Düzensiz beslenme alışkanlıklarının kardiyovasküler risk parametreleri üzerine etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Irregular nutrition habits evaluation of the effect on cardiovascular risk parameters
  1. Tez No: 775694
  2. Yazar: DEMET NİKBAY
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FATMA HÜMEYRA YERLİKAYA AYDEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: anorexia, asymmetric dimethyl arginine, nitrogen monoxide, nutrition, dimethyl arginine, ischemic stroke
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Düzensiz beslenme alışkanlıkları son yıllarda giderek artmakta ve adölesan dönemi daha çok tehdit etmektedir. Ruhsal Bozuklukların Tanısal ve İstatistiksel El Kitabı (The Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders / DSM-5) kriterlerine göre ölümcül hastalıklar arasında gösterilen beslenme bozuklukları, yetersiz ve dengesiz beslenme sonrası gelişen hastalıklardır. Bu çalışma, Selçuk Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Psikiyatri Anabilim Dalı Polikliniğine başvuran 18-65 yaşları arasında düzensiz beslenme davranışı olan BKI>30'ün üzeri 71 bayan (Grup 3) ve BKI
Özet (Çeviri)
Irregular eating habits have been increasing in recent years and adolescence is more threatening. According to the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders / DSM-5) criteria, nutrition disorders, which are shown among the fatal diseases, are diseases that develop after inadequate and unbalanced nutrition. This study was carried out among 71 women (Group 3) with a BMI >30 and 30 women (Group 2), aged 18-65 years, who applied to the Selcuk University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Psychiatry, with irregular eating behavior. As the control group, care was taken to select healthy individuals with BMI=18-25 and without any chronic disease (54 females, Group 1). Body Mass Index (BMI) was used to determine the degree of obesity. Asymmetric dimethyl arginine (ADMA), L-monomethyl arginine (LNMMA), symmetric dimethyl arginine (SDMA), arginine, homoarginine, ornithine and citrulline levels were measured in serum samples taken from the groups. Mass spectrometric analyzes were performed using an integrated Shimadzu LC-20-AD chromatography system with ABSCIEX API 3200 triple quadrupole mass spectrometer equipped with an electro spray ion source (ESI) operating in positive mode. Statistically significant differences were found between the groups in ADMA and its metabolites. In the light of these data, the following important conclusions were reached from our study: 1. The fact that serum ADMA, LNMMA, SDMA, arginine, citrulline and ornithine levels are high in people with nutritional disorders shows that ADMA is positively associated with cardiovascular diseases. 2. The fact that ADMA, which is important for nitric oxide production, which is known to be important in cardiovascular diseases, is found to be high in anoreksiya nervoza, suggesting that it may increase the risk of cardiovascüler diseases in these patients. 3. ADMA, L-NMMA, SDMA, homoarginine, ornithine and citrulline levels, which were at normal levels in the grup 1, show that adequate and balanced nutrition will be effective in preventing tissue damage in healthy individuals, thus showing the importance of healthy nutrition. As a result of this study, the high levels of some arginine derivatives, citrulline and ornithine, which are metabolites associated with nitric oxide metabolism, in people with malnutrition showed that ADMA may be an important marker in the prognosis of cardiovascular diseases.