Opere konjenital katarakt hastalarında metabolik profilin erken ve geç dönem komplikasyonlarına etkisinin araştırılması
Evaluation of the metabolic profile affect on the acute and chronic post-operative complications of congenital cataract surgery
  1. Tez No: 789642
  2. Yazar: CANSEV ŞEKERLER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HANDE TAYLAN ŞEKEROĞLU, ÖĞR. GÖR. DEMET YABANOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Glaucoma, metabolomics, congenital cataract, metabolic profile
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
Konjenital katarakt, doğumda olan veya erken postnatal dönemde ortaya çıkan lens opasitesidir. Tüm dünyadaki prevalansı 10.000'de 1,71 (0,63-9,74) olarak bilinmektedir. Nadir görülmesine rağmen çocukluk çağı kataraktları çocuklarda görme bozuklukları ve körlüğün en önemli sebeplerinden biridir ve tüm dünyada çocuklarda körlüğün %5-20'sinin sebebini oluşturur. Görmeyi tehdit eden bir kataraktın uygun yönetimi; lensin cerrahi olarak alınmasını (ekstraksiyon) takiben, afak tashih ile düzeltme ve agresif bir ambliyopi tedavisini gerektirir. Konjenital katarakt ekstraksiyonunda, görsel prognozu etkileyen en kritik konu cerrahinin zamanlamasıdır. Unilateral kataraktlarda, ambliyopi gelişme riski daha yüksektir. Unilateral kataraktlarda 4-6 hafta arası, bilateral kataraktlarda ise 6-8 hafta arası önerilen cerrahi yaşıdır. Bilateral kataraktlarda bu süre 10 haftaya kadar uzatılabilmektedir. Metabolomiks, hızla gelişmekte olan biyokimyasal çalışma sahasıdır. Biyolojik sistemlerdeki endojen ve ekzojen metabolitlerin semi-kantitatif olarak çalışılması ve kıyaslanmasını sağlar. Bu çalışmada konjenital katarakt nedeniyle opere edilmiş olan hastalar post-operatif dönemde glokom geliştirip geliştirmediklerine göre glokom ve kontrol grubu olarak iki gruba ayrılmış; bu iki grup arasındaki serum metabolik profilleri karşılaştırılarak glokom gelişiminde olası bir biyobelirteç belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmaya 48 hasta dahil edilmiştir. 48 hastanın 9'unda post-operatif dönemde glokom gelişimi mevcuttur. Bir hasta takip sırasında öldüğü için hiçbir gruba dahil edilememiştir. Gruplar arası dağılımda glokom grubunda olan 9 hastadan 5'i erkek (%55,6), 4'ü (%44,4) kadındır, kontrol grubunda olan 38 hastadan 16'sı (%42,1) erkek, 22'si (%57,9) kadındır (p=0,486). Otuz sekiz hastanın tanısı bilateral konjenital katarakt, 10 hastanın ise unilateral (5 sağ, 5 sol) konjenital katarakttır. Glokom grubunda tanı yaşı ortancası 3 (3-6) ay, kontrol grubunda tanı yaşı ortancası 3 (2-9) aydır (p=0,720). Glokom grubunda operasyon yaşı ortancası 4 (3-7,5) ay, kontrol grubunda operasyon yaşı ortancası 6,5 (3,75-18) aydır (p=0,409). Glokom grubunda çalışmaya dahil edildiğindeki ortalama yaş 8,13±5,11 (1,50-18) yaş, kontrol grubunda çalışmaya dahil edildiğindeki ortalama yaş 9,51±3,42 (2,00-15,00) yaştır (p= 0,330). Koopere olabilen tüm hastalara poliklinik muayenesinde görme keskinliği ölçümü yapılmıştır. Genel anestezi altında veya poliklinik muayenesinde göz içi basıncı ölçümü, kornea kalınlığı ölçümü, aksiyel uzunluk ölçümü, kornea çapı ölçümü, ön segmentin biyomikroskopik muayenesi, dilatasyonlu fundus muayenesi ve retinoskopi yapılmıştır; fundusun görülemediği durumlarda ise ultrasonografi ile değerlendirme yapılmıştır. Tüm hastalardan 1mL periferik kan örneği alınmıştır, kan santrifüjlendikten sonra plazma örnekleri eppendorf tüplerinde tüm plazma örnekleri birlikte analiz edilmek üzere -80°C'de saklanmıştır. GC-MS ve LC-qTOF-MS temelli metabolomiks analizler yapılmıştır. Fiehn ve Golm kütüphanelerinde daha önceden tanımlanmış olan toplamda 327 adet metabolit tanımlanmıştır. 327 metabolit içinde 17 tanesinin iki grup arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılığı saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Congenital cataract is a lens opacification, present in the birth or occuring in the early postnatal period. Overall prevalance is known for 1.71/10.000. It's a rare disease, but one of the most important cause of childhood blindness and low vision. The reason of the 5-20% of the chilhood blindness is congenital cataract. Appropriate management of the vision threatening cataract include cataract extraction, eyeglass/contact lens prescription and struggle against amblyopia. One of the most critical entity is the time of the surgery. In unilateral cataract, risk of amblyopia development is higher than the bilateral cases. It is adviced to do the surgery at 4-6 weeks in unilateral cataract and 6-8 weeks in bilateral cataract. In bilateral cataract, surgery time could be extended a little longer, like 10 weeks. Metabolomics is a rapidly involving biochemical study field that gives us the opportunity of the analysing and comparing of the endogenous and exogenous metabolites in the biological systems. In this study, participants were separated into two groups according to glaucoma development after cataract extraction surgery, aiming to find a possible biomarker while comparing the metabolic profile between groups, to predict glaucoma incident. 48 patients were included. 9 of them have been following for glaucoma. 1 patient died during study, and did not included any of the groups. 5 were male (55.6%), 4 were female (44.4%) in glaucoma group; 16 were male (42.1%), 22 were female (57.9%) in control group (p=0.486). 38 patient were diagnosed with bilateral congenital cataract, 10 patient were diagnosed with unilateral congenital cataract (5 right, 5 left). Median diagnosis year was 3 (3-6) months in glaucoma group and 3 (2-9) months in control group (p=0.720). At the time of surgery, median age was 4 (3-7.5) months in glaucoma group, 6.5 (3.75-18) months old in control group (p=0.409). Mean age of the patients was 8.13±5.11 (1.50-18) years old and 9.51±3.42 (2.00-15.00) years old when included in the study in glaucoma and control group respectively (p= 0.330). According to cooperation status, visual acuity, corneal topography, biometry, biomicroscopy, fundus examination, ultrasonography examination have been done and recorded in outpatient clinic or under general anesthesia. 1mL peripheric blood sample was obtained from all of the patient. After being centrifujed, all samples have been preserved in eppendorf tube in -80°C until the beginning of analysing process. GC-MS ve LC-qTOF-MS based metabolomics analysis have been completed. 327 metabolite that has been defined already in Fiehn and Golm library, has been recognised in this study. A statistically difference has been found in 17 of them among two groups. Myo-inositol (p=0.001), proline (p=0.008), 3-indolelactic acid (p=0.010), glyseric acid (p=0.012), choline (p=0.023), malic acid (p=0.035), trans-4-hydroxy-L-proline (p=0.037), phosphatdylethanolamine (p=0.044), isocitric acid (p=0.041), phosphatdylethanolamine (p=0.044) have been found to be upregulated in glaucoma group. Mean pathways that is affected statistically significant between groups were arginin and proline metabolism (p=0.011), glyoxylate and dicarboxylate metabolism (p=0.008), glycine, serine and threonine metabolism (p=0.008), ascorbate and aldarate metabolism (p=0.035). Methionine (p=0.589), tryptophan (p=0.542) and homoserine (p=0.085) levels have been found to be downregulated in glaucoma group, but this changing has not been statistically significant. This untargeted metabolomics study is the first metabolomics study of congenital cataract patients. This study may be thought like a pilot study of a targeted metabolomics study aiming to discover potential biomarker that predicting glaucoma incident after congenital cataract surgery.