Çok düşük doğum ağırlıklı bebeklerde santral venöz kateter ilişkili komplikasyonların incelenmesi
Analysis of central venous catheter complications in very LOW birth WEİGHT infant
  1. Tez No: 792191
  2. Yazar: ZEYNEP SENA KASAP DEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZGE AYDEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Nutritional intolerance, catheter malposition, necrotizing enterocolitis, peripherally inserted central catheters, umbilical venous catheters
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 159
Özet
Prematürelerde uzun süreli vasküler erişim sağlayan umblikal venöz kateterler (UVK) ve periferik yerleşimli santral venöz kateterlerin (PSVK) kullanımı sırasında ciddi komplikasyonlar gelişebilmektedir. Amacımız çok düşük doğum ağırlıklı bebeklerde kateter malpozisyonunun komplikasyonlarla ilişkisinin değerlendirilmesidir. Ayrıca UVK malpozisyonu ile beslenme intoleransı ve nekrotizan enterekolit (NEK) arasındaki ilişki incelenmiştir. UVK takılan 310 hastanın 179'unda (%57,7) PSVK takılan 197 hastanın 65'inde (%32,9) malpozisyon tespit edilmiştir (p=0,02). İlk takıldığı sırada uygun yerleşimli olan UVK'larda izlemde malpozisyon gelişme oranı PSVK'lardan daha yüksektir. UVK takılan hastaları %7,8'inde non-enfeksiyöz, %14,7'sinde enfeksiyöz; PSVK takılan hastaların %13,2'sinde non-enfeksiyöz, %16,2'sinde enfeksiyöz komplikasyonlar gelişmiştir. Hepatik lezyonlar sadece UVK takılan hastalarda görülmüştür. Diğer non-enfeksiyöz ve enfeksiyöz komplikasyonların insidansı kateter türleri arasında benzerdir. Alçak yerleşimli UVK'larda ekstravazasyon ve hepatik komplikasyonlar ve PSVK'larda ekstravazasyon, uygun yerleşimli kateterlere kıyasla yüksek bulunmuştur. Aritmi saptanan hastaların tümünde kateter ucunun intrakardiyak yerleşimli olduğu görülmüştür. UVK malpozisyonu olanlarda; beslenme intoleransı ve NEK sıklığı malpozisyonu olmayanlardan yüksek bulunmuştur. Multivariate lojistik regresyon analizinde doğum ağırlığının
Özet (Çeviri)
Serious complications may develop during the use of umbilical venous catheters (UVC) and peripherally inserted central catheters (PICC), which provide long-term vascular access in preterm infants. Our aim is to evaluate the relationship between catheter malposition and complications in very low birth weight infants. In addition, the relationship between UVC malposition and feeding intolerance and necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC) was investigated. Malposition was detected in 179 (57.7%) of 310 patients with UVCs and 65 (32.9%) of 197 patients with PICCs (p=0.02). UVCs that were appropriately positioned at the time of initial insertion have a higher rate of malposition over time compared to PICCs. Infectious complications occurred in 14.7% of the patients with UVCs and 16.6% of the patients with PICCs. Non-infectious complications were present in 7.8% of patients with UVCs and 13.2% of patients with PICCs. Hepatic lesions were observed only in patients with UVCs. Incidence of other non-infectious and infectious complications were comparable between catheter types. In comparison to appropriately positioned catheters, extravasations and hepatic complications were more common with low-lying UVCs and extravasations were more common with peripherally located PICCs. The catheter tip was located within the heart in all patients with arrhythmias. Feeding intolerance and NEC were more common in infants with UVC malposition than in infants without malposition. A multivariate logistic regression analysis identified a birth weight of 1000g and a low-lying UVC as independent risk factors for feeding intolerance. A birth weight of 1000g and early neonatal sepsis was found to increase the risk of NEC ≥stage 2A most significantly. In conclusion, malposition increases the risk of complications related with UVCs and PICCs. The presence of a low-lying UVCs is associated with nutritional intolerance. Additional research is required to define the role of UVC and its malposition in the pathogenesis of NEC.