EÜTF çocuk metabolizma-beslenme bilim dalında mukopolisakkarridoz tanısı ile izlenen olguların epidemiyolojik açıdan değerlendirilmesi
Epidemiologic evaluation of the cases with the diagnosis of mucopolysaccharidoses that were followed up at the pediatric metabolism and nutrition department of Ege University Faculty of medicine
  1. Tez No: 789134
  2. Yazar: CEREN HANDE SEYYAR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MAHMUT ÇOKER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mukopolisakkaridoz, Glikozaminoglikan, Yenidoğan Tarama, Kaba Yüz Görünümü, Enzim Replasman Tedavisi, Mucopolysachharidoses, Glycosaminoglycans, Newborn Screening, Coarse Facial Features, Enzyme Replacement Therapy
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 119
Özet
Giriş: Mukopolisakkaridozlar (MPS), glikozaminoglikanların yıkımı için gerekli olan enzimlerin eksikliğine bağlı olarak biriken; kondroitin sülfat, dermatan sülfat, heparan sülfat, keratan sülfat ve hyaluronik asitin hücre, doku ve organ düzeyinde hasara neden olması ile oluşur. 7 tipi vardır. MPS II, X'e bağlı diğer tipleri otozomal resesif kalıtım gösterir. Klinik biriken glikozaminoglikan tipi ve miktarına göre farklılık gösterir. Tanı; idrarda GAG analizi ve hücresel enzim aktivitesinin ölçümü ve moleküler çalışmalar ile konur. Tedavi; etkilenen organa göre destek tedavisi yanı sıra eksik enzimi yerine koyma [enzim replasman tedavisi], hematopoetik kök hücre nakli, substrat redüksiyon ve gen tedavisidir. Nadir görülen ve kimi zaman tanısı geciken bu hastalık grubunun tanı ve tedaviye ulaşım sürecini paylaşmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: MPS tanısı ile Ege Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Metabolizma ve Beslenme Bilim Dalı'nda takipli olguların; sosyodemografik (cinsiyeti, yaş, soygeçmiş bilgileri) ve tüm tıbbi verilerini (ilk yakınmaları ve yaş, başvuru yakınmaları ve başvuru yaşı, başvuru sonrası izlemleri, tanı alma süreçleri ve yöntemleri, aldıkları spesifik tedaviler ve izlem süresi) kaydedildi. Bulgular: Olguların % 48.8'i kız, % 51.2'si erkekti. Olguların bölgelere göre dağılımı % 77.5 Ege, % 11.4 Marmara, % 6.4 Doğu Anadolu, % 3.8 Güneydoğu Anadolu ve % 1.3 İç Anadolu Bölgesi'ydi. % 60' ın akraba evliliği olduğu görüldü. Kardeşi olan olguların % 81'inde aynı tanı mevcuttu. Hekime başvuru ortanca yaş 2.1 (0-16.2) ve ortanca tanı yaşı 4 (0.2-19.4) yaştı. Hastaların fizik muayenesinde en sık bulgu kaba yüz görünümü, iskelet deformiteleri, hepatosplenomegali ve büyüme geriliğiydi. Anamnez ve fizik muayene bulguları ile % 36.3 olgunun ön tanısı mukopolisakkaridozdu. Yapılan enzimatik ve genetik analizlerle olguların % 31.3'ü MPS IVA, % 23.8'i MPS II, % 13.8'i MPS IIIB, % 12.5'i MPS VI, % 8.8'i MPS I, % 7.5'i MPS IIIA ve % 2.5'i MPS IIIC tanısı aldı. Seçilen tedavi yöntemi % 57.5 (n=46) olguda enzim replasman tedavisi (ERT), % 1.3 (n=1) olguda hematopoetik kök hücre nakli, % 38.8 (n=31) olguda semptomatik tedavi ve izlem oldu. Tedavi süresi ortalama 102.2 aydı (± 66.4𝑠𝑑𝑠). İzlem süresi ortalama 110.6 aydı (± 61.3𝑠𝑑𝑠). Sonuç: Klinik heterojen olan bu hastalık grubu için tanımlayıcı özellikte olan çalışmamız yapılan farklı çalışmaların da bir arada derlenmesini sağladı. Ülkemiz gibi yenidoğan tarama programlarına dahil olmayan ülkelerde tanı yaşının daha ileri olduğu görüldü. Yapılan çalışmalar incelendiğinde ERT ve HSCT için birçok çalışma yapıldığı ancak gen tedavisi ve substrat redüksiyon tedavisi için çalışmaların yetersiz olduğu görüldü. Hastalığın patofizyolojisine yönelik olan gen tedavisi gelecek için umut kaynağı olup bu alanda çalışmaların artırılması gerekmektedir. Nadir görülen bu hastalık grubu için yeni tedavi seçenekleri halen popüler bir konu iken; olguların anamnez, fizik muayene ipuçları ile tanısal süreç için yönlendirilmeleri ve bu hastalık grubunun yenidoğan tarama programlarına eklenmesi, hastaların erken dönemde tedaviye ulaşımını sağlayarak morbidite ve mortaliteyi azaltılmasında önemlidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Mucopolysaccharidoses (MPS) are a group of metabolic disorders, the hallmark of which is the deficiency of enzymes required for the breakdown of glycosaminoglycans. This accumulation of chondroitin sulfate, dermatan sulfate, heparan sulfate, keratan sulfate, and hyaluronic acid results in progressive cellular, tissue, or organ damage. Seven types of mucopolysaccharidoses are described. MPS are all autosomal recessive disorders, with the exception of MPS II, which is inherited in an X-linked recessive manner. The presentation of individual conditions vary according to the type and quantity of accumulated glycosaminoglycan. Measurement of cellular enzyme activity, analysis of GAGs in the urine, and molecular tests aid in diagnosing these uncommon and heterogeneous disorders. Treatment options include enzyme replacement treatment, hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, gene therapy, and substrate reduction therapy, in addition to supportive care specific to the affected organ. Our goal was to describe the course of diagnosis and treatment for this uncommon group of metabolic disorders, for which diagnosis is unfortunately and frequently delayed. Materials and Methods: Sociodemographic (gender, age, family history) and related medical data comprising first complaints, age at first complaints, presenting complaints and symptoms, age at admission, follow-up, diagnosis processes and methods, specific treatments they received, and follow-up duration were recorded for cases with the diagnosis of MPS that were followed up at the Pediatric Metabolism and Nutrition Department of the Ege University Faculty of Medicine. Results: 51.2% of the sample were male and, 48.8% were female. The Aegean area had 77.5% of the cases, followed by the Marmara, (11.4%), Eastern Anatolia, (6.4%), Southeastern Anatolia, and Central Anatolia Regions, at 1.3%. Sixty percent of marriages in our sample were consanguineous, and 81% of siblings had the same diagnosis as the probands in our sample. At the time of referral to a doctor, the median age was 2.1 (0-16.2) and 4 (0.2- 19.4) at the time of diagnosis. The patients' physical examinations often revealed growth retardation, hepatosplenomegaly, coarse facial features, and skeletal malformations. Mucopolysaccharidosis was the preliminary diagnosis in 36.3% of the patients with solely the patient history and initial physical examination. Enzymatic and genetic studies revealed that 31.3% of the cases were MPS IVA, 23.8% were MPS II, 13.8% were MPS IIIB, 12.5% were MPS VI, 8.8% were MPS I, 7.5% was MPS IIIA, and 2.5% were MPS IIIC. Enzyme replacement therapy (ERT) was the chosen treatment in 57.5% of cases (n=46), hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in 1.3% of instances (n=1), and symptomatic treatment and follow- up in 38.8% of cases (n=31). The average duration for treatment was 102.2 months ( 66.4 SDS) and 110.6 months ( 61.3 SDS) for follow-up. Conclusion: Our study, which serves as a descriptive analysis of this clinically diverse collection of diseases, made it possible to combine several studies. It was noted that the lack of newborn screening programs in many nations, including our own, contributed to the delay in diagnosis. When the studies were evaluated, it became clear that while numerous trials were completed for HSCT and ERT, there weren't enough of either for gene therapy or substrate reduction treatment. More research mu be done on gene therapy which is based on the pathophysiology of the disease. Adding this disease group to newborn screening programs and guiding the patients according to the diagnostic process with detailed patient history and physical examination is important for reducing morbidity and mortality by giving patients early access to treatment.