66 (8,4%), NIMV to 27 (3,4%), and endotracheal intubation to 107 (13,6%) patients at any time from admission until discharge or death. 75 (9,5%) patients had a thorax CT involvement above 50% and 487 (62%) patients had a thorax CT involvement below 50%. 224 (28,5%) patients had no thorax CT findings, or their thorax CT findings were not interpreted in favor of COVID-19 pneumonia. Conclusion: In COVID 19 patients, LDH and lactate levels are associated with severe disease and poor outcome. A significant relationship was found between lactate, LDH and CRP levels with the severity of CT involvement in COVID 19 patients. The use of these parameters in patients with suspected viral pneumonia may provide additional information in the management of patients.