SGLT2 inhibitörü başlanan tip 2 DM tanılı hastaların sarkopeni açısından izlenmesi ve halsizlik/yorgunluk skalası ile değerlendirilmesi
  1. Tez No: 795995
  2. Yazar: BÜŞRA GÜLEÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SEVİL ÖZKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: SGLT2 inhibitors, sarcopenia, fatigue
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Haydarpaşa Numune Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Amaç: SGLT2 inhibitörleri, glikozun böbrek geri emilimini düşürerek idrar yolu ile atılımını arttırırlar. Bu özgün mekanizmaları sayesinde diyabet kontrolündeki önemli basamaklardan biri olan kilo kaybına katkıda bulunurlar. Kilo kaybı temelde yağ dokusu kaybı olarak değerlendirilmekle birlikte çalışmalar arasında heterojenlik gözlenmektedir. Vücut ağırlığındaki bu kayba yağsız vücut kütlesi (kas ve su) kaybı da eşlik edebilir. Glikozüri yolu ile oluşan kalori kaybına bir yanıt olarak artan glukagon seviyeleri glukoneogenezi arttırır. Glukoneogenezde kullanılacak amino asitlerin sistemik dolaşıma salınımını artırmak için iskelet kas yıkımı indüklenebilir. Tüm bunlar ışığında SGLT2 inhibitörlerinin sarkopeniye neden olabileceğine dair endişeler vardır. Sarkopeni varlığı ve şiddeti ile düşük yaşam kalitesi ilişkilendirilmiş olup hastalar bu durumu halsizlik olarak tarifleyebilmektedir. SGLT2 inhibitörü ile tedavi edilen hastaları sarkopeni açısından takip edilmesini ve kilo, kas miktarı ve kas gücündeki azalma ile halsizlik şikayeti arasındaki ilişkiyi değerlendirmeyi amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma prospektif, gözlemsel ve tek merkezli bir çalışma olup, Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Haydarpaşa Numune Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi İç Hastalıkları Polikliniği'ne 21/11/2022ve 21/05/2023 arasında başvuran T2DM tanılı 51 hasta dahil edilmiştir. SGLT2 inhibitörü olarak hastalara dapagliflozin 10 mg, empagliflozin 10 mg ve empagliflozin 25 mg başlanmıştır. SGLT2 inhibitörü başlanan hastalar, 0. ayda, 3. ayda ve 6. ayda vücut komponentleri, el kavrama kuvveti ve laboratuvar tetkikleri açısından değerlendirilmiş, halsizlik açısından sorgulanıp, takip edilmiştir. Vücut komponentleri analizi için biyoelektrik empedans analizi (BIA) yöntemi kullanılmıştır ve kilo (kg), beden kitle indeksi (BMI) (kg/m2), bel çevresi (cm), yağ kütlesi (FM), yağsız kütle (FFM), su kütlesi (TBW) ve iskelet kası kütlesi (SMM) değerleri kaydedildi. Hastaların sarkopeni açısından takipleri için iskelet kası indeksi (SMI, iskelet kas kütlesi/boy2) hesaplandı ve Camry EH101 dijital el dinamometresi ile el kavrama güçleri not edildi. Yorgunluk şikayetlerinin skorlanması için yorgunluk değerlendirme ölçeği (FAS) kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmamız 22 (%43,1)'si kadın, 29 (%56,8)'u erkek toplam 51 hasta ile tamamlanmıştır. Yaş ortalaması 54,4 yıldı. Empagliflozin 10 mg kullananların %57,1'i, empagliflozin 25 mg kullananların %50'si ve dapagliflozin 10 mg kullananların %40'ı kilo kaybı yaşamıştır. Empagliflozin 10 mg kullananların %47,6'sında, empagliflozin 25 mg kullananların %50'sinde ve dapagliflozin 10 mg kullananların %40'ında SMM'de kayıp yaşanmıştır. Çalışmanın 6. ayında empagliflozin 10 mg grubunun %4,8 (n:1)'inde, empagliflozin 25 mg grubunun %10 (n:2)'unda sarkopeni görülmüştür. Başlangıçta hiçbir hasta sarkopeni kriterlerini karşılamazken 6. ayda 3 hasta sarkopeni tanısı almıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: SGLT2 inhibitors increase urinary excretion of glucose by decreasing renal reabsorption and lowering the reabsorption threshold. Through these unique mechanisms, they contribute to weight loss, which is one of the important steps in the control of diabetes. Although this loss in body weight is mainly considered as a loss of adipose tissue, heterogeneity is observed between studies. This loss in body weight may be accompanied by some loss of lean body mass. Increased glucagon levels in response to calorie loss through urinary glucose excretion increase gluconeogenesis. Skeletal muscle breakdown can be induced to increase the release of amino acids into the systemic circulation to be used in gluconeogenesis. All these factors lead to concerns that SGLT2 inhibitors may cause sarcopenia. Presence of sarcopenia have been associated with low quality of life, and patients may describe this condition as fatigue. We aimed to follow up patients treated with SGLT2 inhibitors regarding sarcopenia and to assess the relationship between weight, muscle size and muscle strength decrease and fatigue complaints. Materials and Methods: This study was a prospective, observational and single-centre study and included 51 patients diagnosed with T2DM who applied to the Internal Medicine Outpatient Clinic of Health Sciences University Haydarpaşa Numune Training and Research Hospital between 21/11/2022 and 21/05/2023. Dapagliflozin 10 mg, empagliflozin 10 mg and empagliflozin 25 mg were started as SGLT2 inhibitors. Patients who were started on SGLT2 inhibitors were assessed in terms of body components, hand grip strength and laboratory at month 0, month 3 and month 6, and they were questioned about fatigue and followed up. Bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA) was used for body components analysis and weight (kg), body mass index (BMI) (kg/m2), waist circumference (cm), fat mass (FM), fat-free mass (FFM), total body water (TBW) and skeletal muscle mass (SMM) were recorded. In terms of monitoring sarcopenia, skeletal muscle index (SMI, skeletal muscle mass/height2) was calculated and hand grip strength was recorded with Camry EH101 digital hand dynamometer. The fatigue assessment scale (FAS) was used to score fatigue complaints. Results: Our study was completed with a total of 51 patients, 22 (43.1%) females and 29 (56.8%) males. The mean age of the patients was 54.4 years. Weight loss was experienced by 57.1% of empagliflozin 10 mg users, 50% of empagliflozin 25 mg users and 40% of dapagliflozin 10 mg users. SMM loss was experienced by 47.6% of empagliflozin 10 mg users, 50% of empagliflozin 25 mg users and 40% of dapagliflozin 10 mg users. At the 6th month of the study, sarcopenia was observed in 4.8% (n:1) of the empagliflozin 10 mg group and 10% (n:2) of the empagliflozin 25 mg group. While initially no patient met the criteria for sarcopenia, 3 patients were diagnosed with sarcopenia at the 6th month. In the analyses of the patients independently of the SGLT2 inhibitor group, we found significant decreases in body weight, BMI, waist circumference measurements, FFM, TBW and SMM. However, no significant decrease was found in FM. Significant decreases were also observed in SMI and hand grip measurements. Although significant decreases in weight loss and muscle loss were observed, we observed a decrease in FAS scores, i.e., a decrease in patients' complaints of fatigue was observed. Changes in weight loss at 6 months were significantly positively correlated with changes in BMI, waist circumference, FM, FFM, TBW, SMM and SMI, but not with changes in hand grip strength and FAS. The change in muscle loss at 6 months was significantly positively correlated with changes in BMI, waist circumference, FFM, TBW and SMI, but not with changes in hand grip strength and FAS. No significant difference was found between SGLT2 inhibitor groups (empagliflozin 10 mg, empagliflozin 25 mg, dapagliflozin 10 mg) regarding body components, hand grip measurements and FAS. In the laboratory analyses of the patients independently of the group, significant decreases were found in FPG, HbA1c, TG, AST and ALT values and significant increases were observed in HDL and HTC values. In the follow-up of FPG and HbA1c, a greater decrease was observed in patients in the dapagliflozin 10 mg group compared to patients in the empagliflozin 25 mg and 10 mg groups. A more significant decrease in HbA1c was observed in the first 3 months in all 3 groups. Conclusion: Significant decreases in SMM, SMI and hand grip strength were found in the follow-up of SGLT initiated patients in terms of sarcopenia and we observed an increased risk of sarcopenia in patients. Despite significant decreases in weight loss and muscle wasting, we found a significant decrease in fatigue complaints of the patients.