Etlik piliçlerde cinsiyet, yaş, kesim öncesi farklı aç ve susuz bırakma sürelerinin karkas verimi ve organ aşırılıklarına etkileri
Effects of sex, age, different feed and water withdrawal times on carcass yield and weights of organs in broilers
- Tez No: 78580
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. S. KUDRET SAYLAM
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ziraat, Agriculture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Broiler, age, sex, different feed and water withdrawal times, carcass yield, edible organs, inedible organs
- Yıl: 1998
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Zootekni Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 59
Özet
ETLİK PİLİÇLERDE CİNSİYET, YAŞ, KESİM ÖNCESİ FARKLI AÇ VE SUSUZ BIRAKMA SÜRELERİNİN KARKAS VERİMİ VE ORGAN AĞIRLIKLARINA ETKİLERİ ÖZET Bu araştırma, etlik piliçlerde cinsiyet, yaş, kesim öncesi farklı aç ve susuz bırakma sürelerinin karkas verimi ve organ ağırlıklarına etkilerini belirlemek amacıyla yürütülmüştür. Etlik piliçler 5, 6 ve 7. haftalarda 7 gruba ayrılarak değişik sürelerde aç ve susuz bırakıldıktan sonra kesilmişlerdir. Denemede canlı ağırlık, kesim ağırlığı, ağırlık kaybı, baş, ayak, tüy, kalp, karaciğer, taşlık, abdominal yağ, karkasın su çekme kapasitesi, karkas, but, kanat, sırt, göğüs ve boyun parçalarının ağırlıkları ve oranları belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT This study was conducted to determine the effects of sex, age, slaughter weight, different feed and water withdrawal times on carcass yield and weights of edible and inedible organs in broilers. Broilers were allocated to 7 groups and then were slaughtered following different feed and water withdrawal times in 5th, 6th and 7th weeks. In the study, live weights, slaughter weights, live weight losses, head, feet, feather, heart, liver, gizzard, abdominal fat, water holding capacity of carcass, and the weights and ratios of carcass, thigh, wing, back, breast and neck were determined. Live weight losses increased as the feed withdrawal time increase and the differences among the groups were significant (P weight losses, carcass percentages, the ratios of edible organs (hearth + liver + gizzard), the ratios of nonedible organs (blood + head + feet + feather + intestines) were determined as 0.00, 3.24, 4.57, 4.25, 4.39, 4.76, 5.19%; 71.86, 73.63, 73.01, 73.79, 73.63, 73.55, 74.30%; 4.05, 3.94, 3.83, 3.83, 3.75, 3.80, 3.85%; 21.69, 19.90, 20.24, 19.43, 19.42, 19.51, 19.26% for the feed withdrawal times, respectively. Within the period of the study; feed withdrawal groups, age and sex effects (P slaughter weight; feed withdrawal group and age effects (P live weight losses; significant feed withdrawal group (P age (P sex effects (P carcass percentage were determined. In addition, feed withdrawal group (P sex effects (P wing ratio; significant feed withdrawal group x age interaction effect for wing ratio; feed withdrawal group x age effect (P back ratio; significant age effect (P neck ratio were determined and also significant feed withdrawal group (P age (P for heart rate; significant age and sex effects (P liver rate; significant age (P sex (P for gizzard rate were detected. Finally, significant age and sex effects (P blood rate; significant age effects for heart rate; significant age and sexVI effects (P feet rate; significant age and sex effects (P feather rate; significant feed withdrawal group and age effects (P intestine rates were determined.