Demir eksikliği anemisinde ghrelin, hepsidin ve HIF-2α'nın demir metabolizmasındaki rolü
The role of ghrelin, hepsidin and HIF-2α in iron metabolism in iron deficiency anemia
- Tez No: 791825
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERDAL KURTOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ghrelin, iron, anemia, hepcidin, HIF-2α
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Antalya Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 57
Özet
Amaç: Demir metabolizmasının düzenlenmesinde hepsidin, HIF-2α ve ferroportin molekülleri önemli bir role sahiptir. Son yıllarda demir eksikliği anemisi olan hastalarda ghrelin seviyesi ile ilgili çalışmalar yapılmıştır. Çalışmaların birçoğu çocukluk yaş grubunda yapılmıştır. Çalışmalarda HIF-2α molekülü ile ghrelin ve hepsidin ilişkisini inceleyen literatür mevcut değildir. Biz bu çalışmamızda demir eksikliği anemisi hastalarında serum ghrelin, hepsidin, HIF-2α ve ferritin düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkiyi inceleyerek, ghrelin hormonunun demir metabolizmasını nasıl etkilediğini araştırdık. Bu çalışmamız ile demir eksikliği anemisi hastalarında demir metabolizmasının açıklanmasına katkıda bulunduk. Yöntem: Çalışmamız Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Antalya Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi İç Hastalıkları ve Hematoloji polikliniklerine başvuran hastalarda prospektif kesitsel olarak gerçekleştirildi. Çalışmamız 03.09.2021- 30.09.2022 tarihleri arasında planlandı. Çalışmaya katılan her gönüllü çalışma hakkında bilgilendirildi ve tüm gönüllülerden yazılı onam formu alındı. Çalışmamıza 90 gönüllü dahil edildi. Çalışmaya katılan hastaların tamamı kadın cinsiyetten seçildi. Gönüllüler 18-50 yaş aralığında ve premenopozal dönemde idi. Beden kitle indeksi 19-25 arasında olan normal kiloda kişilerdi. Gönüllerin hiçbiri demir tedavisi almamaktaydı. Alınan kan örneklerinden hemogram parametreleri, serum ferritin, HIF-2α, hepsidin, ghrelin düzeyleri çalışıldı. Serum HIF-2α, ghrelin, hepsidin düzeyleri elisa yöntemiyle ölçüldü. Bulgular: Her iki grubun yaş ve beden kitle indeksi benzer bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Hepsidin, HIF-2α and ferroportin molecules have an important role in the regulation of iron metabolism. In recent years, studies on ghrelin levels in patients with iron deficiency anemia have been conducted. Most of the studies were conducted in the childhood age group. There is no literature examining the relationship between HIF-2α molecule and ghrelin and hepsidin. In this study, we investigated how ghrelin hormone affects iron metabolism by examining the relationship between serum ghrelin, hepsidin, HIF-2α and ferritin levels in iron deficiency anemia patients. With this study, we contributed to the explanation of iron metabolism in iron deficiency anemia patients. Material and Method: Our prospective cross-sectional study was conducted in patients admitted to the Internal Medicine and Hematology outpatient clinics of Health Sciences University Antalya Training and Research Hospital. Our study was planned between 03.09.2021-30.09.2022. Each participant was informed about the study and written informed consent was obtained from all participants. 90 volunteers were included in our study. All of the patients participating in the study were selected from the female gender. The volunteers were between 18-50 years of age and in the premenopausal period. They were of normal weight with a body mass index between 19-25. None of the volunteers were receiving iron therapy. Hemogram parameters, serum ferritin, HIF-2α, hepcidin and ghrelin levels were measured in blood samples. Serum HIF-2α, ghrelin and hepsidin levels were measured by ELISA method. Results: Age and body mass index of both groups were similar. Hemoglobin and ferritin values were significantly lower in the patient group compared to the control group. Hepcidin values in the patient group were significantly lower than in the control group. The ghrelin values in the patient group were significantly lower than in the control group. There was no significant difference between the HIF-2α levels of both groups. A strong positive correlation was found between hepsidin- HIF-2α and hepsidin-ghrelin levels in the control group. A strong positive correlation was found between HIF-2α and ghrelin levels in the control group. A strong positive correlation was found between hepsidin-HIF-2α and hepsidin-ghrelin levels in the patient group. A strong positive correlation was found between HIF-2α and ghrelin levels in the patient group. There was a moderate positive correlation between hemoglobin-HIF-2α and hemoglobin-ferritin levels in the patient group. Hepsidin and ghrelin levels were found to be discriminating factors in determining iron deficiency anemia, whereas HIF-2α level was not a discriminating factor. Conclusion: The low level of hepcidin in iron deficiency anemia patients is a mechanism to increase iron absorption of the body. The fact that no significant difference was found between HIF-2α levels may be due to the absence of chronic hypoxia in the current Hb values of the patients with IDA. Ghrelin levels were found to be low in the patient group, suggesting that ghrelin has a role in iron metabolism. The correlations between ghrelin, hepcidin and HIF-2α in both patient and control groups suggested that these molecules are related to each other. It is known that hepcidin and HIF-2α molecules exert their effects through ferroportin. In line with these relationships, it was thought that ghrelin may also exert its effects on ferroportin. Further cellular studies will be needed to explain the connections between these three molecules.