Molar distalizasyonunda iki farklı diş hareketi hızlandırma yönteminin kombine etkisinin araştırılması
Investigation of the combined effect of two different tooth movement acceleration method on molar distalization
  1. Tez No: 791225
  2. Yazar: NAGEHAN KARSLI KADI
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ CELAL IRGIN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hızlandırılmış diş hareketi, piezosizyon, düşük doz lazer, molar distalizasyonu, iskeletsel ankraj, Accelerated tooth movement, piezossion, low level laser therapy, molar distalization, skeletal anchorage
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 231
Özet
Amaç: İskeletsel ankraj destekli ağız içi distalizasyon aygıtı kullanılarak gerçekleştirilen üst molar distalizasyonunda, diş hareketi hızlandırma yöntemlerinden piezosizyon, düşük doz lazer (DDLT) ve bu yöntemlerin kombine uygulanmasını inceleyerek etkilerini karşılaştırmaktır. Bireyler ve Yöntem: Bu randomize kontrollü klinik çalışma, yaşları 14-18 yıl olan 40 adölesan birey üzerinde, split-mouth çalışma dizaynı yapılarak, her bir grupta 20 birey olacak şekilde 4 grup üzerinde yürütülmüştür. Sabit ortodontik aygıtlarla üst dişlerde seviyeleme ve sıralama işlemi bittikten hemen sonra palatal taraftan mini vida destekli molar distalizasyon apareyi (Benefit Sistem), bukkal taraftan da 200 gr kuvvet uygulayacak şekilde open coil spring yerleştirilmiştir. Molar distalizasyonuna başlanmasıyla beraber kontrol grubu hariç diğer gruplara diş hareketi hızlandırma yöntemleri (piezosizyon, DDLT) ve bu yöntemlerin kombine uygulaması yapılmıştır. Piezosizyon grubunda, birinci molar dişin mezial ve distalindeki alveolar kemiğe bukkal taraftan 3 mm derinliğinde dekortikasyon sağlayan piezosizyon işlemi, distalizasyona başlanılacağı seans 1 kere yapılmıştır. DDLT grubunda, distalizasyona başlanılacağı seans (0. gün), distalizasyona başlandıktan sonra 3., 7., 14., 21., 28. günlerde, daha sonra da distalizasyon süresi boyunca 2 haftada 1 uygulama olacak şekilde, 940 nm dalga boyunda, 0.4 Watt ortalama güç ve 5 J/cm² enerji yoğunluğunda diyot lazer uygulaması yapılarak biyostimulasyon sağlanmıştır. Kombine grupta, piezosiyon işlemi ve DDLT grubunda yapılan protokol aynı gün uygulanmaya başlanmıştır. Kontrol grubunda ise sadece üst molar distalizasyonu gerçekleştirilerek herhangi bir diş hareketi hızlandırma işlemi uygulanmamıştır. Bireylerden tedavi başı (T0), distalizasyon hemen öncesi (T1) ve distalizasyon 4. ay sonunda (T5) lateral sefalometrik röntgen kayıtları, tedavi başı (T0), distalizasyon hemen öncesi (T1), 1. ay sonu (T2), 2. ay sonu (T3), 3. ay sonu (T4) ve 4. ay sonunda (T5) model kayıtları alınmış yine aynı dönemlerde anket değerlendirmeleri yapılmıştır. Gruplardan elde edilen verilerin normalitesi Shapiro-Wilk testi ile değerlendirilmiştir. Gruplara göre normal dağılan verilerin karşılaştırılmasında Bağımsız iki örnek t testi ve normal dağılmayan verilerin karşılaştırılmasında Mann-Whitney U testi kullanılmıştır. Grup içi zamana göre normal dağılan verilerin karşılaştırılmasında Eşli iki örnek t testi ve normal dağılmayan verilerin karşılaştırılmasında Wilcoxon testi kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Grup içi ve gruplar arası karşılaştırmalarda istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılıklar bulunmuştur. Grup içi karşılaştırmalarda, tüm gruplarda distalizasyon aşamasında 1. molar dişlerde distal yönde hareket, rotasyon, distal tiping, ekstrüzyon ve transvers hareket meydana gelmiştir. Bununla birlikte tüm gruplarda premolar dişlerde mezial yönde hareket, rotasyon ve transvers hareket meydana gelmiştir. Distalizasyon aşamasında tüm gruplarda kesici dişlerde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı derecede keser retrüzyonu görülmüştür. Tüm gruplarda distalizasyon sonunda mandibula posteriora rotasyon yapmıştır. Tedaviye alışma ve uyum süreci ile hastalarda ağrı ve anksiyete tedavi sonuna doğru istatistiksel olarak anlamlı derecede azalmıştır. Gruplar arası karşılaştırmada, molar distalizasyon miktarları karşılaştırıldığında kombine grupta en fazla, kontrol grubunda en az miktarda distal hareket tespit edilmiştir, bununla birlikte lazer ve piezosizyon grupları arasında istatiktiksel olarak anlamlı bir farka rastlanmamıştır. 2. premolar dişlerdeki ankraj kaybı karşılaştırıldığında, kombine grupta en fazla, kontrol grubunda en az miktarda ankraj kaybı tespit edilmiştir, bununla birlikte lazer ve piezosizyon grupları arasında istatiktiksel olarak anlamlı bir farka rastlanmamıştır. 1. molar ve 2. premolar rotasyon miktarları karşılaştırıldığında, gruplar arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklar bulunmuştur. 1. molar rotasyonu en fazla piezosizyon grubunda, daha sonra kombine grupta, daha sonra ise lazer ve kontrol gruplarında istatistiksel olarak benzer oranda ve en az miktarda görülmüştür. 2. premolar rotasyonu ise en fazla kombine grupta, daha sonra piezosizyon grubunda, daha sonra ise lazer ve kontrol gruplarında istatistiksel olarak benzer oranda ve en az miktarda görülmüştür. Molar distal tiping miktarları karşılaştırıldığında, gruplar arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklar bulunmuştur. Molar distal tipingi kombine ve piezosizyon gruplarında istatistiksel olarak benzer miktarda ve daha fazla görülürken, lazer ve kontrol gruplarında ise benzer miktarda ve daha az görülmüştür. 1. molar ve 2. premolar transvers hareket miktarları karşılaştırıldığında, gruplar arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklar bulunmuştur. 1. molar ve 2. premolar tranvers hareketi değerlendirildiğinde en fazla kombine grupta, daha sonra piezosizyon grubunda, daha sonra ise lazer ve kontrol gruplarında istatistiksel olarak benzer oranda ve en az miktarda transvers hareket görülmüştür. Ağrı ve anksiyete anket değerlendirmeleri gruplar arası karşılaştırıldığında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark çıkmamıştır. Sonuçlar: Diş hareketi hızlandırmak için kullanılan minimal invaziv bir yöntem olan piezosizyon işlemi ile non-invaziv bir yöntem olan düşük doz lazer işlemi, üst molar dişlerin distalizasyon hareketinde kombine olarak uygulandığında, diş hareketini hem piezosizyon hemde düşük doz lazer işlemlerine göre daha çok hızlandırmaktadır. Her iki diş hareketi hızlandırma işlemi, üst molar dişlerin distal hareket miktarında kontrol grubuna göre daha çok, birbirlerine göre ise benzer etki göstermişlerdir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study is to compare the effects of piezoscision, low-dose laser (DDLT) and the combined application of these methods, which are among the tooth movement acceleration methods, in the distalization of the upper molar performed using a skeletal anchor supported intraoral distalization device. Individuals and Methods: This randomized controlled clinical study was conducted on 40 adolescent individuals aged 14-18 years, in 4 groups, 20 individuals in each group, by designing a split-mouth study. After the leveling and aligning of the upper teeth with fixed orthodontic appliances, a mini screw supported molar distalization appliance (Benefit System) was placed on the palatal side and an open coil spring that applied 200 g force on the buccal side. With the initiation of molar distalization, tooth movement acceleration methods (piezossion, LLLT) and combined application of these methods were applied to all groups except the control group. In the piezoscision group, the piezoscision procedure, which provides 3 mm-deep decortication from the buccal side to the alveolar bone in the mesial and distal of the first molar tooth, was performed once in the session in which distalization was initiated. In the LLLT group, the session at which distalization will be initiated (day 0), on the 3rd, 7th, 14th, 21st, 28th days after distalization has begun, and then once every 2 weeks throughout the distalization period, at a wavelength of 940 nm, 0.4 Biostimulation was achieved by applying diode laser with watt average power and 5 J/cm² energy density. In the combined group, the piezosion procedure and the protocol made in the LLLT group were started to be applied on the same day. In the control group, only the upper molar distalization was performed and no tooth movement acceleration was applied. Lateral cephalometric x-ray records of individuals at the beginning of treatment (T0), just before distalization (T1) and at the end of the 4th month of distalization (T5), at the beginning of the treatment (T0), just before the distalization (T1), the end of the 1st month (T2), the 2nd month. At the end of the month (T3), at the end of the 3rd month (T4) and at the end of the 4th month (T5), model records were taken and survey evaluations were made in the same periods. The normality of the data obtained from the groups was evaluated with the Shapiro-Wilk test. Independent two-sample t-test was used to compare the normally distributed data according to the groups, and the Mann-Whitney U test was used to compare the non-normally distributed data. Paired two-sample t-test was used to compare the normally distributed data according to time within the group, and the Wilcoxon test was used to compare the non-normally distributed data. Results: Statistically significant differences were found in the in-group and between-group comparisons. In intragroup comparisons, distal movement, rotation, distal tiping, extrusion and transverse movement occurred in the first molar teeth in the distalization stage in all groups. However, mesial movement, rotation and transverse movement occurred in the premolar teeth in all groups. Statistically significant incisor retrusion was observed in the incisors in all groups at the distalization stage. In all groups, the mandible rotated posteriorly at the end of distalization. With the process of getting used to and adapting to the treatment, pain and anxiety in the patients decreased statistically significantly towards the end of the treatment. In the comparison between the groups, when the molar distalization amounts were compared, the maximum amount of distal movement was detected in the combined group and the least amount of distal movement in the control group, however, no statistically significant difference was found between the laser and piezoscision groups. When the anchorage loss in the 2nd premolar teeth was compared, the maximum amount of anchorage loss was found in the combined group and the least amount in the control group, however, no statistically significant difference was found between the laser and piezoscision groups. When the 1st molar and 2nd premolar rotation amounts were compared, statistically significant differences were found between the groups. The first molar rotation was observed at the highest rate in the piezoscision group, then in the combined group, and then in the laser and control groups at a statistically similar rate and the least amount. The second premolar rotation was observed at the highest rate in the combined group, then in the piezoscision group, and then in the laser and control groups at a statistically similar rate and the least amount. When molar distal tipping amounts were compared, statistically significant differences were found between the groups. While the molar distal tipping was statistically similar and more common in the combined and piezossion groups, it was similar and less common in the laser and control groups. When the amount of 1st molar and 2nd premolar transverse movements were compared, statistically significant differences were found between the groups. When the 1st molar and 2nd premolar transverse movements were evaluated, the highest amount of transverse movement was seen in the combined group, then the piezoscision group, and then the laser and control groups at a statistically similar rate and the least amount of transverse movement. When the pain and anxiety questionnaire evaluations were compared between the groups, no statistically significant difference was found. Conclusions: When applied in combination with the piezoscision process, which is a minimally invasive method used to accelerate tooth movement, and the low-dose laser process, which is a non-invasive method, in the distalization movement of the upper molar teeth, it accelerates tooth movement more than both piezoscision and low-dose laser processes. Both tooth movement acceleration processes had a greater effect on the amount of distal movement of the upper molars than the control group, and showed a similar effect compared to each other.